The Sexiest Stethoscope in the West

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

maltratado45
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 7/4/2010 8:08 AM (GMT -6)   
I finally got the full Story of my Cancer out of my system this past week.  If you want to read it here is the link:  http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1839288
 
It's long and full of detail but not everyone wants to read all that stuff.
 
In this short post I want to tell you about the Sexiest Stethoscope in the West.
 
My Radiation Ongologist had serveral PA's.  What is a PA? (Physician Assistant) 
 
Around the first year after my mopup radiation and before I had recovered full sexual function, I meet his senior PA.  I went to that appointment with a few questions because I had finally worked up the courage to request copies of all medical records and sat down to read them before this consult.  That reading generated my questions.
 
I am a carpenter.  What do I know of Cancer, Pathology Reports and Hospital Bills.  I will tell you now, nothing.  Nada, Zilch, Zippo.  Not even on the radar.
 
During my reading I came across a 4 page report of the details as I presented to this Ongologist written by a person who's name I could not recognize.
 
The. Dr. was elsewere that day and his PA came into the room.  As I reported my present condition I looked at her feet.  Bare with nice ankles and beautiful toes.  Low open toed shoe black with medium heel that made her calf look delicious.  What is that.  It is a foot I want to get closer too with my face.
 
She asked if I had any questions today and I held up the report in question and asked who had written it.  She looked and said, "I did Jim, Why?".
 
"I have been to high school, college, the Army and now had Cancer.  I am 61 years old and I have been tested, prodded and poked by the best of them and then read the reports.  That without a doubt is the finest report I have ever read.  Good Job."
 
She smiled and then did it.  She pulled out her Stethoscope and asked if she could listen to my heart and lungs.
 
Well I don't know where she kept that thing but it sure was warm and her touch was that of a angel.  I mean her touch was exciting,  It made my heart skip.  It made my breath short.
 
It was sexual to me.  In all of the prodding I had ever received nothing smilar had ever occured.
 
It gave me hope that my sexual self would heal also.  I went home and pumped myself up for practice to get the blood flowing and looked at the clock.
 
I plotted when to take a Levitra to be ready when the wife got home.  I jumped her when she walked in the door.
 
"What brought this on?"  "A pair of shoes and the Sexiest Stethoscope in the West."  
 
That is always on our minds.  Men  You gotta love'em.
 
Jim


Age 60 when presented to GP on 3 Aug. 2004 with elevated PSA of 13.8.
Referred to Urologist. Biopsy and bone scan in Oct 04.
Pathology report in Nov 04.  Initial Results are T2cNoMo carcinoma of prostate gland.
Had a RRP on 14 Feb 2005. Boy talk about irony look at that date again.
Dr. called 3 days after surgery. I want you both in my office tomorrow morning, we must talk now.
"I wish to apologize because I misdiagnosed your condition.
Biopsy of your organ says Staging is T3bNoMo. Please accept my apology."
At that moment I fell in love with my Dr. and have never changed my mind.
Followup radiation of the prostate bed started early June 05 and ran 42 sessions.
All PSA checkups to date, 5 1/2 yrs, are undetectable.

Post Edited (maltratado45) : 7/5/2010 5:36:53 AM (GMT-6)


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 7/4/2010 8:27 AM (GMT -6)   
(mops brow) is it warm in here?.....


wink
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/4/2010 9:31 AM (GMT -6)   
surprised your wife didn't slug you in the head, lol
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6087
   Posted 7/4/2010 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
get a room
age 67 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of Washington Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci, extensive PNI, That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
Dec 14,2009 psa 0.0 May 10 2010, psa 0.0

" Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue " read it in Bartlet's book of quotation years ago stuck with me, can't remember who said it.


maltratado45
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 7/4/2010 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
I understand why you might say that but this is what she says this morning as I was reading your post, out loud.

You know sometimes your so full of yourself and a few other things but you can tell them this. " At 71, I don't care any more where the spark comes from as long as I'm the one that gets burned."

She then turned around with that little smirk on her face and walked away.

Gosh, I love this women and to think I almost lost her because I was sexually selfish as I tried to recover from Prostate Cancer.

Thanks Jim turn
Age 60 when presented to GP on 3 Aug. 2004 with elevated PSA of 13.8.
Referred to Urologist. Biopsy and bone scan in Oct 04.
Pathology report in Nov 04.  Initial Results are T2cNoMo carcinoma of prostate gland.
Had a RRP on 14 Feb 2005. Boy talk about irony look at that date again.
Dr. called 3 days after surgery. I want you both in my office tomorrow morning, we must talk now.
"I wish to apologize because I misdiagnosed your condition.
Biopsy of your organ says Staging is T3bNoMo. Please accept my apology."
At that moment I fell in love with my Dr. and have never changed my mind.
Followup radiation of the prostate bed started early June 05 and ran 42 sessions.
All PSA checkups to date, 5 1/2 yrs, are undetectable.

Post Edited (maltratado45) : 7/4/2010 9:23:37 AM (GMT-6)


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 7/4/2010 12:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel Gibson has you beat with his movie on What A Woman Wants...I bet you would like a high doesage of that stuff (LOL). Are you sure you are not Walter Mitty (LOL)-joking amigo!
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/4/2010 12:44 PM (GMT -6)   
One thing I learned in 36 years of marriage to a hot headed red headed woman, is that I keep any lustful glances or comments about other women way out of range of my wife's ears and eyes. Good way to avoid getting nailed on the head with a cast iron fry pan. Not saying I don't cop a look here and there, hey, still a normal guy in that regard. lol, a most amusing thread so far.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, 5/24 put in Cath #17


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 7/4/2010 3:17 PM (GMT -6)   
... the old line ..." I may be on a diet, but I can still look at the menu....."

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


maltratado45
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 7/5/2010 6:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for the post and welcome to the zero club tatt2man. It was also hot around here for a short time.

By the By, I noticed it took you a while to dry up. What does your Dr. have to say about that? For instance, has he recommended a continous series of kegels to help you strengthed the pelvic floor muscles which control bowels.

Are there any other issues hanging around you wish to discuss?

One solution might be to start a new thread.

Thanks Again Jim
Age 60 when presented to GP on 3 Aug. 2004 with elevated PSA of 13.8.
Referred to Urologist. Biopsy and bone scan in Oct 04.
Pathology report in Nov 04.  Initial Results are T2cNoMo carcinoma of prostate gland.
Had a RRP on 14 Feb 2005. Boy talk about irony look at that date again.
Dr. called 3 days after surgery. I want you both in my office tomorrow morning, we must talk now.
"I wish to apologize because I misdiagnosed your condition.
Biopsy of your organ says Staging is T3bNoMo. Please accept my apology."
At that moment I fell in love with my Dr. and have never changed my mind.
Followup radiation of the prostate bed started early June 05 and ran 42 sessions.
All PSA checkups to date, 5 1/2 yrs, are undetectable.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 10:01 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,315 posts in 329,326 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161826 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jeffkrauss.
202 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, logoslidat, mattamx, Michael_T, Admin, InTheShop, mufjem