Back from Surgery, some bleeding

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 90
   Posted 6/27/2010 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   

I had my DaVinci prostatectomy the day before yesterday. According to what the surgeon told my wife he was able to save all of the nerves and all of the stem of the bladder.

Right now I am walking around without much problem. I do have a lot of bruising in the area around the hole the prostate came out of.

I am still bloated from the CO2 and I can't eat much because of gas pains. I am sure that will pass.

What concerns me is that I have some bleeding (starting about an hour ago) coming out around the catheter tube (not in the urine). My wife has placed a call to the Doctor's office (answering service)_. Since it is Sunday, I doubt we will hear back real soon.

Is it normal to have a bit of bleeding where the blood comes out where the tube is??

Age : 56
Diagnosed 3/29/2010
DaVinci surgery scheduled 6/25/2010
Placed on 5mg Cialis daily on 6/2/2010
Started pre-operative physical therapy on 6/2/2010
PSA 2.7; Gleasen (3+4) Biopsy 2 cores of 12 25% positive

Regular Member

Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 6/27/2010 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   
I had similar bleeding you are describing and my doctor told me that it is normal. To be on a safe side it is still a good idea to check with your doctor.

Good luck on your recovey.


Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 6/27/2010 6:37 PM (GMT -6)   
hello Kevin - I had the same bleeding due to the catheter - the urethra lining is very thin and fragile - it is good to record that with your doctor - I was fine the first week ( my catheter was in for 21 days) - but the second week, there was some bleeding ( but not into the catheter bag/urine) for the next two weeks - the visiting nurse was not concerned ( it could have been complicated due to internal scar tissue from previous genital piercing -a prince albert - now removed 10 years ago) and the doctor said it is a common occurance.

wishing you all the best - don't panic - be informed - and don't hesitate to ask questions and demand answers... you are worth it.


P.S. once the catheter was out, there was no further bleeding at all.
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 6/27/2010 6:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Same here as well Kevin, but it passed quickly for me. My wonderful wife helped take care of the cath for the first two days and that helped a lot. it was bad enough dragging that thing around let alone cleaning it. But do talk to your Doc if it continues. I think I still have the Q&A on catheter care they gave me after surgery.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 6/27/2010 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
You have been wounded. It will take a few days for the urethra resection to heal completely. You may want to watch your activity a little, like stairs and stuff. That will help it heal up.

Welcome to the other side.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 6/27/2010 8:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Never had any bleeding with any of my many caths, but from what I hear, that can be a frightening but normal occurance that soon after surgery. I would do what you have already done, put a call into my doctor and confirm. If they haven't answered yet, be all over their face in the morning (Monday). Good luck, I know that would be most unpleasant.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, 12/7 - Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12  same time, 2/8-Cath #11 out - 21 days, 3/2- Cath #12 out - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, 3/6 Cath #13 out - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 6/27/2010 8:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side Woodworker --- drink, walk, rest, drink, walk, rest, and soon you'll be 100% again.

Thanks for the update, and good luck with the bleeding. It wasn't a problem for me, but I'm sure the other guys are right --- no big deal considering what da Vinci has been doing to you!

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 6/27/2010 9:02 PM (GMT -6)   
   Had the same problem, when I left the hospital, goes alway with the help of Neosporin and alcohol wipes. Also dont" be surprised if you have some blood and urine leakage during BM's in that same area. Call your doc. he's being paid well. - Tim
58 yrs.
PSA 6.94  12/10
Bio. 8 of 12 cores pos. 2/1
Gleason   3+4=7
Da Vinci    4/14
Tumor volume  9%
Extraprostatic extension- within margins
Margins    clear
T2c NO Mx
PSA. 6wks. post sugery .01

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6857
   Posted 6/27/2010 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
As already mentioned, ask the doctor when there is a question at this phase especially.

But yes, I had a lot of leakage and bleeding outside the catheter associated to bladder spasms and BMs. Agreed that thinking it might be normal doesn't make it any more comfortable.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 6/28/2010 6:19 AM (GMT -6)   
My husband was told by the surgeon not to become alarmed if he sees blood coming through the tip of his penis especially during and after a bowel movement. As someone else mentioned, there has been considerable trauma to his urinary system and these will take a few weeks to heal. It's good that you are checking with the doctor but I suspect there's nothing to worry about.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!

Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 6/29/2010 8:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Boy do I remember the night when the something similar happened to me. First night home after hospital release. Had the big bag, 1000ml, hung by a coat hanger to my bed. Man I gotta empty this thing and my penis hurts. I walk into the bathroom just in time to turn on the light and have a stabbing groin pain and blood comes out onto the bathroon floor with the pain. Scared me and I call my wife, HELP! We call the "oncall" night number and get an associate Dr. who says "How much blood sir?" Humm, not much. "Did it stop yet?" Yes.

"I think you just had a bladder spasm. We don't know why they happen but we think the bladder gets mad because we cut it. I am glad you are drinking enough you needed to empty during the night because fluids are needed to flush your system and speed healing. What color is the urine?" Mostly yellow but a slight tinge of red. "Good, sounds right and that pink color alone does not represent a hemmorage but normal urine passage at this early stage of recovery. If you continue to bleed call us back immediately and we will meet you in the Emegency Room at ....... Memorial and have a closer look.

Well, that was a one time event and it never happened again. He also made me promise to keeps my parts, both ends, very clean at all times and often. In fact because they went in retropubic, from the bottom a bowel movement was a problem to clean up after. He told me to use the bath tub as toilet paper. Once I was dry to put a little antibiotic cream where the tube comes out maybe 6-8 times a day on the penis tip. No petroleum jelly though.


Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 6/30/2010 6:42 AM (GMT -6)   
One more thing Woodworker.
I remember when I first started emptying the bag it hurt inside my bladder.  Well, silly me I raised the bag so it would drain fast, dumb on my part.  But if I elevated the bag to just below the tip of my penis and it did not hurt much at all.  The siphon was not as strong.  Hurt less but took longer to drain.  I'll live with that.  Yea, Progress.
Please keep us posted on your progress.
Thanks Jim

Presented to GP on 3 Aug. 2004 with elevated PSA of 13.8.
Referred to Urologist.  Biopsy and bone scan in Oct 04.
Pathology report in Nov 04.
Initial Results are T2bNoMo andricarcinoma of prostate gland.
Had a RRP on 14 Feb 2005.  Boy talk about irony look at that date again.
Dr. called 3 days after surgery.  I want you both in my office tomorrow morning, we must talk now.
"I wish to appologize because I misdiagnosed your condition.
Biopsy of your organ says Staging is T3bNoMo.  Please accept my apology."
At that moment I feel in love with my Dr. and have never changed my mind.
Followup radiation of the prostate bed started early June 05 and ran 42 sessions.
All PSA checkups since have been less then .01.

Post Edited (maltratado45) : 6/30/2010 3:23:06 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 24, 2018 6:28 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,388 posts in 322,947 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161318 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jezra.
276 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
scifigal2k, trompeloy, Jezra, Dan Embrey, PA_grandma, RobLee, OriolCarol, straydog, Jack & Diane, Deejavu