How much do we add to our on anxiety?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 7/26/2010 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm fairly sanguine about my PCa experience and future most of the time. I set up my next follow-up appointment last week for the end of September and felt no real qualms. I'm healed up about as well as I can hope to expect and residual issues are minor. (Must remember to clench when stretching and not rush the end when trying to pee.)
I notice, however, that my level of stress ramps up a bit when reading some of the posts here. Just an observation without a remedy.
Diagnosed at 54
PSA 8.7 Biopsy 1/7/09
4 of 6 cores positive, one at 90%
Gleason 3+4=7 Neg bone scan 1/15/09
One shot Lupron Depot 1/27/09 Tax Season
RP 4/29/09
Neg lymph nodes, postive seminal vesicle, 1 positive margin
Gleason 3+4=7 with tertiary 5 T3b
Catheter out at 2 weeks no nighttime incontinence Pad free week 5
PSA 6/6/09 <0.1; 9/10/09 <0.1; 3/11/10 <0.1

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/26/2010 10:41 AM (GMT -6)   
We owe all the anxiety to ourselves. But it's not like we missed an opportunity to turn it off.

We are taught that cancer is a bad thing. And in cases like yours and mine being as advanced as they are, we start out with anxiety and temper it down as time goes on. That's my case at least. At least until something changes that rekindles anxiety... I don't like spending time in the worry. So do as little of it as possible.

So it is what it is...

Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog :

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 7/26/2010 12:00 PM (GMT -6)   
The following works pretty well for me:
"God, grant me the serenity
to accept the things I cannot change;
the courage to change the things I can;
and the wisdom to know the difference."
That and it take a LOT to get me excited about anything.
<!--e n d p r a y e r-->
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/26/2010 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   
You are correct, and I would say overall, I am pretty unemotional about this thing. Most of the people I know don't know I ever had it.

BUT, just can't help that little twinge about 24 hours before I get my PSA results. Honestly don't know how not to get antsy. Maybe after 15 years.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 7/27/2010 6:45 AM (GMT -6)   
-when I first started at this site after my operation, it was the stress I felt when I would view a guy's stats and see that they were similar to mine and they had already advanced to radiation treatment or HT or ..whatever...
-we often project the worse-case scenario as a means to protect ourselves.
-like expecting to get a "D" in a book report at school and being pleased with a "B-".

-having a positive attitude is key in recovery from any surgery or trauma
-my next PSA is in October, I would be lying to say I was not worried about it. I hope for, and expect to remain in the zero club - but.....

sincere hugs
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 7/27/2010 8:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Tony, don't understand your thinking on a couple of points, and usually I do

You said "We owe all the anxiety to ourselves"

Including PC, I have had 4 bouts of dangerous cancers in my life, so far. Did not ask for any of them. The anxiety I feel comes from having the cancer(s), not thinking about having cancer. Comes from the reality of living with the real thing.

You also said "We are taught that cancer is a bad thing"

Cancer is a bad thing, you don't have to be taught that. What is good about cells mutating, and causing so much misery, death, and destruction among loving families?

It might be one of those times where I am reading too much into the post, and seeing it literal. Help me out here. They both seemed like odd things to say to me. No offense intended.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one: Aug 3
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, Cath #18 - 13 days, Cath #19 - 17 days, Total Blockage, Cath # 20 - 7/19

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 784
   Posted 7/27/2010 7:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Anxiety is I think normal for most people with Pca I don't mean the all day consuming, can't do anything anxiety, I mean the type of anxiety that lurks in the background, caused by this life changing, and sometime life taking disease. The worry of the ongoing PSA test, the change to your bodily functions and family life/work life are dramatic.

I was diagnosed later in life,and had been retired for some time, so Pca has not affected me as much as some of the younger brothers, it must be very hard for you all.

I myself just get on with life, and enjoy full continence, which is a blessing, I am presently waiting for the postman to deliver the results of the PSA test which I had on Monday, so anxiety I have (a little bit)

Regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept. Totally dry since catheter removed
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA 30th April 0.4
PSA 30th July 0.5
PSA 27th Oct 0.4 (I am now 68)
PSA 11th March 09 0.5
PSA 3rd August 09 0.6
PSA 25th November 09 0.6 (I am now 69)
PSA 18th Jan 10 0.6

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 12:01 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,810 posts in 322,796 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161195 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RighteouslyUnscripted.
368 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, Halehathnofury, hammer8, Zlife, Scots, NothingToDo, ylaw1234, garyi, Szabo246, Sir Egg Benedict, Tall Allen