Approaching 1 Million Posts!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Admin
Forum Administrator


Date Joined Jan 2003
Total Posts : 9769
   Posted 7/9/2010 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Some of you may have noticed we are only a few thousand posts away from one million posts!

We have been through a number of server upgrades and a few rough patches to keep up with the seemingly unending growth but it has all been worth it.

So here's to the one million posts mark. I think we'll reach it in the next week or so. That will be an amazing day.

Peter
Peter Waite, Founder/Editor
HealingWell.com

Post Edited (Admin) : 7/9/2010 2:31:51 PM (GMT-6)


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 7/9/2010 2:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the hardwork on making this such a great forum.

Larry
Age 55 / age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
Final Path report:
20% of the prostate Involved
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear, Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex
 
First post Surgery PSA - 0
Six month PSA - 0
Ten month PSA - 0


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 7/9/2010 2:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Peter - thank you for having us in your house.

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/9/2010 2:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Peter,
 
A simple thank you is all I can say.  The value of this site cannot be calculated.  I can only say for myself that it has played a bigger part in my healing process, than my urologist has.
 
Thank you again.
 
Goodlife

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 7/9/2010 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations, Peter.

I second Goodlife's remarks.

Also. it's time to re-examine the advertising rates! What a delicious target market you present. Excellent!

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


Admin
Forum Administrator


Date Joined Jan 2003
Total Posts : 9769
   Posted 7/9/2010 4:00 PM (GMT -6)   
All I can say is the advertising covers the bills most of the time... which is good enough for me :)
Peter Waite, Founder/Editor
HealingWell.com


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 7/9/2010 4:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you so very much. It's been an amazing place to me since the first time I ran across your site. It's such a part of my life now, couldn't imagine it not being there to access.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, 7/2 - Caths #18 & #19


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 7/9/2010 5:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Peter,
Living in the business world of servers and storage, I have a special appreciation of the challenges growth brings.
And that makes my "thank you" for what you've created bigger, although providing a sounding board for me while trying to deal with PCa makes it pretty big to start with.

Thank you.

In This Together Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 7/9/2010 6:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Where do we see the post count?
CareBear
(Bear's stats) Age 49
 8-4-09    Family Practioner for back pain  PSA 4.9
8-20-09  Consult with urologist                PSA 4.89
9-2-09    Biopsy          3 cores positive 7% 3+3 (6) gleason
11-13-09 DaVinci
11-23-09 Cath removed  Path report cancer contained neg. margins
 2-22-10  PSA 0.01 !!!


Admin
Forum Administrator


Date Joined Jan 2003
Total Posts : 9769
   Posted 7/9/2010 8:00 PM (GMT -6)   
At the bottom of the page where it shows total posts and total threads.
Peter Waite, Founder/Editor
HealingWell.com


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 7/10/2010 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Peter, wow...this is definitely a very active forum (which is a good thing) and we've had a fair number of new folks joining us recently (not to mention us old timers who can't seem to stay away!). Anyway, thanks for your efforts and those of your entire team.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (solitary focus of extraprostatic extension). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SVs negative. Final Gleason 3+4. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 - 0.1, September 0.3, October back to 0.0, December 0.0, March 2010 0.0. Next PSA in 6 months. Thank you God!


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/10/2010 10:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Been here almost 4 years and i have felt welcome from the get go. Thank you Peter. This has been a great website for me from the moment i was diagnosed to the day i volunteered to help, to right now where I know that the caring and compassionate support found here is very unique. Please put out a FB post on the 1,000,000th post. I will share it with friends and family...


Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 47 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
LARP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino


Admin
Forum Administrator


Date Joined Jan 2003
Total Posts : 9769
   Posted 7/10/2010 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Will do :)
Peter Waite, Founder/Editor
HealingWell.com


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 7/10/2010 7:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Peter:

As a PCa guy I'm delighted that you included a prostate cancer forum as part of HW. This site has been, and continues to be, a source of knowledge and strength to me as I deal with my cancer.

As a business person I salute you on achieving a breakeven, or near breakeven, internet site. Thousands, tens of thousands I'm sure, and likely hundreds of thousands, have tried. Few have succeeded.

You're at 988,190 posts. Plus one when I hit the "submit" button.

Good on you!

