frequent urge to pee at night.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

freinds
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/23/2010 8:36 AM (GMT -6)   
hello again everyone.
I am just over 2 weeks RP and 1 week cath. removal.
I'm happy that I am fairly dry now (2 pads/day, none at night). But my biggest problem is this:
I wake up at night about once per hour with an urge to pee, not real strong but enough to keep me awake. I head to the bathroom and go into the measuring pitcher and usually it is only 100-150 ml. Go back to bed and repeat in about another hour. I have found that if I take a pain pill it seems to numb this urge and I sleep a 4-5 hour stretch, but I really don't want to overuse these.
During the day the urges are not nearly as often and when I go it's in the 250ml range. It really digs into sleep time and I hope this will subside. I spoke to the PA and she said she would write me an order for our local hospital to do a residual urine ultrasound, but I am not sure what good that would do as I wasn't told what they would do anyway if bladder was not draining. I am wondering if it is just the healing process "tricking" my bladder into thinking its time to go.
Any past experiences in this area posted would be much appreciated.
 
age 50, diagnosed April 2010
pre-op PSA 3.7
Gleason 6
post op. surgical margins clear
 


wd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 7/23/2010 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Could be a urinary infection. It makes it feel like you need to pee when you don't.

Are you drinking lots of water? You should be.
12/06/07 DaVinci and open prostate surgery after difficulties in breathing stopped the davinci.


freinds
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/23/2010 10:02 AM (GMT -6)   
I forgot to mention, I had a urine sample done and it came back negitive, she started me on antibiotics anyway while waiting for results.
age 50, diagnosed April 2010
pre-op PSA 3.7
Gleason 6
post op. surgical margins clear
 


reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 7/23/2010 10:13 AM (GMT -6)   
You're pretty recent out of surgery so if your urine tests are good I would not be too concerned at this point. After my catherer removal it seems I was feeling the urge to pee more often than before the surgery. I think the bladder gets confused about its new environment without a prostate around and sends all kinds of wong signals. My doc said he could put me on flomax if I wanted to but I decided to just stick it out and it has gotten better. Now my urge is about what it was before the surgery, and I get up maybe once a night. But I'm completely dry, so that's fine.
Age 64 yrs
DX 5/2009
8 out of 12 cores positive
PSA 5.6
Gleason Score 3+4=7
Stage T2a
Da Vinci Surgery 08/07/2009
Upgrade Gleanson Score 4+3=7
Stage pT2c
Neg Margins and Nodes
Extracapsular extension noted but neg Extraprostatic Extention (??)
Dry immediately
Daily Cialis 5mg slow recovery
First PSA 3 Nov 09 <0.1
Second PSA 2 Feb 10 0.01
Third PSA 1 Apr 10 <.014
Fourth PSA 19 May 10 <0.1
Starting trimix July 10


April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 7/23/2010 10:28 AM (GMT -6)   
My symptoms were similar.

I had my RALP on June 1st. Cath removed 1 week later

For about the first week after cath removal, I was getting up about 4-5 times a night to pee.

Doctor didn't think it was a problem at my 2 week post op visit. I also had a small amount of pain still when peeing at that point. Doctor was OK with that too.

Getting up at night to pee gradually subsided and now I get up only 1 time a night to pee. Sometimes I make it through the whole night without getting up at all.

It sounds like to are doing OK at this point. If you are 2 months out from surgery, and still getting up every hour that might be cause for concern though.

Good luck

Dan
Here are some of my stats:
Age:54
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
My PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PCa diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5% of biopsy sample cancerous
Gleason 3+4
Da Vinci surgery on 6/1/10
Pathology report shows cancer confined to prostate and all other tissue clean
PSA 7/15/10 Zero Club membership card issued (trial membership with 90 day renewal)


fertree
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 7/23/2010 11:07 AM (GMT -6)   
It took me about 3 weeks to go from every hour to once per night.
PSA 2.1 on Avodart
Biopsy: 1 of 12 cores positive >5%, Gleason 8
open RP: 05/10/2010 Dr. Gary Steinhoff, Victoria BC
Pathology: pT2c Gleason 3 (80%) 4(20%)=7, no lymph invasion, no extraprostatic extension, negative margins, tumor 5% of tissue.
Nerve bundles removed (based on original Gleason 8)
Incontenence: 6+pads for 9 weeks, dropped to 3 pads in 1 day.
First PSA >.01


