15 Medical Tests Every Man Should Have

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 7/9/2010 10:39 AM (GMT -6)   

Thought I'd share this article:

"Medical screening tests are a great way to keep on top of your health. Think of them as basic maintenance, just like checking the oil and tire pressure to keep your car safe on the highway. To keep it simple, we've compiled a list of the most important medical tests every man should have—along with what age to start and how often to repeat. Here's to routine maintenance for your health."

http://health.msn.com/mens-health/articlepage.aspx?cp-documentid=100257494&gt1=31060

 

 


Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 7/9/2010 10:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Maybe as we age we should look at this alot closer and make it the bucket list of things to do and cross them off the list as they get handled. I am guilty of having very little of these done.
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/9/2010 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   
7 out of 15....half way there
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009     .06
                   6 month Apr 2009     .06
                   9 month Jul  2009     .08
                 12 month Oct 2009     .09 
                 18 month April 2010   .19


STW
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 7/9/2010 1:57 PM (GMT -6)   
My wife won't let me get a hearing test. I joke with her about going in ever since a tumor killed the hearing on my left side. When they were testing to see how bad it was, some 13 years ago, they cranked the volume up so much when testing my left ear that I heard it in my right. The other thing that told me I should be hearing something was I could feel the vibration of the speaker against my skin. Needless to say I wear hearing protection on my right side for even moderate noise.
Diagnosed at 54
PSA 8.7 Biopsy 1/7/09
4 of 6 cores positive, one at 90%
Gleason 3+4=7 Neg bone scan 1/15/09
One shot Lupron Depot 1/27/09 Tax Season
RP 4/29/09
Neg lymph nodes, postive seminal vesicle, 1 positive margin
Gleason 3+4=7 with tertiary 5 T3b
Catheter out at 2 weeks no nighttime incontinence Pad free week 5
PSA 6/6/09 <0.1; 9/10/09 <0.1; 3/11/10 <0.1


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/9/2010 2:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, that's a good listing to keep for reference.

Me, have had 12 of the 15, surprisingly, having had cancer 4x now, I still have never had the colonoscopy. A bit surprised coming up on age 58.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, 7/2 - Caths #18 & #19


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/9/2010 2:35 PM (GMT -6)   
David....and your reason on not having a colonscopy yet?? With your history, that should have been done at least 8 years ago. I am very surprised that your GP hasn't suggested strongly that you do. And your wife being an RN...and she hasn't hit you over the head with a frying pan yet?
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009     .06
                   6 month Apr 2009     .06
                   9 month Jul  2009     .08
                 12 month Oct 2009     .09 
                 18 month April 2010   .19


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 7/9/2010 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I haven't had one yet either. Typical thinking - I don't want to know the results so why do it nono
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/9/2010 3:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Thats okay Steve.....wait till you get married again....lol
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009     .06
                   6 month Apr 2009     .06
                   9 month Jul  2009     .08
                 12 month Oct 2009     .09 
                 18 month April 2010   .19


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 7/9/2010 3:40 PM (GMT -6)   

Third times a charm....

Speaking of which..My sister is fixing me up on a blind date next weekend. We'll be meeting at the Blue Goose in Flower Mound. Maby be you could come watch and get a good laugh. Or maybe you could watch her seeing eye dog while I show her how small my back seat is.


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/9/2010 4:11 PM (GMT -6)   
It that the one across from the theater on 407?
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009     .06
                   6 month Apr 2009     .06
                   9 month Jul  2009     .08
                 12 month Oct 2009     .09 
                 18 month April 2010   .19


rhb47
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 7/9/2010 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   
OK< guys, go get that colonscopy-it would be ridiculous at this point to die of a totally preventable cancer. They put you to sleep, you only have to have it once every ten years-after what you've been thru, it's a cake walk!

Renee

P.S. Yes, my husband and I have had one.
Husband diagnosed 3/10
Age 56, PSA 4.7, free 7.6%
Biopsy 5 of 10 cores positve-all right side-25% to 57%
Gleason 6
DaVinci surgery with Dr. Vip Patel scheduled 8/9/10
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/9/2010 5:54 PM (GMT -6)   
I haven't avoided it or turned it down. My wife just now a couple of months ago, had her first one done. I see my GP everyyear for a physical, and he is the one that got me testing PSA at age 50. I am somewhat curious why the subject has never come up.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, 7/2 - Caths #18 & #19


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 7/9/2010 6:02 PM (GMT -6)   
LV-TX said...
David....and your reason on not having a colonscopy yet?? With your history, that should have been done at least 8 years ago. I am very surprised that your GP hasn't suggested strongly that you do. And your wife being an RN...and she hasn't hit you over the head with a frying pan yet?


My medical insurance carrier was after me from age 50 to have a colonoscopy. I'm surprised you haven't had it too Dave. I had one in 2006 with no polyps and was told I was ok until 2014 before needing another one. There's nothing to it the worse thing is the night before and the liquid diet.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/9/2010 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
realziggy, i assure you i am not afraid to have the test done, but it has not ever been suggested by any of those in my current medical team, or in my team from 10 years ago. Considering I have already had cancer 4 times, it does surprise me, and I will bring it up to both my GP and Uro next time I see them. Not that I am looking for a new problem to find, lol.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, 7/2 - Caths #18 & #19


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 7/9/2010 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I think I have had 11 out of 15.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 7/11/2010 6:49 AM (GMT -6)   
I've had 6 of them including a sigmoidoscopy and a colonoscopy on 2 occasions. They've looked up everything but my old address.
63 yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09

RRP 5-5-09

No adverse SE

PSA 6-19-09  -0-

PSA 9-21-09  -0-

1 year PSA 5-3-10  -0-



Thriving, not just surviving!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 9:41 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,663 posts in 329,249 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161795 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jjakefamily.
239 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
George_, jjakefamily, InTheShop, andwes, Pixie415