what should I expect my psa to be this year ?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/11/2010 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Just had my psa test Friday, results due back tomorrow. Last July it was 1.08 should I expect to see another increase ? Dont know why I sweat it out every year, anal I guess
will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2229
   Posted 7/11/2010 8:13 PM (GMT -6)   
CVC,
Those are pretty good numbers so I'm not sure where your worrying comes into play. Is there a family history of PCa or are you a worrier by nature. So far you have been quite blessed and have every right to expect the positive. But keep us posted.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/11/2010 8:18 PM (GMT -6)   
nope,none in the family, just dont like the direction its heading nono
will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 7/11/2010 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
your psa is amazingly low, so not sure why you are so worried? is there more to your story?
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one:  July
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, 7/2 - Caths #18 & #19


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3787
   Posted 7/11/2010 11:22 PM (GMT -6)   
The prostate never stops growing. ALL men's PSA slowly increases..Are you taking anything that might suppress your PSA? (Avodart, Proscar) Do you have any urinary symptoms?
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. A "top" radiation oncologist here in Denver, equipped with the latest IMRT/IGRT/RapidArc machine says he can do better by me..


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/12/2010 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   

Ok the numbers are back

PSA - .99

HDL 64

LDL-126

Trigly- 48

ratio - 3.1

 

Im happy  !

 

Good luck to all and good health too !


will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 7/12/2010 10:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on the low PSA.

I don't know how good the numbers are for your other tests, but if your happy, I'm happy

Dan
Here are some of my stats:
Age:54
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
My PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PCa diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5% of biopsy sample cancerous
Gleason 3+4
Da Vinci surgery on 6/1/10
Pathology report shows cancer confined to prostate and all other tissue clean
I find out first post-op PSA on July 14th


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/12/2010 2:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I think the other numbers are very good....

will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3734
   Posted 7/12/2010 4:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey CVC,
You had your first PSA when you were 43 or 44. Why? Was there a record of PCa in your family?

I wish I had your doctor. Who knows, I might be wearing big boy underpants instead of pee pads had mine given me a PSA test when I turned 45 or 50.

Jeff
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 3+4=7, 3+3=6. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix #1. Try 0.08- 25%, 0.12-25%, 2/26/10 try 0.16 First Success! 90%.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day. Try controlling fluids.
12/11/09 5 months: 3 pads per day, 400-450ml/day
02/26/10 7 months: 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
03/22/10 8 months: 3 pads per day, 280 ml/day (5 day avg.) PT says all muscles are tight and working properly. There must be another issue. Uro mtg 4/23.
5/22/10 10 months: 2 pads per day, 190 ml/day Scope on June 15 Short sphincter
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05, 4/14 9 months - 0.04 and <0.01 with ECLIA.


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/12/2010 6:26 PM (GMT -6)   

Well heres the deal; No Pc in my family but I had an older Dr that i was going to because I had hi BP. He put me on a low dose ace inhib. and I started getting reg yearly check ups. He did first psa and dre in 2000 when I was 40 yrs old and it was .4

So being as I was anal and he knew it it was now part of my yearly blood work. When he retired I started going to his replacement, a much younger Dr, and he too knows im anal and I just told hi I wanted it checked every year.

Now in 2007 I noticed it was going up and he said my prostate felt enlarged, it was that year I began going once a yr to a uro.

I like to keep ahead of things I guess.. smhair


will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3734
   Posted 7/12/2010 6:50 PM (GMT -6)   
CVC,

I had my 50 year physical (at 52) and had blood work done. But, my GP did not check the PSA box. Why? Because he read a study that said PSA tests in men with no history of PCa, no urinary problems, and normal DRE only save one man in 1000 and lead to many unnecessary procedures. He even referred to the study in my (non-PSA) blood work. "See you in 5 years." It would have cost almost nothing to add that test and it might have pointed out an issue early.

The the only reason I had my first PSA done at age 56 was the MetLife requirement before they would insure me. They saved my life. I was still a year away from getting my physical . What would my PSA have been then? (Shudder)

Jeff
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 3+4=7, 3+3=6. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix #1. Try 0.08- 25%, 0.12-25%, 2/26/10 try 0.16 First Success! 90%.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day. Try controlling fluids.
12/11/09 5 months: 3 pads per day, 400-450ml/day
02/26/10 7 months: 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
03/22/10 8 months: 3 pads per day, 280 ml/day (5 day avg.) PT says all muscles are tight and working properly. There must be another issue. Uro mtg 4/23.
5/22/10 10 months: 2 pads per day, 190 ml/day Scope on June 15 Short sphincter
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05, 4/14 9 months - 0.04 and <0.01 with ECLIA.


cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/12/2010 7:20 PM (GMT -6)   

Heres my thoughts, The Dr works for me, I pay him,im the customer. He is going to do what I ask him weather he wants to or not, im the one paying for it ! If they dont want to do it I go to another Dr.

