jp drain site leaking urine?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

freinds
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/12/2010 9:08 AM (GMT -6)   
I returned from robotic prostatectomy 3 days ago. Before I left the hospital they removed the tube in the side of my abdomen that was  draining blood into a small container (was this a JP tube?) Anyway last night I had a lot yellow fluid leak from this hole thru the bandage, shirt and sheets, looks like urine. I have a call into the doctors office. Has any one had this happen.
 

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 7/12/2010 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   
A Jackson-Pratt drain, JP drain, or Bulb drain, is a surgical drainage device used to pull excess fluid from the body by constant suction. -con't-
 
I don't recall ever having a drain tube...The call your your Doc's office is probably a good idea.
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 7/12/2010 10:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the forum:
The liquid that drains via a drain should not be urine, so the same goes for the liquid that may dribble out of the incision after the drain is removed. Though it is basically any liquid that was in the body when surgery finished, which could of course include some urine, it's actually more like the liquid you get inside a blister (lymph).

My drain was removed the moring after surgery and nothiong else dribbled out after a few hours, but I was having yellowish goo ribble out of my big incison above the navel up to 3 weeks after surgery.

The goo shhould not be a problem if you keep things clean including things that can touch the incisions such as your hands, washcloths, towels, sheets, and clothing. A doc may also give you sometting like sterilon to keep the wound really clean.

Mention to the doc any sign of swelling, redness or heat near an incison.

Alf
Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking of urine
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc. but...
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Can still get erections okay, and almost no leaking of urine, but since December 2009 I don't have orgasms, instead I just have intense pain in place where prostate used to be.
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist
April 13th 2010 CT scan.
April 28th 2010 Started Radiation Therapy (66Gy - 33 sessions)
June 11th 2010 finished RT - main side effect tiredness, but also the occasional small leak
June 27th My 50th Birthday - feeling better but still not 100% okay


logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5816
   Posted 7/12/2010 11:29 AM (GMT -6)   
I had the drain for 3weeks after surgery and thought it was urine draining. It is lymph fluid, pure and simple and it will stop, if there is a lot you might need the drain reinstalled. ck with doctor.
age 67 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of Washington Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci, extensive PNI, That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
Dec 14,2009 psa 0.0 May 10 2010, psa 0.0

" Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue " read it in Bartlet's book of quotation years ago stuck with me, can't remember who said it.


freinds
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/12/2010 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for the replys. My doctors office called back and he does suspect lymph fluid. I tend to aggree as it is a really bright yellow too bright to be urine I think. I live two hours from his office so he said to monitor it for a day and if still bad come in for ct scan of the area. It has seemed to slow down althogh the majority of the leakage (probably a couple of ounces) happened during the night last night.
I really like this website and the help everyone offers.
 
post surgery margins clear
age 50
psa 3.7
gleason 6 then 7
about 10% cancerous
 

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 7/12/2010 6:44 PM (GMT -6)   
for logoslidat signature - sorry - no hijacking intended - François de la Rochefoucauld quote - “Hypocrisy is the homage which vice pays to virtue”

freinds -
-re: fluid draining - I think logo has nailed it - I had a drain tube - removed the day we left the hospital -
- please keep the area clean and it should be covered with sterile gauze - while you are still leaking -
all the best for your recovery -
hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6947
   Posted 7/12/2010 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
My sutures "weeped" clear fluid, which was really just plasma, as they healed. I guess he took so many lymph nodes for testing that there wasn't fluid left to leak.

Keep the sutures clean and dry unless the doctor tells you something different. Non-physician advice, but I do get credit for Red Cross training.

When the Dr. pulled my drain tube, I thought it was a mile long. It might have been worse than the biopsy.

