Blood in urine

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Luluwife
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 7/11/2010 6:13 AM (GMT -6)   
First off, I wanted to thank everyone in this forum for being such great sources of information.  My wife and I both spent quite a bit of time reading up on this subject prior to surgery, and it was most comforting receiving information from those who have actually experienced the same diagnosis/surgery/aftermath.
 
My question is in regard to blood in urine.  I am approaching 4 weeks postop, and have recently started having blood in my urine.  It's not copious, but it is easily noticeable.  The first time was at 2 weeks postop, and I was put on antibiotics for a UTI.  Almost a week after completing the antibiotics, the blood returned and has been noted most every time I void (as well as leaving stains on my pad overnight).  I've given another urine sample and I am now awaiting those results.  I didn't have any blood in my urine for the first 2 weeks postop...why is this happening now?  Anyone have any insights?
 
Thanks in advance!
52 at Dx
DaVinci 6/2010
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 7/11/2010 7:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the site...sorry you have to be here.
 
We could guess all day long and some might say you're still healing..But, probably need to wait for the test results. Did your doc give you any indication as to what he/she thinks is the cause?
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


BobCape
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 7/11/2010 7:42 AM (GMT -6)   
I am having a similar situation. I am going on 8 weeks since surgery. The first few weeks there was no problem.. even after catheter removed. But then I started seeing blood after I would urinate... and there was some nasty pain, so I assumed UTI.. they put me on antibiotics, but tests at my primary and urologist both came back negative for UTI. So now I am 8 weeks in, I walk 3 miles a day, feel great otherwise.. but after EVERY urination there is some blood. I have SOME pain urinating, not nearly as bad as it had been... but something is going on. I meet my Rad Onc tomorrow... will try and get answers.
First ever PSA test Jan 2010 @ 51 years old. 4.0.
Digital exam in March 2010 showed 1 side hard, other soft.
Biopsy, positive in 3 of 12.
Davinci @ Boston Medical Center, May 17, 2010.
Was suggested prior to it was likely contained.
June 1 advised 3+-4 was really 4+3 per pathology. Pos margins.
Catheter removed June 1.. 1 pad/day, doing ok. ED, but not in rush.
Sore as heck down there, but doing much walking with my wife.
To meet with my Uri (1st meeting since) June 17 - 1 mo point, to discuss.
BMC already has me setup to meet with radiology.
Felling a little better each day. Cant tell if my expectancy just went from 10-15 down to 5-7, the information out there appears to be all over the place. I WILL NOT radiate my insides to the point of being a veg for the sake of a few years. QOL is primary to me. Selfish I guess. I pray for all of you as I do for myself, but must remember that i've had a pretty good 50+ years, and know others who have lost their children to disease.. so I dont have the nerve to complain!


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3891
   Posted 7/11/2010 12:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Bob Cape, how are you doing? I'm on The Cape now myself, still pondering surgery or radiation..What was your pre-op PSA?

Salvage radiation CURES a lot of men so don't rule that out ..

"I WILL NOT radiate my insides to the point of being a veg for the sake of a few years."

The above is NOT an accurate statement..But your urinary issue should be resolved BEFORE radiation is started..A simple 'scope job on your urethra and bladder should spot the problem..

We all thought we would live forever and the doctors will pauperize us trying to maintain that illusion...
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. A "top" radiation oncologist here in Denver, equipped with the latest IMRT/IGRT/RapidArc machine says he can do better by me..


BobCape
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 7/11/2010 1:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Fairwind - kinda nice having the cloudy day overhead for a change.. just had nice ride down 28 (w yarmouth). I haven't given up, not close. I had a 4.0 pre-psa. I'll probably agree to RT tomorrow.. but not going to risk all organs below the belly so that I can live 14 years instead of 12. Wont get into it further in the post. My warm thoughts to all of you.
First ever PSA test Jan 2010 @ 51 years old. 4.0.
Digital exam in March 2010 showed 1 side hard, other soft.
Biopsy, positive in 3 of 12.
Davinci @ Boston Medical Center, May 17, 2010.
Was suggested prior to it was likely contained.
June 1 advised 3+-4 was really 4+3 per pathology. Pos margins.
Catheter removed June 1.. 1 pad/day, doing ok. ED, but not in rush.
Sore as heck down there, but doing much walking with my wife.
To meet with my Uri (1st meeting since) June 17 - 1 mo point, to discuss.
BMC already has me setup to meet with radiology.
Felling a little better each day. Cant tell if my expectancy just went from 10-15 down to 5-7, the information out there appears to be all over the place. I WILL NOT radiate my insides to the point of being a veg for the sake of a few years. QOL is primary to me. Selfish I guess. I pray for all of you as I do for myself, but must remember that i've had a pretty good 50+ years, and know others who have lost their children to disease.. so I dont have the nerve to complain!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 12:49 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,343 posts in 329,219 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161772 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MaryAnderson.
250 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
oregonhay