new swedish data suggest that screening does lower mortality

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 7/1/2010 2:22 PM (GMT -6)   
this was sent to me by the co-ordinator of our local PCa support group

prostatecancerinfolink.net/2010/07/01/new-swedish-data-suggest-that-screening-does-lower-mortality/
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 7/2/2010 3:20:58 PM (GMT-6)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/1/2010 3:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Very interesting, thanks for sharing it.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 7/1/2010 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
here is the lancet link - in case you don't read the other posting by tc -
www.thelancet.com/journals/lanonc/article/PIIS1470-2045%2810%2970146-7/fulltext
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


maltratado45
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 7/1/2010 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Fascinating reading, thanks Jim. I read more summaries on other subjects and saved the site.
Presented to GP on 3 Aug. 2004 with elevated PSA of 13.8.
Referred to Urologist. Biopsy and bone scan in Oct 04.
Pathology report in Nov 04.
Initial Results are T2cNoMo andricarcinoma of prostate gland.
Had a RRP on 14 Feb 2005. Boy talk about irony look at that date again.
Dr. called 3 days after surgery. I want you both in my office tomorrow morning, we must talk now.
"I wish to appologize because I misdiagnosed your condition.
Biopsy of your organ says Staging is T3bNoMo. Please accept my apology."
At that moment I fell in love with my Dr. and have never changed my mind.
Followup radiation of the prostate bed started early June 05 and ran 42 sessions.
All PSA checkups since 12 weeks after surgery have been less then <.01> Or below the scale. I was checked for 2 yrs every 90 days. I will be checked the rest of the years of my life every 6 months.


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 7/1/2010 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh Bronson,

I thought you had a date with a Swede who gave you some new info !

Just kidding. Thanks for sharing !
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 7/1/2010 8:22 PM (GMT -6)   
sorry goodlife - monogamous here - :-)
...mind you, have no idea who Jim is ( referring to maltratado45's comment)

all the best
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 7/2/2010 1:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Ok, so we know it saves lives. I want to know about quality of life issues. ED and incontinence!
If my GP had ordered a PSA test when I had my physical at 50, would I be sitting here in my big boy underpants planning a hot Friday night date, rather than wearing a full pee pad and wondering if I have the stones to try Trimix.
Jeff
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 3+4=7, 3+3=6. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix #1. Try 0.08- 25%, 0.12-25%, 2/26/10 try 0.16 First Success! 90%.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day. Try controlling fluids.
12/11/09 5 months: 3 pads per day, 400-450ml/day
02/26/10 7 months: 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
03/22/10 8 months: 3 pads per day, 280 ml/day (5 day avg.) PT says all muscles are tight and working properly. There must be another issue. Uro mtg 4/23.
5/22/10 10 months: 2 pads per day, 190 ml/day Scope on June 15 Short sphincter
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05, 4/14 9 months - 0.04 and <0.01 with ECLIA.


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 7/2/2010 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff
- quality of life is a completely different matter - ED and incontinence and the sword of damocles hanging over your head in between [post-op] PSA tests - compared to a slow or fast decline by ignoring PCa ..
... yes, more men die of something else after being diagnosed with Prostate Cancer - but others don't - ( in my understanding ) this study addresses those with more aggressive forms of PCa... those tested and those not....

-before I officially started this journey it was relayed to me that - if you are going to live for more than 10 years normally - and had PCa - they would do surgery -
BUT
- if you had 10 years or less normal life - they would just AS -
.... with me at 54 - I had surgery ( and no regrets) ... with a dear friend of mine - at age 75, he was denied surgery and at 81 - he is in constant pain, trouble walking, urinary problems, etc etc... a once vibrant active man destroyed by PCa.

-is anyone aware of a quality of life study regarding PCa -post-surgery / treatment?

hugs
BRONSON
.............
-so , is there a winner in this game? -
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


Postop
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 385
   Posted 7/2/2010 7:46 PM (GMT -6)   

Postop
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 385
   Posted 7/2/2010 7:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Don't know if that worked. Here is the link:

http://content.nejm.org/cgi/content/short/358/12/1250

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 7/2/2010 7:57 PM (GMT -6)   
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/short/358/12/1250

- have to put url in square brackets before the website address - and then /url in square brackets at the end of the address

thanks for the link

BRONSON

- unfortunately, not a subscriber to The New England Journal of Medicine - so cannot see full text
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 7/2/2010 7:02:23 PM (GMT-6)


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 7/3/2010 6:36 AM (GMT -6)   
I thought I saw it posted as 'Swedish Date' thing originally, like Goodlife mentioned, you must have corrected it to 'Swedish Data'.....so probably a typo thing (LOL). It was even more interesting to view with that title (LOL).

Controversy in PCa goes on and on....
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 7/3/2010 4:45 PM (GMT -6)   
LOL - now I get it. ( goodlife's comment) .. my error , but now corrected ....
I know know how to edit topic posting titles ( didn't see how before - thanks Tony)

BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


Postop
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 385
   Posted 7/4/2010 12:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Bronson,

It would be nice to access the full article, but don't know how to do that, sorry. I was asking a lot of questions to a radiation oncologist, and he printed out and gave me a copy. The article was about the hit your quality of life takes with different treatments. Each one has it's own characteristic nastiness. More ED, at least over the first 3 years with surgery, more urinary incontinence with surgery, more urinary obstruction with radiation. Some bowel problems with radiation.

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4271
   Posted 7/4/2010 8:19 AM (GMT -6)   

Postop, here is the full text of the article.  If you are really interested in dissecting it, I suggest you open the tables and charts "in a new window" and review the changes from the baseline to two years out.  There are some pretty startling differences.  For example, the surgery patients (average age 59) ratings on "Overall Sexuality Problem" went from a 12% baseline to 43% at the end of two years...an increase of 258%.  For the OLDER brachytherapy patients (average age 65) the same rating went from an 18% baseline to 30% at the end of two years...an increase of 67%.  There are major differences in QOL depending on the treatment one chooses. http://content.nejm.org/cgi/content/full/358/12/1250

Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62, Gleason 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2 of 16 cores cancerous, 27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 4/10/10.  6 month PSA 1.4 and now 1 year PSA at 1.0.  My docs are "delighted"!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 6:11 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,436 posts in 329,145 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161738 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rosheen.
185 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, SoMuchFun, JoHnGaMeR90, island time, Serenity Now, Blue Roads, slapshot, mareish, Woodduck12, Korissa