Gold marker seed insertion question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Im_Patient
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 665
   Posted 7/6/2010 5:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Just got back from my procedure. Got 4 markers implanted (in case 1 doesn't stay?!) Procedure was similar to the biopsy - less unpleasant than I expected, but it's more unpleasant than it needs to be because you've psyched yourself out more than necessary (if that makes sense). Doc said that I shouldn't be too surprised if I pee one of the markers out (?!?!). That means it is a whole lot closer to the urethra than I expected it to be.

My question - not during the procedure, but immediately after it, when I stood up and started wiping the KY from my butt, I started leaking (pee in normal fashion), gradually at first, and then more, until it was leaking like a sieve. I have been continent for well over 2 years. I stuffed a bunch of paper towels in my shorts and asked the nurse for a pad. She said that I may just have had some irritation from the procedure and not to worry about it. Anyone else had this happen to them? If so, can you give me an idea of the duration of that incident before you were back to your normal level of continence? It already seems to have calmed down some after the ride home, but I am not back to normal yet.

Thanks, Jeff

PS - one of the few items on my list of things that were fringe benefits of the prostatectomy: never having to have another biopsy. This was close enough to strike that from my list!! Still on the list: having flow like a twenty-year-old - if the radiation messes that up, I'm going in for a refund!!
Gleason, 3+4; PSA, 7.9
Robotic Prostatectomy, March 2008 (Age 48 then), nerves both sides spared, post surgery analysis confirmed 3+4 Gleason,
pT2c, prostate 60.2g, margins: negative; perineural invasion: present; lymphatic invasion: present; 3 lymph nodes removed, clear; seminal vesicle invasion: absent; Gleason 4 comprises 5-10% of carcinoma
PSA consistently <0.1 since surgery until Oct 09: 0.1; retested Oct 09, <0.1,
Jan 10, 0.2
retest Feb 1 confirmed 0.2
CT scan, bone scan Feb 10 both clear
PSA after, 2010: March, 0.17; April, 0.17; May, 0.24; June, 0.31
Starting salvage IGRT on August 4


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3747
   Posted 7/6/2010 8:11 PM (GMT -6)   
If I read too many more threads like this one I'm going to have to reconsider my choice for surgery as my primary treatment. .

But then again, the guys that drop to 0.0 and stay there never start another thread so we don't hear much from them...
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. A "top" radiation oncologist here in Denver, equipped with the latest IMRT/IGRT/RapidArc machine says he can do better by me..


Im_Patient
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 665
   Posted 7/6/2010 8:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind, for the amount of time I was PSA-free after the surgery, I was 1 in 100 odds of having a recurrence... so I am the lucky one. For each one of me, there are 99 guys not posting on this forum enjoying that the surgery was what they needed to get them past this. Here's to your choice being what you need.
Jeff
Gleason, 3+4; PSA, 7.9
Robotic Prostatectomy, March 2008 (Age 48 then), nerves both sides spared, post surgery analysis confirmed 3+4 Gleason,
pT2c, prostate 60.2g, margins: negative; perineural invasion: present; lymphatic invasion: present; 3 lymph nodes removed, clear; seminal vesicle invasion: absent; Gleason 4 comprises 5-10% of carcinoma
PSA consistently <0.1 since surgery until Oct 09: 0.1; retested Oct 09, <0.1,
Jan 10, 0.2
retest Feb 1 confirmed 0.2
CT scan, bone scan Feb 10 both clear
PSA after, 2010: March, 0.17; April, 0.17; May, 0.24; June, 0.31
Starting salvage IGRT on August 4


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 7/6/2010 9:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind,
When you see a member-since 2008 or before and less than 100 posts, you've seen the normal PCa guy. They get treated, get an undetectable post-op PSA, and they vanish.

If you look at the majority of posters, we are the ones who have issues, or are fixated on being sure the next poor guy doesn't screw up.

my timeline-
DaVinci 10/09
PSA 12/23/09 - undetectable from Bostwick ("nothing" for Christmas - best present ever)
IGRT 04/10 - 06/10 based on ugly post-op pathology
PSA 06/10 - undetectable from Bostwick
ED - complete (nerves not spared in DaVinci)
Incontinence - 2-3 pads per day (07/10)

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3747
   Posted 7/6/2010 9:45 PM (GMT -6)   
I know, I know..But you only get one shot, well no, two shots at this so you want to make them count...

At least on THIS board, you get to talk with the victims themselves. On another PCa board, most of the treads and posts are written by second parties, wives, brothers, sons, daughters---which is okay of course, but it filters and slows down the exchange of information in a negative way...
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. A "top" radiation oncologist here in Denver, equipped with the latest IMRT/IGRT/RapidArc machine says he can do better by me..


Im_Patient
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 665
   Posted 7/7/2010 10:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Next day, wore a pad just in case... no leaks. No harm, no foul, I guess. Passing effect.
Gleason, 3+4; PSA, 7.9
Robotic Prostatectomy, March 2008 (Age 48 then), nerves both sides spared, post surgery analysis confirmed 3+4 Gleason,
pT2c, prostate 60.2g, margins: negative; perineural invasion: present; lymphatic invasion: present; 3 lymph nodes removed, clear; seminal vesicle invasion: absent; Gleason 4 comprises 5-10% of carcinoma
PSA consistently <0.1 since surgery until Oct 09: 0.1; retested Oct 09, <0.1,
Jan 10, 0.2
retest Feb 1 confirmed 0.2
CT scan, bone scan Feb 10 both clear
PSA after, 2010: March, 0.17; April, 0.17; May, 0.24; June, 0.31
Starting salvage IGRT on August 4

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 7:39 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,462 posts in 326,177 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161279 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jason402.
346 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
rocketphd, summer16, Sept 13, carpe-diem, MacroMan