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8 less than 0.02
PSA on April 9 less than 0.02 
 
  


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/11/2010 10:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Now would be a good time to click the above Donate button and send a little something his way, via Paypal. Those without Paypal could buy something from the Bookstore or Store , he gets a part of those sales. smilewinkgrin cool
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 7/11/2010 11:45 AM (GMT -6)   
I have also been here for about 4 years and honestly don't know how I could have managed without all the support I've received from the members. All I can say is, thank you, thank you, thank you for being here when I really needed you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09=<0.04; JAN 10=<0.04


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 7/11/2010 5:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Peter,
Can I just also add my thanks. We are on the other side of the world, and just could not have managed without the wealth of information and support available though HW and in particular, the Pca board. Many thanks, Lana & CJ   :-)
Creed_three (Lana) - with husband "CJ" now aged 52.5 yrs (49 years at diagnosis).
PSA (2002) 2.1. (2006) 3.5.  1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007 Sydney, Australia. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. 2 x small multifocal lesions. Contained. Undetectable <.1 PSA since: June 2007-0.01, Oct 2007-0.02, April 2008-0.02: Oct 2008-0.03, Nov, 2008-0.02, April 2009-0.03, April 2010 - 0.03. 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/12/2010 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   

 

 

tongue    Peter ~ Thank you for “YOU”…. 

 

Definitely deserves a Woo~Hoo from us!!!!

 

THANK YOU for all the time you put towards HealingWell.

 

You are truly appreciated.  Thank you for allowing us to work closely with you during our time of recovery… and as we all head in new directions with a new normal… it’s good to know we can continue to drop in occasionally to check on

HealingWell  friends.

 

A Special Thank You!!! ~ to your family

for supporting you and sharing you with ALL OF US….  yeah  

 

  Though you cannot always see the bird singing,

if you listen with your heart,

you can always hear her song. 

 

This Hug is for You !!! Keep it close…

 

 

 

        

 

Touch a life ~ with a Hug

 

Click on this link:

 

            Help ~ HealingWell ~ Help "All of Us"

           Caring is Sharing ~ Please donate.... www.healingwell.com/donate

 

 

    Books click on link (below)

BOOKS... Recommended by Forum Members ~ See Link to HW's official bookstore!!

Or….

 

$5.00 per member/guest would be a huge plus toward keeping our servers and equipment up to speed.  

Not everyone will be able to donate and that’s okay

It’s important that you be here!!! No matter what!!!  tongue  

  

Need a HUG  yeah .. click here …>

 

http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=850746

 


 *bluebird  ~ Lee, Buddy, & Murphy from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

4 Years ~ 8th PSA April 2010 ~  less than 0.1 NON-DETECTABLE

 

Post Edited (bluebird) : 7/30/2010 7:29:49 AM (GMT-6)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/30/2010 7:27 AM (GMT -6)   

HealingWell.com Forum > General Information > Announcements > HealingWell Forum Reaches 1 Million Posts!!!!!  

 

LINK posted:

July 26 at 11:00am

HealingWell Forum Reaches 1 Million Posts!!!!!

 

We did it!!! The HealingWell forums just reached 1 million posts today! Thanks for all your support! Tell your friends about the awesome community we have.

Peter


Peter Waite, Founder/Editor
HealingWell.com


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 7/30/2010 7:33 AM (GMT -6)   

WOW…. The STARS lined up for a reason.

 

We had a rainy day and it changed our whole day plans around.  Didn’t realize it at the time but it was heading us into a direction that would end with a Woo-Hoo!!

 

We were in the pool and a couple invited us to join them for BINGO down in the conference room.  We invited a few during the day to join us.  We ended up with 23 people. 

(Our 1st time to play BINGO)

 

9 games were played and the final game was for $100.00. 

Buddy won 2 games collecting $15.00 for each.

 

Yep!!!  I won…. the last game for $100.00

(Now you have to realize ~ I never win!!!) 

But there was a reason for my winning.

 

I had a posting on the thread about HealingWell reaching its 1 Millionth post soon.  In my post I had the info about Donating.

 

As soon as we get to our secured internet service we will be adding a little LOVE to the HealingWell  pot!!!

 

Donating can come in a lot of different ways….. $1.00, $5.00, Buying Books, and Volunteering your time as a moderator.  My time as a Moderator was very rewarding for me.  And now ~ I will share my winnings as a THANK YOU!!!!

 

Thank you ~ Peter for all that you do. 

And a special THANK YOU to your family ….

                                                for sharing you with ALL of US.


 *bluebird  ~ Lee, Buddy, & Murphy from North Carolina

Link to our personal journey…>>>     Our Journey ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

4 Years ~ 8th PSA April 2010 ~  less than 0.1 NON-DETECTABLE

 


gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 7/30/2010 3:45 PM (GMT -6)   
It is very nice to be part of this family;only regret is I did not find it early. rolleyes
DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 7/30/2010 10:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Peter !

What a wonderful milestone for a site that has helped so many people.

Thank you for your terrific labor of love!

Barry
Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/'07 <0.04; 12/'07 <0.04; 03/'08 <0.04;
06/'08 <0.04; 12/'08 <0.04; 06/'09 =0.06; 09/'09 <0.04; 12/'09 =0.05;
3/'10 <0.04; Latest PSA 6/'10 <0.01

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/31/2010 12:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Well said, Barry!

I second that!

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 9:20 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,702 posts in 326,202 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161301 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Susie12.
365 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
torontolyme, Alxander