Drums
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 134
   Posted 7/23/2010 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
I had a similar experience. Seemed like I was getting up every hour. Then gradually, the periods started getting longer so that now I usually can make it through the night. There are still nights where I get up a couple of times, especially when I think the pelvic muscles are more tired than usual (more drippy later in the day). But see if things don't start improving week by week.
Bill
Age 52 at diagnosis, father died of PCa
 
PSA: 10/16/09 - 2.8; 1/11/10 - 3.8
Biopsy 11/25/09, 11 core samples - HG PIN on right side
Biopsy 2/17/10, 11 core samples - left side, adenocarcinoma, Gleason 6, one core at 5%
Notified of dx on 3/12/10 (27th wedding anniversary) via phone by the nurse! (dropped this Uro!)
MRI 3/17/10 and bone scan, 3/23/10, indicate: gland volume is 27mL, PCa is confined to prostate, seminal vesicles and vas deferens are unremarkable.
 
RALP conducted 19 May 2010 by Dr. Lee at U. Penn Presbyterian
Pathology report on 10 Jun 2010: Gleason 6; gland involvement by carcinoma < 2%; tumor in peripheral zone on BOTH sides; no capsular, extracapsular extension, lymph node, or seminal vesical involvement; and no positive margins.
 
Incontinence: first four days after catheter removal - only1-3 pads/day (but urethra was inflammed); 2d week (after inflammation) - 8-10 pads/day (sometimes more!); 3d week - 4-6 pads; 4th and 5th weeks - 3-4 pads; 6th week down to 2 pads. Of course, all this depends on how much I stand and it gets worse later in the day.
 
ED: started the pump the 4th week after the catheter removal. Four sets, twice a day per instructions. Not as fun as it sounded.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/23/2010 1:39 PM (GMT -6)   
AS did I. My frequency slowly decreased. You still got a lot of swelling in there and a lot more healing to complete before things can begin to return to normal. If the urine sample was clean, then I'd chalk it up to normal aftereffects of the surgery. Give it 6 months. Yes, it takes that long or longer to completely get over it... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6cX61oNsRQ&feature=channel
4/07: PSA 7.6, Recheck after 4 weeks Cipro-6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% invloved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, 110gms, Path Report- Stg. pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test since surgery, ED continues: Bimix- .3ml PRN, Trimix- .15ml PRN


Woodworker
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 90
   Posted 7/23/2010 1:52 PM (GMT -6)   
My experience is the same.  I am going through it right now.  My catheter was removed about 18 days ago (7/5/2010).  However, it seems to be improving some.  The problem I had for a while was the urgency to go when there was literally nothing there.  That has gone away.
 
 

_________________________________________
Age : 56
Diagnosed 3/29/2010
Pre-Surgery
Placed on 5mg Cialis daily on 6/2/2010
Started pre-operative physical therapy on 6/2/2010
PSA 2.7; Gleasen (3+4) Biopsy 2 cores of 12 25% positive
 
DaVinci surgery 6/25/2010
 
Post Surgery
    Final Biopsy report
   5 slides of 35 showed 2% positive for cancer
   Clear Margins
   Final Gleason (3+4)
Incontinence:  None
ED:  Still dead as a door knob
        Still taking 5mg Cialis Daily


daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 7/23/2010 2:47 PM (GMT -6)   
I REALLY missed my Foley bag the first week or two then things settled down and now I usually have to get up only once right before morning wake up time, sometimes I get back to sleep sometimes not.

If you've eliminated infection as a possibility give it some time and I'll bet things get better.
Diagnosed 12-09 age 55
07-06 PSA 2.5
01-08 PSA 5.5 (PCP did not tell me of increase or schedule follow-up!!!!)
09-09 PSA 6.5 Sent for consult with Urologist
11-09 Consult, scheduled for biopsy, found out about PSA from '08 (yes I was pissed)
12-09 Biopsy, initial Gleason 9 (4+5) later reduced to 8 with tertiary 5, ain't much but I'll take it.
01-10 Bone Scan, "appears negative"
03-01-10 RRP in Durango CO by Dr Sejal Quale and Dr Shandra Wilson, no naked eye evidence of spread, Vesicles and lymph nodes taken for microscopic exam.

