New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bedamed
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 7/20/2010 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
hi guys ben a while since i ben here last,all going not to bad all things considered,back and work and r going to get married very soon
working on getting all my info online for u all but taking a bit to get it al organised
 think it a waiting game for me now to see wat happens with psa levels may take months but that good for me
life without testicles is bit different but not as bad as i would have thought,there is some mention of chemio at some stage or prostate removal need to learn more bout that one
hope most of you r doing okay and enjoying ur summer as it winter here and dam cold
psa at 12.g gleason 4+4  bio positive waiting for scan age46


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/20/2010 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
good to hear from you again, and congrats in advance for your upcoming marriage. sure there are some single guys here that would be interested in your relationship with your cancer. most of us are married men. good luck to you always
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one: Aug 3
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, Cath #18 - 13 days, Cath #19 - 17 days, Total Blockage, Cath # 20 - 7/19


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 288
   Posted 7/20/2010 10:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Great to hear about your upcoming marriage! That should keep you occupied for a long while! Wishing a nice low psa too!

Congrats,
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
01/05/10 psa still .3, radiation setup done with tats, 01/19/10 started 39 sessions 70.2gy, psa at 6th week salvage IMRT up to .4
Post SRT psa at 10 weeks (5/31/2010) down to .2


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 7/20/2010 11:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Scott (it is Scott, right?) great to hear from you. Thanks for being in touch. It was great to see your name on the screen when I logged in just now.

So, how cold is cold? I thought your beautiful country had a fairly temperate climate.

When's the big day? I'd like to toast it with a rum and coke. I'm still toasting David's birthday with regular rum and cokes (that, plus steak and ice cream is my anti-cancer diet) (if it's going to get me, I figure it can have me a few months early ---- but, I'm going with a burp) but I'd love to go get a new bottle to celebrate your wedding.

I think it a real advantage, by the way, getting rid of those testicles pre-nuptual. For most of us it's the painful process of the wife stomping on them afterwards. (Lord, don't tell my wife I said that or she'll get the jack boots back out for the next stomp.)

Please, keep in touch and keep us posted on the weather, the wedding and the PCa


Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 7/20/2010 11:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Bedamed,
 
Glad to hear that you're doing well and congratulations on your upcoming wedding! Someone to keep you warm on those long, cold winter nights :-). Wishing you many years of low PSA's and much happiness.
All the best to you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 days - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09=0.05; July 09 <0.04; JAN 10 <0.04; Jul 10 <.04


rhb47
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 7/21/2010 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Scott,
 
It's always good to hear from you.  I'm glad things seem to be going well and I, too, want to wish you and Margret the best.  As to the cold weather, you should be here in Florida where it's boiling hot-please, send us a few cool breezes.  Keep us up to date on your wedding and pc.
 
Renee
 
 
Husband diagnosed 3/10
Age 56, PSA 4.7, free 7.6%
Biopsy 5 of 10 cores positve-all right side-25% to 57%
Gleason 6
DaVinci surgery with Dr. Vip Patel scheduled 8/9/10
 


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 7/21/2010 8:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Scott, So good to see you name on a post. Glad to hear that things are not as bad as the thought was. May you have a long line of low PSA's.


Do keep us posted. We have been thinking about you my friend.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 7/21/2010 6:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrat, best wishes I am sending a large check as a wedding gift, 8-1/2" x 11" (cyber paper herein), it is priceless. (LOL) Best to you both.
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/21/2010 7:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the great news. I too wish you many years of a happy healthy marriage. don't be a stranger we all enjoy hearing from you.

peace and joy
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 1:47 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,872 posts in 329,273 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161808 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bumed.
272 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, HeartsinPain, 61Impala