New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ivyagogo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 7/22/2010 6:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Has anyone ever heard of lymph seals? My husband has had a lot of pain since his Da Vinci two months ago. He has had pain in his sides, his legs, his stomach, etc. His regular urologist decided to do a cat scan and came back positive for lymph seals. What I can find out is that they are pockets of fluid that drain on their own or sometimes need a little help. They are directly related to the surgery. I've never heard of this before and can't find much information online. Can anyone enlighten me?

We have also done a lyme test and are waiting results for that.

Ivy

maltratado45
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 7/22/2010 7:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Please by all means call that urologist now and require the answer to your question.  One of that persons responsibilities to you both is clear explanation of diagnosis and yes you are right.
 
They are pockets of fluid that usually drain on their own but sometimes require surgery.  Think of them as an unwelcome side effect.
 
Jim
*Age 60 when presented to GP on 3 Aug. 2004 with elevated PSA of 13.8.
*Referred to Urologist. Biopsy and bone scan in Oct 04.
*Pathology report in Nov 04. Initial Results are T2cNoMo carcinoma of prostate gland.
*Had a RPP on 14 Feb 2005. Boy talk about irony look at that date again.
*Dr. called 3 days after surgery. I want you both in my office tomorrow morning, we must talk now.
*"I wish to apologize because I misdiagnosed your condition. Biopsy of your organ says Staging is T3bNoMo. Please accept my apology."
*At that moment I fell in love with my Dr. and have never changed my mind.
*Followup radiation of the prostate bed started early June 05 and ran 42 sessions.
*All PSA checkups to date, 5 1/2 yrs, are undetectable.


ivyagogo
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 7/22/2010 7:59 AM (GMT -6)   
We just got a positive hit on the lyme, so that explains a lot too.

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/22/2010 8:58 AM (GMT -6)   
One of our regular members can chime in on the term Lymphocele after surgery as he had it. It can happen and needs to be taken care of by your medical team. This is something you do not want to ignore as the symptoms will get worse and can cause even greater pain.

Do a google search on the subject and you will get the idea.
 


You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009     .06
                   6 month Apr 2009     .06
                   9 month Jul  2009     .08
                 12 month Oct 2009     .09 
                 18 month April 2010   .19

Post Edited (LV-TX) : 7/22/2010 8:02:37 AM (GMT-6)


logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6079
   Posted 7/22/2010 11:36 AM (GMT -6)   
I had lymphoceles, about 2-3 mos postop woth a lowgrade fever, that lasted 3 weeks with no signs of infection. They "normally will resolve them selves. Mine did and have had no problem since. If they don't they can drain them but I do not know how. My surgeon said 20% of surgeries will produce them , especially if nodes are dissected.
age 67 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of Washington Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci, extensive PNI, That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
Dec 14,2009 psa 0.0 May 10 2010, psa 0.0

" Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue " read it in Bartlet's book of quotation years ago stuck with me, can't remember who said it.


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 7/22/2010 1:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Lymphedema symptoms, google and read about it, like logoslidat mentioned.


Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6079
   Posted 7/22/2010 4:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Just so you know and I think I am right on this, lymphocels can be a precursor to lymphedema, but not necesarily. Breast cancer patients seem to deal with lymphedema more than prostate cancer and this is directly related to lymphnode disection. I had 2, [ ct scan ], the size of golf balls. I'm betting yours will resolve on their own!!
age 67 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of Washington Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci, extensive PNI, That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
Dec 14,2009 psa 0.0 May 10 2010, psa 0.0

" Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue " read it in Bartlet's book of quotation years ago stuck with me, can't remember who said it.


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 7/23/2010 6:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for mentioning as precusor and hopefully someone else will be aware of any possible symptoms, I never realized the size issues like in your case above, that is huge and can we imagine painful to deal with? Did it effect temporary useage of your legs, like for walking or working??? Good to see ct scan picked it up.
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6079
   Posted 7/23/2010 11:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Zufus, no the only symptoms I had was the compression in the lower stomach and a full bladder feeling even when voided. that with the afore mentioned lowgrade fever which took 3 weeks to go away. My local Uro said they can be very painful, mine wasn't ,just things did,t feel good down there , when they had started to post op. All good now though.
age 67 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of Washington Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci, extensive PNI, That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
Dec 14,2009 psa 0.0 May 10 2010, psa 0.0

" Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue " read it in Bartlet's book of quotation years ago stuck with me, can't remember who said it.