03-16-10 Removal of cath' and pathology results of samples.
Multifocal carcinoma with areas of Gleason pattern 3, 4 and 5, Overall Gleason grade 4+4 with tertiary 5, Bilateral involving 21% of left lobe, 3% of right lobe, Invasion of left Seminal vesicle, Tumor focally present at left resection margin, 9 lymph nodes removed all negative, Tumor staging pT3b NO MX

04-23-10 PSA <0.04 06-07-10 PSA <0.04
05-03-10 1 week without pads


vam4710
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 89
   Posted 7/23/2010 3:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey friends... try not to sweat it too much.... as we discussed before we both had the same surgery date only I got my cath out one day before you.  I get up a couple of times a night also.... with a massive urge to pee... only to go about the same amount you are.  I still have alot of discomfort at the end of my stream.... still feels like I have to go.... a couple of 2-3 second kegels and it's gone. Come to think of it... I'm kegeling so much... "Willy" is starting to feel really sore.  As James C. said... we're still really swollen and irritated inside, don't forget, the foley was doing it's rubbing on the inside and the outside of the bladder is irritated due to getting the prostate separated from it. I'm getting used to the discomfort... only thing that still really bugs me is getting up from the chair.... not to mention when I sit on a hard surface... OUCH!


Diagnosis June 1, 2010 @ age 50
PSA  1.7    Sept. 2008
PSA  2.14  Sept. 2009
PSA  2.75  April  2010
 
May  25, 2010  - Biopsy  1 of 12 cores positive;  Gleason 3+4 = 7  25%;   Stage T1c
June 04, 2010  - CT and Bone scan - All Negative
July  07, 2010  - Da Vinci Robotic Lap. Surgery
 
PATHOLOGY
Tumor involvement - 15% both right and left halves
Gleason 3+3=6
Seminal Vesicles - Negative
Lymphnode - Negative
Subcapsular perineural Invasion - Present
Bladder Neck Margin Positive (right posterior) - 1mm Focus
pT3a-N0-MX
 
Incontinence - Dry at night, 2 or 3 pads during the day (looks like the Kegels before surgery paid off)
 
ED  - Total flat tire.... no spare, not even a donut
 
First PSA scheduled for 10/14
 
 
Northern NJ


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/23/2010 9:30 PM (GMT -6)   
What you are experiencing is normal. While you have the catheter, the bladder has zero pressure. Everything that drips out the kidneys goes out the catheter. The bladder shrinks and becomes lazy fairly quickly.

The bladder will naturally enlarge as you hold the urine in. I believe there is also a psychological element here as well. As a part of contolling incontinence we are super aware of bladder tension, and run to the bathroom every time we get the urge to go, so we don't wet our pants.

I am a lazy sleeper. I cannot stand to get up in the night. Used to wet the bed when I was younger just from laziness.

I have found that partly by being a sound sleeper, and the lazy aspect, that initially I got up 2 or 3 times a night. As I began to resist the urge, and essentially refuse to get up until it hurt so bad I had to, I was able to reduce the number of times.

Today, I don't get up unless there is some unusual amount of liquid drunk the hour or two before bed.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01


maltratado45
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 7/24/2010 2:04 AM (GMT -6)   
I think your experience is normal and now that infection is taken out of the equation you should pay attention to kegels.  Bladder control should follow slowly.
 
Decent results from kegels takes from 8-12 weeks to be noticeable and I was a life long carpenter who stood and walked all day.  That means I started with good muscles and got them back after surgery.  Now I still do kegels to keep them in shape and because I retired now and walk less.  I really don't think there is a down side to kegels unless it is starting them too early.  They help on many fronts.  Bladder control and erections are 2 big areas of concern made better with good muscles.  If ones work was sitting, I think kegels are even more important and necessary.

*Age 60 when presented to GP on 3 Aug. 2004 with elevated PSA of 13.8.
*Referred to Urologist. Biopsy and bone scan in Oct 04.
*Pathology report in Nov 04. Initial Results are T2cNoMo carcinoma of prostate gland.
*Had a RPP on 14 Feb 2005. Boy talk about irony look at that date again.
*Dr. called 3 days after surgery. I want you both in my office tomorrow morning, we must talk now.
*"I wish to apologize because I misdiagnosed your condition. Biopsy of your organ says Staging is T3bNoMo. Please accept my apology."
*At that moment I fell in love with my Dr. and have never changed my mind.
*Followup radiation of the prostate bed started early June 05 and ran 42 sessions.
*All PSA checkups to date, 5 1/2 yrs, are undetectable.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 5:28 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,682 posts in 326,199 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161297 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Fastfreddie.
278 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
TSGlassman, Noggin2u2