New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

gibson00
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 212
   Posted 7/21/2010 3:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all, my father just had his 2 month post treatment blood work. All -seems- to look good. He is peeing normal as of a week ago, and pain has all but gone with the help of a fentanyl patch.
Anyway, he is still on Lupron, and his latest blood work shows his testosterone and pretty much zero, and his PSA at .11.

Is this good? Keep in mind, he did not have his prostate removed. IMRT and Taxotere. He never really had a good baseline PSA as he pretty much always had catheters in by the time they were doing PSA tests. I think during all that time his PSA was at a high of about 19, and the last previous test, which was about 2/3 the way through treatment, was 2.5.

Hoping the .11 is a good sign, but my understaning is that .11 is not considered undetectable..

Thx!
Father 65 y/o at diagnosis November 2009
Gleason 9 & 10, stage 3 - seminal vesicle involvement
Two TURPs mid Nov. 2009
Foley Catheter
Casodex for last two weeks of November '09, then Lupron.
Suprapubic Catheter March 18th, but blocked right away, back to Foley...
Started IMRT March 25th, Chemo on hold due to catheter bleeding issues, etc.


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 7/21/2010 3:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I think this sounds pretty good. IMRT doesn't usually drive the PSA to zero and the important thing to watch is its lowest value (nadir) and changes after that.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains
12 mo. PSA 0.00 -- still one light pad and ED


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/21/2010 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I too think this sounds great based on his treatment and his gleason. I bet he lives many many more years.

peace and joy
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/21/2010 7:46 PM (GMT -6)   
thats a great reading for still having a prostate in place
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one: Aug 3
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, Cath #18 - 13 days, Cath #19 - 17 days, Total Blockage, Cath # 20 - 7/19


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 7/21/2010 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
You want to move away from the fentanyl patch as soon as possible. While they are very effective, they are almost instantly addicting. Dad won't care about much of anything while he is on them...We had a hell of a time getting a family member off Fentanyl...
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. A "top" radiation oncologist here in Denver, equipped with the latest IMRT/IGRT/RapidArc machine says he can do better by me..


gibson00
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 212
   Posted 7/21/2010 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all.
Actually he's been the best he's ever been while using the fentanyl. He was getting severe pain through his penis. He was previously getting 40mg -injectable- dilaudid every four hours, and 10mg injectable dilaudid every hour (breakthru).
They got him on 200mg fentanyl patch (two patches, as they don't come that high). I think the pain has started to go away on its own as well, and the fentanyl helped get him away from the constant dilaudid. The dilaudid was really keeping him knocked out.
They took him from 200mg fentanyl to 150mg last week, and so far he is still pain free. I believe they plan to knock another 50mg off sometime in the next week or two, slowly get him off it.

Thx
Father 65 y/o at diagnosis November 2009
Gleason 9 & 10, stage 3 - seminal vesicle involvement
Two TURPs mid Nov. 2009
Foley Catheter
Casodex for last two weeks of November '09, then Lupron.
Suprapubic Catheter March 18th, but blocked right away, back to Foley...
Started IMRT March 25th, Chemo on hold due to catheter bleeding issues, etc.
Ended IMRT and Chemo (Taxotere) late May
Mid-July - pain finally better controlled with Fentanyl patch
Late July - Superpubic Cath. removed, peeing normal again
July 21 - PSA .1


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 7/21/2010 9:11 PM (GMT -6)   
gibson, that s a lot of pain meds for sure, but glad hes under a good pain management program, that is essential in his condition.
i was on dilaudid recently after my last surgery, the stuff they put in my IV was wonderful and effective, the pill form at home wasnt even as effective to me, as say a Loratab 10-500, each person's pain is different of course.

good luck to him, he's still doing great

david
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one: Aug 3
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, Cath #18 - 13 days, Cath #19 - 17 days, Total Blockage, Cath # 20 - 7/19


gibson00
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 212
   Posted 7/26/2010 1:12 PM (GMT -6)   
He had an appointment with his original urologist today. Of course he left it feeling depressed, because the Uro said that while he was pleased with the .11, he explained that it wasn't as low as it could go (which I already knew), and went on to explain how it would be a bad sign if it starts to rise (again, which I knew...). So what seemed like good news was kind of quashed..... :(
Father 65 y/o at diagnosis November 2009
Gleason 9 & 10, stage 3 - seminal vesicle involvement
Two TURPs mid Nov. 2009
Foley Catheter
Casodex for last two weeks of November '09, then Lupron.
Suprapubic Catheter March 18th, but blocked right away, back to Foley...
Started IMRT March 25th, Chemo on hold due to catheter bleeding issues, etc.
Ended IMRT and Chemo (Taxotere) late May
Mid-July - pain finally better controlled with Fentanyl patch
Late July - Superpubic Cath. removed, peeing normal again
July 21 - PSA .1


gibson00
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 212
   Posted 7/30/2010 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, a small update, apparently the nurse read the report wrong or something like that......the PSA was .21, not .11.
Hopefully that is still good, his doc still seemed happy. That reading was about 9 weeks post radiation, -hopefully- it'll continue to drop a bit..
Father 65 y/o at diagnosis November 2009
Gleason 9 & 10, stage 3 - seminal vesicle involvement
Two TURPs mid Nov. 2009
Foley Catheter
Casodex for last two weeks of November '09, then Lupron.
Suprapubic Catheter March 18th, but blocked right away, back to Foley...
Started IMRT March 25th, Chemo on hold due to catheter bleeding issues, etc.
Ended IMRT and Chemo (Taxotere) late May
Mid-July - pain finally better controlled with Fentanyl patch
Late July - Superpubic Cath. removed, peeing normal again
July 21 - PSA .21


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 7/30/2010 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Gibson, My PSA never went below .32 while I was on the lupron. I am now 8 months since my last shot and 22 months post radiation. My latest PSA from a July 14 blood draw came back at 0.1. Keep your spirits up and your Dad's. He is still not that far out from the radiation and in the middle of the HT. The radiation acts slowly so give it time.
 
Don
 
Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58 at the time
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Two years on Lupron completed 01/2010.
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 were full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
PSA 02/08 21.5 at diagnosis
PSA 07/08 .82 after 8 wks of hormones
PSA 10/08 .642 one month after completion of IMRT, 6 months hormone
PSA 03/09 .38 six months post radiation and nine months into hormones
PSA 06/09 .36 or .30 depending on who did the test
PSA 09/09 .33 one year after IMRT and 16 months into hormone
PSA 03/10 .32 18 months after IMRT Still on hormones
PSA 05/10 .42 Rising a little as the lupron wears off. Last lupron shot 01/10.
PSA 06/10 .322 Maybe the .42 reported in May was in error?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 1:57 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,630 posts in 329,243 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161787 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, melzissa.
229 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JoHnGaMeR90