generic viagra

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ivyagogo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 7/6/2010 9:00 AM (GMT -6)   
My husband took a sample pack of regular prescription Viagra and didn't have any of the side effects I've read about. That was his first week after his prostatectomy. For the past 5 weeks, he's been taking generic stuff I got from One Dollar Pharmacy. I read lots of good reviews about them. He still doesn't report any side effects. I suppose side effects are just that - some get them, some don't. It's still very soon after his surgery and he still isn't uh er well functioning in that department. So the question is: how do I know if the medication is working?

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 7/6/2010 9:16 AM (GMT -6)   
I was told to take the ED pills before bed and not attempt to use them. The idea was to motivate my system to have "Nocturnal" errections while I slept.

 


Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 7/6/2010 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Ivy,

Make sure you follow the food guidelines or there is poor or no absorption of the Generic or name brand version. This could be the reason why he feels no side effects, the medication may not be getting absorbed at all.

No fatty foods , 1 hour prior to taking the Viagra or better yet no food at all for 1 hour before

Then no food for 2 hours after taking the Viagra

The medication also absorbs faster if you split the pill he is taking in parts, so if he already splits a 100mg in half to get 50mg, have him split it again into 2 x 25mg pieces and take the 2x25's at the same time in place of 1x50mg
Stats:
Age: 52, PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on 01/09/09, Gleason Score = 3+3
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Post Op Path 3+3
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, <0.01 - 3 months post-op
PSA 1/10 undetectable, <0.01 - 9 months post-op
Trimix provides 100% erectile function


daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 7/6/2010 12:00 PM (GMT -6)   
It was (or at least seemed like) a slow process for me. I have been taking a 50mg (1/2 of a 100mg) every other evening with "exercise" every evening. Things are getting better over time and throughout the process the only indication the pill was working was that there was a slightly better result with the pill than without. I hit "usable" late last month about 4 months after surgery.

Side effects vary, I generally get a stuffy nose and a bit of a facial flush. Less now than when I started.

It seems like ED recovery has no schedule, some guys get it back overnight others with similar stats take longer, some have reported results all of a sudden at 2+ years out and some go injectable with good results.

Best of luck and welcome to the forum.
Dave in Durango CO
Diagnosed 12-09 age 55
07-06 PSA 2.5
01-08 PSA 5.5 (PCP did not tell me of increase or schedule follow-up!!!!)
09-09 PSA 6.5 Sent for consult with Urologist
11-09 Consult, scheduled for biopsy, found out about PSA from '08 (yes I was pissed)
12-09 Biopsy, initial Gleason 9 (4+5) later reduced to 8 with tertiary 5, ain't much but I'll take it.
01-10 Bone Scan, "appears negative"
03-01-10 RRP in Durango CO by Dr Sejal Quale and Dr Shandra Wilson, no naked eye evidence of spread, Vesicles and lymph nodes taken for microscopic exam.

03-16-10 Removal of cath' and pathology results of samples.
Multifocal carcinoma with areas of Gleason pattern 3, 4 and 5, Overall Gleason grade 4+4 with tertiary 5, Bilateral involving 21% of left lobe, 3% of right lobe, Invasion of left Seminal vesicle, Tumor focally present at left resection margin, 9 lymph nodes removed all negative, Tumor staging pT3b NO MX

04-23-10 PSA <0.04 06-07-10 PSA <0.04
05-03-10 1 week without pads


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 7/14/2010 10:18 PM (GMT -6)   
side effects seemed to come and go. I did not notice too much difference betwee the name brand and the ADC generic.
KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
     Dec. 2006 – Oct. 2008 Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion   
    Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback       
    training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture , AdVance Male Sling, Two More Collagen 
    injections, AUS Installed and Activated (Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern Dallas TX)
    All to try to resolve incontinence (using 6-8 Depends Guards a day)

    To Date All PSA's 0.00.

   http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=721171

    http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=978691


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 7/14/2010 10:47 PM (GMT -6)   
With the real McCoy, if you chew up a 100Mg pill and wash it down with a glass of water, you get a noticeable "rush" after about 5 minutes. You KNOW you took something and it's working..
There is a online pharm in India that will send you any of the ED drugs for less than $1 a pill..You need to enter the chemical name, not the copyrighted trade name, in their search window..I don't have the URL but I'm SURE someone will post it..
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. A "top" radiation oncologist here in Denver, equipped with the latest IMRT/IGRT/RapidArc machine says he can do better by me..


maltratado45
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 7/15/2010 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I am NOT alone as a member in using the following vendor and have found the product to work for me in the same fashion as name brand.
 
 
They have and will ship to the USA the following:
 
Name         Generic
Brand          Brand
 
Viagra           Sildenafil
 
Levitra        Vardenafil
 
They will not ship         Cialis = Tadalafil
 
Please read the above post about my experience with this firm.
 
I would also recommend using a VED to condition tissues low and slow which keeps tissues in normal condition now.  One does this so a more normal erection can return later and no tissue deficit will have occured by the time that phase of healing arrives.
 
In my case that phase did not start early because I had radiation after surgery which delayed my personal healing and the return of erections for about 1 1/2 yrs.  Only then did we make slow progress to today.  I still pump about twice a week but not to full erection.  We go up and down while doing kegels when up.  This seems to help tissues remember how to act.  Then hours or days later 1/2 a 20mg pill will work very nicely with no pump and little direct stimulation required.
 
To us it seems we have found a NEW NORMAL.  Please read thru some of the many threads posted to this Forum.  You will gain much to consider and it may bring up a technique useful in your case that works well.  The variety is endless so good hunting.
 
Best Wishes Jim
 

 


Age 60 when presented to GP on 3 Aug. 2004 with elevated PSA of 13.8.
Referred to Urologist. Biopsy and bone scan in Oct 04.
Pathology report in Nov 04.  Initial Results are T2cNoMo carcinoma of prostate gland.
Had a RRP on 14 Feb 2005. Boy talk about irony look at that date again.
Dr. called 3 days after surgery. I want you both in my office tomorrow morning, we must talk now.
"I wish to apologize because I misdiagnosed your condition.
Biopsy of your organ says Staging is T3bNoMo. Please accept my apology."
At that moment I fell in love with my Dr. and have never changed my mind.
Followup radiation of the prostate bed started early June 05 and ran 42 sessions.
All PSA checkups to date, 5 1/2 yrs, are undetectable.

Post Edited (maltratado45) : 7/15/2010 11:52:42 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 6:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,816 posts in 329,266 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161806 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pone.
273 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
zack36, songlady