Remedies for Incontinence

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 7/20/2010 7:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Just found the following during my morning reading:
 

Remedies for Incontinence

 
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 7/20/2010 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   
good posting, steve, thanks
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one: Aug 3
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, Cath #18 - 13 days, Cath #19 - 17 days, Total Blockage, Cath # 20 - 7/19


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 7/20/2010 3:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Well I'm screwed. I do all those things now!

In addition, I have:
  • Only had green tea.
  • Limited fluids 'til I peed motor oil.
  • Limited fluids to only at night.
  • Taken Nyquil
  • Kegeled until I thought I ripped something
  • Taken Vesicare fro 2 weeks.
  • Used a TENS unit to stimulate the perinium.
  • had physical therapy with biofeedback.

And I still have wet pants. Darn it.
Jeff
Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out protatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 3+4=7, 3+3=6. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 12/11 5 months, Still no activity, zip. Using pump daily since 11/11. No effect with 20 mg of Cialis or 100 mg of Viagra. Shots next See Uro 1/22/10 Trimix #1. Try 0.08- 25%, 0.12-25%, 2/26/10 try 0.16 First Success! 90%.
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
.. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day. Try controlling fluids.
12/11/09 5 months: 3 pads per day, 400-450ml/day
02/26/10 7 months: 3 pads but leak is now 320 ml (5 day avg.)
03/22/10 8 months: 3 pads per day, 280 ml/day (5 day avg.) PT says all muscles are tight and working properly. "There must be another issue."
5/22/10 10 months: 2 pads per day, 190 ml/day Scope on June 15 "Short sphincter"
7/15/2010 one year: 2 pads per day. 140 ml/day, dry in bed.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05; 10/13 3 months - 0.04, 1/14 6 months - 0.05,
4/14 9 months - 0.04 (Siemens Centaur) and <0.01 (Roche ECLIA).
7/12 1 year - 0.03 (Siemens Centaur, direct chemilum); <0.01 (Roche Cobas 601 ECLIA)


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 7/20/2010 4:11 PM (GMT -6)   
to Jeff -
- prior to my diagnosis of PCa and my RP surgery, I was developing a problem with bladder and bowel control. It was related to my scoliosis and degenerative bone disease ( the spine) - I have lost 4" in my height
- so the first response was blaming nerve damage causing the "communication" problem - after a year of chiropractic care - and an external shoe lift, the control had improved - and then PCa hit and I had to learn control all over again ....

- to make a long story longer - could you have your doc investigate possible spinal problems since all the bits are there and in good shape- but just not communicating ....

sincere hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 7/20/2010 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson,
Sadly I'm pretty sure I know the problem. A significant portion of my sphincter was removed. During the cystoscopy last month, the Uro said mine was short: about 1 cm. The surgeon's report mentions "significant bleeders". I had a big, rotten prostate and the surgeon took a lot of material including parts of the water works.
I am simply sending a boy to do a man's job. I will kegel anyway.
Jeff

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 7/20/2010 4:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff - sorry to hear that - I misunderstood your previous posting re: 1cm - with those proportions - has your doc mentioned if the Advance Sling would be of any benefit at all?

I am still stuck at one pad/day - 1 pad/night - the saturation just depends on fluid intake and my physical activities
- you may imagine your spincter as being a small boy - with me, I feel at times it is at a tilt / crooked
- if I move one way it is fine and dry - and if I move the opposite way - leak-city

... all in all not bad and tolerable - still can't stop the stream once it starts - but can manage it at the end of the run....

all the best to you Jeff and all those dealing with incontinence

hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............


bbmvp
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 7/20/2010 7:03 PM (GMT -6)   
I have hit a plateau. It seems like no matter what I do, I am stuck about about 1.5-2 pads per day.  If i have a heavy activity day, mow yard, move boxes or am on my feet most all day, then i will hit 3 pads.  But I am dry at night unless I just happen to turn the wrong way. I am kegeling my way to China but dryness does not seem to be improving.   My question is during the next phase (assuming I have not totally leveled out) is the progress slower or quicker towards the magic goal of continence. I am also a Type 1 diabetic as if prostate cancer was not enough.
 
I have more leakiness when my blood sugars are low. In fact, my leakiness is a better indicator of low BS than my glucometer. Are there any type 1's out there and is this normal or to be expected?
 
Greg
___________________________________________________
 
 
 
DX at 55.
Health is very good. 5'9" 152 lbs. but have Type 1 diabetes but good A1C (7.0 or less)
PSA 4.8 12/13/09
DX 1/27/10
Gleason 3+3=6
Robotic Surgery 2/26/10 Margins clear.
(Both nerves were supposedly spared but Momma is not happy yet.)
Catheter out 3/8/10
One month PSA 0.1
Dry at night 1 month after surgery.
 

SPACER
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 7/21/2010 10:58 AM (GMT -6)   
You guys with a low flow rate may be suitable for an Advance sling.

tatt2, talk to Meade locally about this.

I am on my way to a AUS at Sunnybrook
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 3:34 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,910 posts in 326,222 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161315 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Noluck.
271 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Noluck