New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 348
   Posted 7/9/2010 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all,
Got the 3rd PSA at 8 months of <0.03 (lab only goes to 0.03)
Still nothing in the erection front I'm afraid, got an appointment next week about that.
Hope everyone's doing OK,
 
Cheers
Mike
Age 51
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report gleason 3+4 = 7 (yukk)
post op psa 22/12/09,  0.04
                    09/04/10 <0.03

no incontinence after 7 days
total ed, good erection using the pump

 


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 7/9/2010 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats, dont worry about the ed yet.. your still healing down there. Injections helped me and jump started it back up again......
Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
6 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 6/2010: <0.1
 
 
 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 7/9/2010 1:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go Mike!! Keep those zeros coming in and the rest will hopefully work itself out with time and some effort.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/9/2010 1:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Great PSA reading, Mike, that's what its really all about. Celebrate that great number for all of us. Hopefully you will see some progress on the ED front soon.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, 7/2 - Caths #18 & #19


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 7/9/2010 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on that 0! Now go to that appt and report back to us on the ED going forward and upward!

Larry
Age 55 / age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
Final Path report:
20% of the prostate Involved
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear, Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex
 
First post Surgery PSA - 0
Six month PSA - 0
Ten month PSA - 0


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 7/9/2010 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on that 0! Now go to that appt and report back to us on the ED going forward and upward!

Larry
Age 55 / age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
Final Path report:
20% of the prostate Involved
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear, Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex
 
First post Surgery PSA - 0
Six month PSA - 0
Ten month PSA - 0


normek
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 49
   Posted 7/9/2010 3:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the zero. My third post op PSA is scheduled for August and I hope to follow in your footsteps.
dx at age 45
psa 3.6, increase of 1.3 from previous year
1 of 12 cores positive, gleason 3+3=6, stage T1C
Surgery January 8th 2010, cath out January 15th 2010
Path report; gleason 3+3=6, 35% of prostate and both lobs involved, upgaded to stage T2C,
organ confined, 1 focal positive margin
Dry and no needs for pads at 8 weeks post op
ED showing some improvement at 6 months
1st post op psa 03/10-----.01
2nd post op psa 05/10----.01
 
 
 


spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 348
   Posted 7/10/2010 3:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone.
I didnt see my usual guy, I saw this new registrar who freaked me out a bit.
We were talking about ed and he said if the biopsy had shown 3+4 instead of a 3+3
they wouldnt have done the nerve sparing.
As it is my pathology came back a 3+4, makes me wonder if they left anything behind with the nerves?

Mike
Age 52
PSA 5.5  june 09
biopsy july 09 gleason 3+3 = 6   5% and 50% in 2 of 12 cores
robotic prostatectomy nov 7 prostate weight 45gm
path report gleason 3+4 = 7 (yukk)
clear margins

post op psa 22/12/09   0.04
                    09/04/10 <0.03
                    09/07/10 <0.03

no incontinence after 7 days
total ed, good erection using the pump

 


Drums
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 134
   Posted 7/10/2010 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the zero and the incontinence. Two out of three ain't bad.
Age 52 at diagnosis, father died of PCa
 
PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8
Biopsy 11/25/09, 11 core samples - HG PIN on right side
Biopsy 2/17/10, 11 core samples - left side, adenocarcinoma, Gleason 6, one core at 5%
Notified of dx on 3/12/10 (27th wedding anniversary) via phone by the nurse! (dropped this Uro!)
MRI 3/17/10 and bone scan, 3/23/10, indicate: gland volume is 27mL, PCa is confined to prostate, seminal vesicles and vas deferens are unremarkable.
 
RALP conducted 19 May 2010 by Dr. Lee at U. Penn Presbyterian
Pathology report on 10 Jun 2010: Gleason 6; gland involvement by carcinoma < 2%; tumor in peripheral zone on BOTH sides; no capsular, extracapsular extension, lymph node, or seminal vesical involvement; and no positive margins.
 
Incontinence: first four days after catheter removal - only1-3 pads/day (but urethra was inflammed); 2d week (after inflammation) - 8-10 pads/day (sometimes more!); 3d week - 4-6 pads; 4th and 5th weeks - 3-4 pads. Of course, all this depends on how much I stand and it gets worse later in the day.
 
ED: started the pump the 4th week after the catheter removal. Four sets, twice a day per instructions. Not as fun as it sounded.


defender3
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 98
   Posted 7/10/2010 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Zero is such a wonderful number - congrats!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 12:42 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,987 posts in 329,290 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161816 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nagawarrior.
233 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details