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5816
   Posted 7/12/2010 10:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update on the quote.tatt2. freinds, ill throw this out, the reason he is suggesting a ct scan, is he believes you are concerned. I cannot believe he is that concerned. It is more common than a lot of people think to take jp drain out of hospital. Mine was longer than most. When its a long draining period, they swap out to a smaller diameter hose and at usally stops within 48 hours. Mine did. It usally happens if you have lymph node dissection. I had 20 rt side 9 left side disected , basic fire wall around effected area, { hope it works }. All were negative BTW. So save yourself all that extra rad and see if if a ct scan is nessecary. Just helping you fine tune your recovery, Good Luck
age 67 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of Washington Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci, extensive PNI, That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
Dec 14,2009 psa 0.0 May 10 2010, psa 0.0

" Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue " read it in Bartlet's book of quotation years ago stuck with me, can't remember who said it.


RonE
New Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 7/13/2010 5:02 AM (GMT -6)   
My JP drain was left in for a week after surgery because I had a leak at the bladder neck. So, both urine and other fluids were continuously extracted while the JP drain was in. I had to empty and maintain the drain during that time, but no big deal. The output of the drain gradually fell to zero after several days with no long term problems.
Oct 2007 - Family doctor checkup at age 53
PSA 2.4, ~10% increase from 6 months previous
Nov 2007 - Consult with urologist
Biopsy 1/12 cores positive, 1% involvement, Gleason 6=3+3
Dec 2007 - Consult with radiation oncologist
Jan 2008 - DaVinci radical prostatectomy
Hospital stay of 3 days, JP drain in 1 week and catheter 10 days
Gleason 7=3+4 with early foci extracapular extension
Surgical margins clear, prostate 5x4x4cm & 43g, involvement 3%
Mar 2009 - Consult with radiation oncologist about adjuvant radiation therapy
Decided to monitor PSA instead of doing adjuvant radiation
Post surgery PSA undetectable thru Mar 2010


SAVEME
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 4/27/2011 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
I AM 54YRS OLD HAD SURGERY OCT. 26, 2010 STAYED IN HOSPITAL FOR 1 MONTH WENT HOME WITH CATAHER, PUBIC TUBE AND JP. DOING FINE NOW. EXCEPT I STILL HAVE MY JP IN EMPTYING IT about 4 TIMES A DAY. CAN ANYONE RECOMEND ANY SOLUTION. THEY'RE TALKING about PUTTING TUBES IN MY KIDNEYS TO STOP THE URINE GOING TO THE BLADDER HOPING IT WOULD CLOSE UP. ALSO I AM IN HYPERBARIC TREATMENT (OXGEN CHAMBER) mad

AFTER AWHILE THE JP HOLD A FOWL ORDER HARD TO BE AROUND PEOPLE. CAN ANYONE HELP

SAVEME
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 4/27/2011 4:42 PM (GMT -6)   
PLEASE RESPOND QUICKLY MONDAY WILL BE HAVE TUBES PLANT IN MY KIDNEYS. THEY TRIED ONCE AND FAIL.

SAVE ME

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/27/2011 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
This would be a rare condition for us, so I hope someone who has some knowledge of this condition can answer your questions.
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5816
   Posted 4/28/2011 1:44 AM (GMT -6)   
That is one questionable post, right there! the save me one.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

GTOdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 175
   Posted 4/28/2011 5:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Friends, I had the exact same condition.....yellow fluid leaking out of 2 of my six incision points. My URO said that if it was urine leaking, I would be violently ill. If the bladder was leaking urine directly into the abdomen, that there would be some real trouble. He smiled, told me it was lymph fluid, it was normal and would soon cease. And it did!
52 yr old, PSA 3.5, Gleason 6 with 3 of 4 top nodes (0%;1%;10%;1%) cancerous. Bottom 2 floors are clean.
PSA 7/08: 2.2; 7/09: 2.9; 7/10: 4.1; 11/10: 3.5

First post-op PSA <.00! 7 weeks after

DaVinci surgery at Yale 3/4/11. Dr. John Coleberg THE BEST!!!

45 gram gland weight
Gl 3+3
PT2C
margins clear
no metastasis
5% of gland adenocarcinoma
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 11:37 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,661 posts in 326,118 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161103 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jrobinson1289.
441 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
fishface, acarined, SlappyHappy, spouse21, Girlie, Sara14, Sherrine, subduedjoy, Old Mike, garyi, ShinytopPC, MacroMan, straydog