New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

freinds
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/17/2010 2:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, had a prostatectomy on 7/7/10. Cathedor was pulled out yesterday and the Doctor wants me to start Cialis at a low dose every other day. I really am not yet interested in obtaining an erection as right now my main interest is just overcoming incontentance. He said that it would be good to start the ED meds now to help in the healing of the nerves. Anyone with experience on this?
 
age 50, diagnosed April 2010
pre-op PSA 3.7
Gleason 6
post op. surgical margins clear
 


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 288
   Posted 7/17/2010 2:58 PM (GMT -6)   
I felt that there might have been a parallel recovery in both as I regained erections. Might have been just coincidence but my experience supports your doctor's recommendation. I also used mostly cialis (in reduced size by breaking the tablet in quarters).

Hope you have a speedy recovery!

Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
01/05/10 psa still .3, radiation setup done with tats, 01/19/10 started 39 sessions 70.2gy, psa at 6th week salvage IMRT up to .4
Post SRT psa at 10 weeks (5/31/2010) down to .2


stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 7/17/2010 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
   It's all about the blood flow to the region. You don't want to fall behind in the recovery process by waiting.
steve

Post Edited (stevmac1) : 7/22/2010 4:02:05 PM (GMT-6)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 7/17/2010 4:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Yep, your doc is right, as far as the update thinking about early use of ED drugs. Think of the pills not for a erection aid, but as a vaso-dialator, to help[ ensure a good flow of blood into the pelvic region and the penis, resulting in earlier healing and nerve repair and regrowth. If you don't want an erection using them, then don't do anything sexual to trigger the erection response. The pills won't do anything to 'inflame' your passions, lol they will just assist when you want to spend the effort to work at becoming aroused. So, if you can afford them, use them, if not, look for samples and others areas for a source.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 7/17/2010 4:27 PM (GMT -6)   
My Uro' said the same thing, seems to be a pretty well accepted part of the recovery process.
Diagnosed 12-09 age 55
07-06 PSA 2.5
01-08 PSA 5.5 (PCP did not tell me of increase or schedule follow-up!!!!)
09-09 PSA 6.5 Sent for consult with Urologist
11-09 Consult, scheduled for biopsy, found out about PSA from '08 (yes I was pissed)
12-09 Biopsy, initial Gleason 9 (4+5) later reduced to 8 with tertiary 5, ain't much but I'll take it.
01-10 Bone Scan, "appears negative"
03-01-10 RRP in Durango CO by Dr Sejal Quale and Dr Shandra Wilson, no naked eye evidence of spread, Vesicles and lymph nodes taken for microscopic exam.

03-16-10 Removal of cath' and pathology results of samples.
Multifocal carcinoma with areas of Gleason pattern 3, 4 and 5, Overall Gleason grade 4+4 with tertiary 5, Bilateral involving 21% of left lobe, 3% of right lobe, Invasion of left Seminal vesicle, Tumor focally present at left resection margin, 9 lymph nodes removed all negative, Tumor staging pT3b NO MX

04-23-10 PSA <0.04 06-07-10 PSA <0.04
05-03-10 1 week without pads


freinds
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/17/2010 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all, everyone seems in aggreement that it is an early help to a problem I may later want fixed. Thanks again
age 50, diagnosed April 2010
pre-op PSA 3.7
Gleason 6
post op. surgical margins clear
 


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 7/17/2010 8:50 PM (GMT -6)   
The cialis is intended simply to keep blood flowing. No bedroom gymnastics implied or expected, just to keep Willie from falling off for now.
They took my nerves, so there is nothing to expect other than keeping him in shape to get Trimix or an implant ...sigh....
Pity the insurance pays so little - I'm splitting the 8 20's they pay for into hopefully (or less) 32 5's, but if I got grades on my precision, I'd be a dropout now.
Remember - it doesn't have to "work" in the commercial sense right now.

jacknoon
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 7/18/2010 1:17 AM (GMT -6)   
I took the low dose for 6 months or so and I feel that it has helped...

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 7/18/2010 8:45 AM (GMT -6)   
I started the drugs at the 3 month mark. I too was more interested in making sure the cancer was gone and I was continent but all is part of the recovery. Cialis worked best for me. Have better nocturnal erections with cialis vs viagra.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue


Woodworker
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 90
   Posted 7/21/2010 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
My experience agrees with everyone else. I had my surgery almost 4 weeks ago (6/25/2010). My URO started me on 5 MG Cialis daily about a month before surgery. It worked great then. I am still waiting for a post operative reaction.
_________________________________________
Age : 56
Diagnosed 3/29/2010
Pre-Surgery
Placed on 5mg Cialis daily on 6/2/2010
Started pre-operative physical therapy on 6/2/2010
PSA 2.7; Gleasen (3+4) Biopsy 2 cores of 12 25% positive
 
DaVinci surgery 6/25/2010
 
Post Surgery
    Final Biopsy report
   5 slides of 35 showed 2% positive for cancer
   Clear Margins
   Final Gleason (3+4)
Incontinence:  None
ED:  Still dead as a door knob
        Still taking 5mg Cialis Daily


BillArb
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 7/21/2010 4:06 PM (GMT -6)   
My surgery has been scheduled for September 16.  My doc has started me on low dose Cialis and the intent is to continue its use post surgery for all the reasons mentioned above.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 9:21 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,770 posts in 329,263 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161801 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kissel123.
270 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Highwayman, mattamx, PeterDisAbelard., GoBucks, Mark67