Get your vitamin D tested....

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 826
   Posted 6/24/2010 8:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Mine was low.  I live in Ohio.  I now take supplements and try to get 30 min. of sun a day.
 
There is a lot in the news about the benefits of Vitamin D lately.
 
I have read the the level that most cancer patients should be at is above 50 in their blood.
 
Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)
OPEN RP 10/08  Johns Hopkins
pT2 Organ confined Gleason 6
PSA Undetectable as of 10/15/09
Next PSA 10/15/2010

Post Edited (ChrisR) : 6/24/2010 9:41:48 AM (GMT-6)


el perro
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 6/24/2010 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Link is not working for me, but I'm on the same JHU email list and here is an excerpt:

"While no animal studies I am aware of show complete cure of prostate cancer with vitamin D therapy, demonstrations of significant delay in cancer cell growth, delay in the progression of tumors, and prolonged survival in animals undergoing vitamin D treatment have all been completed and confirmed. This work has described the potential of vitamin D in prostate cancer therapy." -

My level was in low 30's when first tested, but I've gotten into the 70's now with D3 supplements.
Dx 11/2008, Gleason 3+3
Active surveillance for now


Ricky2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 6/24/2010 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my Vitamin D tested at about the same time I was diagnosed with PC. It was at 30 which is the minimum. The Doc put me on a supplement and had it tested last month and it was up to 47. There is a big correlation between vitamin D level and PC and colon cancer. I am in a lot of sun in the winter in AZ, but i always have a hat on and sunblock for skin cancer...

Ricky2
Age 70

PSA 5/2008- 3.6, PSA 7/2009- 6.1, retested 9/2009-5.1.
Biopsy 9/2009. 4 of 12 positive. Gleason 3+4=7
CT and bone scan negative.
Robotic De Vince Surgery 10/29/2009. 1 night in hospital. No pain. Cath out on 11/6
Pathology Report: Gleason score 3+4. Margins slightly involved <.1mm to .25mm. Perineural invasion present, stage pT2c. Tumor 18%. Seminal Vesicle - absent, Lymph Nodes 0 of 6.
Continence- first 4 weeks after cath out Dry at night, rest of time, bladder held nothing. 6-7 pads per day. as of 12/30 no pads most of time. almost dry except for a few drips. I keep doing Kegels.
ED. Started VED on 12/17/2009. Every other day for 15 min. Cialis .20 mm twice a week
PSA 02/08/2010 <.1
02/22/10 Trimex injection .2ml less than 50% just a little discomfort.
PSA 05/14/2010 <.1
ED still no natural erection at 5/14/2010. Trimex at .5 cc gives 80% erection..urn to increase potency of trimex..pg to .45.


BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 6/24/2010 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Not one of my Doctors even suggested that I have my Vitamin D tested. I had it tested after I read Dr Myers book. At was 45. My GP thought it was fine. But I am now taking suppliments to get it to 70+.
Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4


Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores taken with 4 positive for PCa, 30% of all 4 cores.

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Jun 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31
psa May 10  .50

Aril 10 MRI and Bone Scan show lesion on lower spine, false positive. 
 
Started HT 5/25/10 with 3 month shot of Trelstar. SRT scheduled for late July


el perro
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 6/24/2010 1:17 PM (GMT -6)   
That reminds me.... I saw in one of Dr. Myer's blogs that he recommends not taking your Vitamin D with oatmeal (which I was doing at the time). Apparently the oats bind the Vitamin D and so limits absorption by the body.
Dx 11/2008, Gleason 3+3
Active surveillance for now


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 6/24/2010 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
My regular MD has been testing D3 levels in blood for years...my last test was borderline low, so she advised a supplement and I now have John taking it as well. With all the problems with sun exposure (and as one who has had basal cell skin cancer), many do not get enough D. I've heard alot about its merits of fighting/preventing certain cancers but frankly don't put much stock in this since cancer is far too complex a disease to cure/prevent with vitamin supplements. But, I do think that certain vitamins (and D may be one of them) does boost the body's immune system somewhat with the potential of fighting off certain conditions.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!


RCS
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 1247
   Posted 6/24/2010 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   
ChrisR,
 
You might find interesting some of the things on the Vitamin D councils web page:
 
PSA 11/24/2008 - 7.6
Pc Dx 2/11/09; age at Dx 62
RLP 4/20/09
Biopsy -  Invasive moderately differentiated prostatic andenocarconoma; G 3+3=6; PT2C; No evidence of Seminal Vesicle or Extraprostatic Involvement; Margins clear; Tumor identified in sections from prostatic apex.
70 gram prostate.
Immediately continent after removal of cath.
ED - Trimix works well; viagra @ 60%
PSA - 7/31/09 <0.06
PSA - 12/1/09 <0.06
PSA - 3/29/10 <0.06
 
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 23, 2018 5:06 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,466 posts in 327,226 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162006 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Heart10.
260 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
whythisnow, Scarecrow