Drums
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 134
   Posted 7/23/2010 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
I just had a lymphocele drained. I had lower pelvic pain, fever (reached 208 degrees F at one point), more frequent urge to urinate (without much coming out), and blood in the urine. After a week I was given Cypro, but that didn't help. At about the week and a half point I had a CT-scan that showed the lymphocele. So this last Mon they put in a drain (a catheter). I had almost immediate relief of my symptons. Besides the lymphatic fluid I also had a lot of pus drain out and I was told the pus was the cause of the fever. Just had the drain removed this morning after having less than 20ml of drainage for three consecutive days.
Age 52 at diagnosis, father died of PCa
 
PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8
Biopsy 11/25/09, 11 core samples - HG PIN on right side
Biopsy 2/17/10, 11 core samples - left side, adenocarcinoma, Gleason 6, one core at 5%
Notified of dx on 3/12/10 (27th wedding anniversary) via phone by the nurse! (dropped this Uro!)
MRI 3/17/10 and bone scan, 3/23/10, indicate: gland volume is 27mL, PCa is confined to prostate, seminal vesicles and vas deferens are unremarkable.
 
RALP conducted 19 May 2010 by Dr. Lee at U. Penn Presbyterian
Pathology report on 10 Jun 2010: Gleason 6; gland involvement by carcinoma < 2%; tumor in peripheral zone on BOTH sides; no capsular, extracapsular extension, lymph node, or seminal vesical involvement; and no positive margins.
 
Incontinence: first four days after catheter removal - only1-3 pads/day (but urethra was inflammed); 2d week (after inflammation) - 8-10 pads/day (sometimes more!); 3d week - 4-6 pads; 4th and 5th weeks - 3-4 pads; 6th week down to 2 pads. Of course, all this depends on how much I stand and it gets worse later in the day.
 
ED: started the pump the 4th week after the catheter removal. Four sets, twice a day per instructions. Not as fun as it sounded.


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 7/24/2010 8:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Drums,
I hope you meant a fever of 108 instead of 208, otherwise the docs will show up in droves to sort out how you are still here ;)

Drums
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 134
   Posted 8/1/2010 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Maybe I'm still suffering from the fever's effects and don't realize it! I meant 102.8!
Age 52 at diagnosis, father died of PCa
 
PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8
Biopsy 11/25/09, 11 core samples - HG PIN on right side
Biopsy 2/17/10, 11 core samples - left side, adenocarcinoma, Gleason 6, one core at 5%
Notified of dx on 3/12/10 (27th wedding anniversary) via phone by the nurse! (dropped this Uro!)
MRI 3/17/10 and bone scan, 3/23/10, indicate: gland volume is 27mL, PCa is confined to prostate, seminal vesicles and vas deferens are unremarkable.
 
RALP conducted 19 May 2010 by Dr. Lee at U. Penn Presbyterian
Pathology report on 10 Jun 2010: Gleason 6; gland involvement by carcinoma < 2%; tumor in peripheral zone on BOTH sides; no capsular, extracapsular extension, lymph node, or seminal vesical involvement; and no positive margins.
 
Incontinence: first four days after catheter removal - only1-3 pads/day (but urethra was inflammed); 2d week (after inflammation) - 8-10 pads/day (sometimes more!); 3d week - 4-6 pads; 4th and 5th weeks - 3-4 pads; 6th week down to 2 pads. Of course, all this depends on how much I stand and it gets worse later in the day.
 
ED: started the pump the 4th week after the catheter removal. Four sets, twice a day per instructions. Not as fun as it sounded.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 6:11 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,744 posts in 329,257 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161800 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Envsciguy.
218 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeterDisAbelard., pasayten, MacroMan