Bee Pollen ???

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 7/20/2010 5:38 PM (GMT -6)   
My son keeps sending me articles singing the paises of bee pollen as a cure for everything particularly prostate cancer. I have done a lot of reseach on diet and suppliments focusing on reputable web sites, but have not come acrossed a recommendation for bee pollen. Is there anything to this or is it a crock of ****.
Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4


Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores taken with 4 positive for PCa, 30% of all 4 cores.

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Jun 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31
psa May 10  .50

Aril 10 MRI and Bone Scan show lesion on lower spine, false positive. 
 
Started HT 5/25/10 with 3 month shot of Trelstar. SRT scheduled for late July


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/20/2010 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
crock of ****, expensive ****, in my opinion.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/20/2010 5:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Maybe if the bees also eat red peppers?

I have not heard much on this stuff. i don't imagine I will either.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 7/20/2010 9:41 PM (GMT -6)   
There's one born every minute. Bees that is.

I actually knew a woman who bought Royal Jelly - (the goop bees make for the queen.)
Last time I checked, human physiology is slightly different from bees.

The guys who own the shops in China where they are dyeing cornstarch yellow are laughing all the way to the bank.
Jeff

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 7/21/2010 12:27 AM (GMT -6)   
mmm Last time I looked flowers made pollen and Bees made honey
Alf
Age at Dx 48 No Family history of Prostate Cancer
Married 25 years, and I cannot thank my wife enough for her support.
April 2009: PSA 8.6 DRE: negative. Tumour in 2 out of 12 cores. Gleason 3+3.
RALP (nerve-sparing) at AVL-NKI Hospital Amsterdam on 29th July 2009. Stay 1 night.
Partial erections on while catheter still in. Catheter out on 6th Aug 2009.
Dry at night after catheter came out
Post-op Gleason 3+4. Tumour mainly in left near neck of bladder.
Left Seminal Vesicle invaded, (=T3b!)
no perineraul invasion, no vascular invasion. clear margins,
Erection 100% on 15th Aug 2009, but lots of leaking of urine
Stopped wearing pads on 21st Sept 2009
Pre-op style intercourse on 24th Oct 2009 !! No use of tablets, jabs, VED etc. but...
Nov 17th 2009 PSA = 0.1
Can still get erections okay, and almost no leaking of urine, but since December 2009 I don't have orgasms, instead I just have intense pain in place where prostate used to be.
Mar 17th 2010 PSA = 0.4!!! referred to radiation therapist
April 13th 2010 CT scan.
April 28th 2010 Started Radiation Therapy (66Gy - 33 sessions)
June 11th 2010 finished RT - main side effect tiredness, but also the occasional small leak
June 27th My 50th Birthday - feeling better but still not 100% okay

Post Edited (English Alf) : 7/21/2010 1:13:04 AM (GMT-6)


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 7/21/2010 5:07 AM (GMT -6)   
bzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz.... this bee pollen guy ( very creepy" about" segment) says it can cure ADD, alcoholism, prostate cancer, and a few dozen things all at the same time ... bzzzzzzzzz.. those must be very versatile bees........... confused

owen.curezone.com/nutrition/beepollen.html

and the bee pollen makers ->" ...The widely-reported FDA action against Beehive Botanicals, Inc., on March 31, 2010, resulted primarily from.." nono
www.beehivebotanicals.net/

the other source he links to - has a long list of ingredients in the bee pollen... and of course, miraculous cures...
www.gc4health.com/bee.html


oh yes... at another website stating bee pollen is the "perfect food" except that regular bee pollen is not broken down by the body (only 5% is used) , so you have to eat large quantities of it UNLESS you use their bee pollen formula... !!! shocked

-where's the guy with the horse and wagon cart and snake oil sign .... devil

-and as always, the more you know, the better decisions you can make .. to protect yourself and others ... smilewinkgrin

also - Bee pollen should be avoided by those that have an allergy or sensitivity to ragweed pollen or bee venom. skull
Bummer.... or should that be just Bzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzummer.

not-cynical-just-analytical hugs
BRONSON

- a friend of our hard working pollenators - the bee - yeah
..............................
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 7/21/2010 6:35:55 AM (GMT-6)


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 7/21/2010 5:29 AM (GMT -6)   
I have allergies and use a whole house electrostatic filter to clean the air of pollen.
Do you think my prostate will grow back if I scrape the pollen off and add it to my morning cereal?
Or I could save time and simply lick the collection plates clean each morning. Any volunteers?
Another experiment to run...

Jeff

For my fellow techies. I have a 200CFM air handler running all the time. It passes air through a standard mesh filter, then through a HEPA filter, which is followed by the electrostatic filter. Between the filters and the squirrel cage fan I have a high energy UV-C stage which finishes off anything that might have slipped by. Hospital clean air. My computer hard drives last a long time.

I still got PCa so I think we can safely rule out it being an air-borne disease.

Post Edited (Worried Guy) : 7/21/2010 5:42:49 AM (GMT-6)


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 7/21/2010 8:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Yeah, but on the other hand did you ever see as bee with prostate cancer? And guys the weirdest things have strange powers, I mean: don't you find that you don't get sharks in your bathroom if you keep soap next to the bath?
Mind you I nearly managed to test the theory when I was out cycling this afternoon and a bee almost flew into my mouth, but I better be careful seeing my mum's uncle died from a bee sting.

Just off to perform a ritual red wine sacrifice.

Alf

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/21/2010 8:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, but it is a
clean' PCa... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 7/21/2010 9:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Maybe the harvesting of bee pollen is responsible for Bee Colony Collapse Disorder.

James, You got that right! No infections here!

Bronson, I was just joshin' about the CCD. I'm such a skeptic, I figure the "Bee Pollen" is colored and compressed cornstarch.

J

Post Edited (Worried Guy) : 7/21/2010 9:48:03 AM (GMT-6)


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 7/21/2010 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   
the colony disorder is due to a mite..... and often in cycles - a bee keeper buddy lost 50% of his hives and wasn't worried .. up in Canada - they sleep longer so it takess longer to re-establish a hive since you have to wait until they wake or not - "pining for the fjords...." and then bring in a new queen bee - often from Hawaii ...

-off to work ...

BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 9:08 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,647 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lymegone.
349 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mattamx, Artist Mark, JNF, Hoagie, MacroMan, BOB 46