Veteran Member ! !

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/24/2010 11:39 AM (GMT -6)   
I just noticed in a post to a thread I was described as a "veteran member."  My goodness.  I suppose it's something the computer grants to those of us who have been here for more than a year.  Lord knows, in my case, it is not an approbation of my PCa advice merits.  Nevertheless, it will be a fine line to have in my obituary  ---  30 plus years from now, please.   
 
I post for two reasons.  First, to warn newer folk not to be misled by this title.  Second, to take this near one year anniversay of my surgery (next Tuesday) to extend my warmest thanks to all of you who had my back at this time last year, and then again following my evisceration.  Your advice, your support, your confidence, your kindnesses, brought much needed light to some very dark days.  Bless you all.
 
Sheldon AKA  Sleepless  
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 6/24/2010 11:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Actually it's based on number of posts.  Congrats on contributing over 500 times !

Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/24/2010 12:38 PM (GMT -6)   
It was that 500th post that took you over the edge, glad you are here, enjoy your posts.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 6/24/2010 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for remaining involved with the forum, for sharing and for helping enough to attain 500 posts.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


Timm
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 6/24/2010 5:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for being out there Sheldon, you're posts have got me though some tough times.- Tim
58 yrs.
PSA 6.94  12/10
Bio. 8 of 12 cores pos. 2/1
Gleason   3+4=7
Da Vinci    4/14
Tumor volume  9%
Extraprostatic extension- within margins
Margins    clear
T2c NO Mx
PSA. 6wks. post sugery .01


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 6/24/2010 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon,
David is right, your posts are quite helpful and also hearfelt. Veteran also means your older than us regular members. Shoot, hope I dont have over 500 posts or I might be one of you. Take care.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 6/24/2010 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Dang,
I just looked and I am one of you Sheldon.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/24/2010 8:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Goodlife --- 500 you say? Hmmmm? Well, I knew it had to be on some count criteria, not sage wisdom.

David --- at my age, anything that can still "take you over the edge" (especially after prostate surgery) is a welcome thing indeed. And, thanks for your kind words.

James --- I suspect in 30 plus years as they carry me out of the church I'll lift the lid and ask about a thread here. I don't get here as often as I did when I was in my dark days of discovery, but I try to visit as often as I can. If I can give back just 5% of what I was given I'll be a happy man.

Tim --- what a kind thing to say. If I have been able in any small way to make your tough times less so, I'm pleased. Thank you.

Michael --- Helpful and heartfelt. It is nice to think my posts are sometimes helpful. On heartfelt I'd plead guilty, although I'd not realized I wore my heart on my sleeve so evidently. But, I shouldn't be surprised. I'm a Kingdomality Dreamer Minstrel, and that's one of the traits of us Dreamer Minstrels. I care a great deal about all here, and this is, in part, because I know the rest of you also care deeply. As for your veteran membership, you and I were dancing with daVinci about the same time, but you must have past the 500 mark months ago. At near 700 posts you're chasing David!


Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 6/24/2010 9:26 PM (GMT -6)   
was going to say, Michael, is math a bad subject for you, lol, you are at almost 700 yourself, way over the 500 mark.you are a good contributer also to the HW family.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 6/25/2010 6:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon, I enjoy your posts tremendously ... they really tickle my funny bone! More importantly, they are insightful and filled with wisdom appreciated by many of us.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 6/25/2010 10:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon. Congratulations on joining the HW 500 club. Not the Forbes 500 sadly. And it doesn't get you into restaraunts, but it might get you into a bathroom if in a hurry.

"Let me through. I'm not a doctor, but I am an HW veteran and I have a very long and intimate realtion with various doctors!"

And we're all way short of David who's nearly at 7000 posts I see.

Alf
Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking of urine
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc. but...
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Can still get erections okay, and almost no leaking of urine, but since December 2009 I don't have orgasms, instead I just have intense pain in place where prostate used to be.
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist
April 13th 2010 CT scan.
April 28th 2010 Started Radiation Therapy (66Gy - 33 sessions)
June 11th 2010 finished RT - main side effect tiredness, but also the occasional small leak


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 6/25/2010 10:16 PM (GMT -6)   
David has the dubious honor of having something to report every day. Folks who had easy surgery, 0 PSAs, and no leaks post once every 3/6 months, then fade away...

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/27/2010 8:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Sephie, I'm printing: "Sheldon, I enjoy your posts tremendously ... they really tickle my funny bone! More importantly, they are insightful and filled with wisdom appreciated by many of us." in big type and putting it up beside my desk. It will do more than Tony Robbins to perk me up when I need perking. Thank you.

Alf, thanks for the idea. I'll try it the next time I'm in a line up for a bathroom.

142 --- I think a lot of folks who are doing well fade away as part of their coping strategy; putting PCa behind them and getting on with life. I'm one of those who had an easy surgery, as surgeries like this go, and so far a zero PSA. I'm not here as often as I used to be. Sometimes several days go by and I don't make it. But, I keep coming back for two reasons. First, many of you here are friends and I truly care and wonder how they're doing. Most of these people were around when I was facing doom a year ago and bouncing along the bottom. But, several are newer people. Second, a year ago the experienced members here were such a huge help to me I want to try to give the same support to others arriving here for the first time.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 4:14 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,243 posts in 326,161 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161234 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, run_sunshine.
389 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tarawa, SantaZia, LifeCointosses, Buxx99, sandyfeet, Paxton, ChickenArise, garyi, OriolCarol, (Seashell), Newmommy26