They usually dont refuse my requirments. I go every year to the mole Dr because I have tons of moles, every year to the Uro to check my gland, every yr to my reg Dr for check ups and blood work, every year to the eye Dr.

My Brother had a heart attack so I went to a cardioligist for a check up. Like I said im anal eyes


will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3734
   Posted 7/12/2010 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
CVC,
18 months ago, what did I know from prostates? Nothing. I trusted my GP. Hey, he's had his finger up many more butts than I have. He's the one that went to med school. I believed him when he told me about the European study.
I felt fine. Who needs a PSA?

I was such a dope.

Jeff

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/12/2010 8:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Yea I know, I guess I just read alot or something, not sure why I kept up on it. I try to stay ahead and ask a ton of questions. I dont let Dr's rush me either nono
will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6982
   Posted 7/12/2010 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
My doctor's chief nurse was the one who caught the "no psa on file" at age 56. Three months later I met Mr. DaVinci, and the post op was much worse than the biopsy. .She is my friend for life.

cvc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 440
   Posted 7/13/2010 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   

I still think a lot of Dr's poo-poo the psa as a very unreliable test. Even if it is I still want it and if I see a big chg im going to check it out, again its MY body noone elses and as long as im paying the Dr I am going to have it MY way.. All my Dr's know this so I dont see any arguments when I ask for certain tests.

 

Probably eaiser to do what I want then fight with me. I also always pick up copys of my blood work from the lab the following day sometimes before the Dr has read it and made his note to me. He usually mails me a copy but I dont like to wait the extra day or so....


will be 50 years old this year ( 2009 )
 
Uro said enlarged prostate 
 
DRE Negitive
 
Psa  2003- .55
 
     2007 - .99
 
     2008 -  1.01
 
watchfull worrier , lol


mspt98
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 375
   Posted 7/13/2010 9:36 PM (GMT -6)   
The PSA issue is still debatable. A lot of men my age are not bothering with the PSA. I started testing at 35 (yeah that's really young I know) because my father died of colon cancer, my mother of breast cancer. Talk about paranoia about cancer. Anyway I went for years and years with no change, I even got kind of nonchalant about it, started feeling like I was really wasting my time over this pain in the butt (literally) for nothing. I was gonna skip it altogether 2 years ago but I ran into a couple of guys a bit older than me, early 70's actually, who ended up with prostate ca.  They urged me to just keep going for the test anyway. Imagine my surprise when the uro said for the millionth time, "see you next year" only to have his nurse call 5 days later with a rise in psa from 1.9 to 2.85 over a year. On to the biopsies and the rest is history.........
my age=52 when all this happened,
DRE=negative
PSA went from 1.9 to 2.85 in one year, urologist ordered biopsy,
First biopsy on 03/08, "suspicious for cancer but not diagnostic"
Second biopsy on 08/14/08, 2/12 cores positive on R side, 1 core=5% Ca, other core = 25% Ca, Gleason Score= 6 both cores,
Clinical Stage T1C
Bilateral nerve sparing Robotic Surgery on 09/11/08, pathological stage T2A at surgery
No signs of spread, organ contained,
5 0's in a row now, 18 months out
Incontinence gone in early December '08,
ED still a problem, normal erections with manual effort but wife is now ill, not interested in sex anymore


Im_Patient
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 665
   Posted 7/13/2010 11:43 PM (GMT -6)   
cvc, I commend you for being watchful. However, PSA naturally rises throughout a man's life. A couple of weeks ago, I saw the curve on the wall on my rad doc's waiting room (wish I had completely committed it to memory). It rises faster (normally) between 50 and 70. Yours will rise, even if you are completely healthy. You are in a very good spot right now. Be watchful, but try to not be too much of a worrier. Once a year tests would be a great way to keep yourself safe for the rest of your life.
Good health to you!
Jeff
Gleason, 3+4; PSA, 7.9
Robotic Prostatectomy, March 2008 (Age 48 then), nerves both sides spared, post surgery analysis confirmed 3+4 Gleason,
pT2c, prostate 60.2g, margins: negative; perineural invasion: present; lymphatic invasion: present; 3 lymph nodes removed, clear; seminal vesicle invasion: absent; Gleason 4 comprises 5-10% of carcinoma
PSA consistently <0.1 since surgery until Oct 09: 0.1; retested Oct 09, <0.1,
Jan 10, 0.2
retest Feb 1 confirmed 0.2
CT scan, bone scan Feb 10 both clear
PSA after, 2010: March, 0.17; April, 0.17; May, 0.24; June, 0.31; July, 0.29
Starting salvage IGRT on August 4, plan 72Gy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 3:43 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,294 posts in 327,206 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161989 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 45791Anne312.
417 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LilyPanda, Kent M., Gemlin, running wild, astroman, Bohemond, Tudpock18, 45791Anne312, shadowsfall47