New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

dw2468
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 7/11/2010 12:49 PM (GMT -6)   
I am considering the gel, as I cannot yet bring myself to consider injections. Does any one have any experience or advice on this?
Age 54
Diagnosed December 2005 during physical
PSA .8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
12 cores, 2 were positive
RPP(supposedly nerve sparing) April 28, 2006
Catheter out 10 days later
All subsequent PSA's 0


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 7/11/2010 3:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey DW, I felt the same way about injections. But after a few of them, it bacame no big deal.

Its just another one of the things that we thought we would never do but PCa changed our mind.

Jim
Age 75. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .05 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 7/17/09 zero.
Next PSA - July/2010
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 - 12/22/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in June 2010.
Biker90's Journey
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/jimrobinson
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 7/11/2010 4:35 PM (GMT -6)   
HI Dw,
Go with an auto-injector and you will easily get past the injection problem, I was there and never thought I could ever go to Trimix. I never see a needle enter my skin which is fine by me
Stats:
Age: 52, PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on 01/09/09, Gleason Score = 3+3
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Post Op Path 3+3
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, <0.01 - 3 months post-op
PSA 1/10 undetectable, <0.01 - 9 months post-op
Trimix provides 100% erectile function


jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 7/11/2010 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
DW,

I tried trimix gel a few months ago and would not recommend it for a couple of reasons. I too didn't think I could give myself a shot but found out that I could with hardly any pain at all. The trimix is very expensive, around $25 per pop, as I believe I got 6 uses in my packet. Also they wouldn't ship to my state (Missouri) as they weren't licensed so I had to have it shipped to a friend who lived in Arkansas, then have them mail it to me....kind of a pain as far as I was concerned. When I did get it I had minimal effectiveness with it, in fact it was difficult to use and worked poorly. JMHO....jwb.
age: 64
PSA 4.57 - Positive DRE
Biopsy 3-19-07 - Gleason 4+4=8
Negative bone scan 3-20-07
DaVinci 4-24-07
Catheter out 5-01-07
post op pathology:
positive margin left side of prostate
left seminal vesicle involved (both removed)
No lymph node involvement
New gleason score 9
T3B....radiation consult on 5-9-07.
June 5, 2007 1st psa post surgery 0.62
June 27, 2007 second psa post surgery 0.59
June 27, 2007 started Lupron injection (24 mos)
September 6, 2007 scheduled to be marked and prepped for radiation therapy.
Start IMRT therapy on September 13, 2007.
September 26,2007 psa test .08
Finished IMRT therapy October 31!!!
January 17, 2008 psa test .<.05!!!!
April 8, 2008 psa test .<.05!!!!
July 10, 2008 psa test .<.05!!!
October 9, 2008 psa test.<.05!!!
January 8,2009 psa test. <.05!!!!
April 3, 2009 psa test. <.05!!!!
July 2, 2009 psa test. <.05!!!
Finished 2 yr lupron protocol June 27, 2009.
October 8, 2009 psa test <.05!!!


Gleason7
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 7/11/2010 5:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Lotta stuff here:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1676308

74 - recovering prostatealcoholick! devil

dw2468
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 7/12/2010 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for the kind responses - it's a difficult decision for me. I realize others face larger challenges, but the advice & encouragement are appreciated.
Age 54
Diagnosed December 2005 during physical
PSA .8
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
12 cores, 2 were positive
RPP(supposedly nerve sparing) April 28, 2006
Catheter out 10 days later
All subsequent PSA's 0

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 10:23 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,429 posts in 329,336 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161833 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LorrieL..
308 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, HeartsinPain, Kokopuff7, LorrieL., Admin, Lymie24, Jay79, paisan