This is silly, but

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

RCS
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 1247
   Posted 7/26/2010 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   
can an increase in altitude make a difference in the ability to have an erection?  Possibly a lowering of pressure due to a rise in altitude? (pumps decrease the pressure ... i.e. pull a vacuum).
 
The reason I ask is that two weeks ago I was working in the high country and had my first non-chemical erection (an early morning wake-up).  Since then I've returned to 5,280 feet and not had a repeat.
 
Should I be looking for property in Leadville?  Would appreciate any input from the ergonomic engineers or stat specialists who may have knowledge.
PSA 2007 - 2.8
PSA 11/24/2008 - 7.6
Pc Dx 2/11/09; age at Dx 62
RLP 4/20/09
Biopsy -  Invasive moderately differentiated prostatic andenocarconoma; G 3+3=6; PT2C; No evidence of Seminal Vesicle or Extraprostatic Involvement; Margins clear; Tumor identified in sections from prostatic apex.
70 gram prostate.
Immediately continent after removal of cath.
ED - Trimix works well; viagra @ 70%
PSA - 7/31/09 <0.06
PSA - 12/1/09 <0.06
PSA - 3/29/10 <0.06
 
 
 


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 7/26/2010 8:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh, I like the way you think! If it does work - I'm moving!
J

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 7/26/2010 8:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Just went to Pikes Peak 3 wks ago. No wood for me! lol.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 7/27/2010 6:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Dumb observations from layperson: high altitude effects boiling of water, around 10,000 feet levels in Colorado ski country..nothing grows thereafter...all rocks, below that we have vegetation. It is harder to breath at high elevations, so you get winded and worn out faster, thus effects oxygenation to blood and there unto the muscles (I presume). Try working out at high elevations.

Proving the woody-willie must not be a muscle by dumb logic. (LOL)
This is why I am not an engineer but hopefully smarter than a 5th grader, but don't put me on that t.v. show, hate to be shown up by the kids. Hopefully someone has the answer and maybe even the math equation on this!

Empirically you should retest to reconfirm the phenomena try various heights and looking for wild life! Perhaps you spotted Aphrodite or Lady Godiva the first time and failed to mention that small detail. They certaintly can raise the dead.


Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)

Post Edited (zufus) : 7/27/2010 6:14:27 AM (GMT-6)


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3748
   Posted 7/27/2010 9:10 AM (GMT -6)   
I would put up with ED before I would move to Leadville...(or anywhere above 7000 feet)
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. I'm also looking at seeds combined with IGRT which seems to be having good results with high-risk patients..


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/27/2010 9:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, technically, the pump works by lowering the atmospheric around the penis.
 
However, 5000 ft isn't that much of a pressure difference, so I would say it is a coincidence, however, I would also say it is positive sign.
 
I have seen many guys on here who started with nocturnal or spontaneous erections and things started to get better.
 
Good luck !
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/27/2010 9:53 AM (GMT -6)   
New meaning to the mile high club?

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 7/27/2010 10:01 AM (GMT -6)   
TC-LasVegas said...
New meaning to the mile high club?

Tony


No I had that years ago.It was back in the 70s having sex at the old Mile High Stadium during an Allman Brothers concert.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A
 
2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal
 
7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 -
April 2009 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy
 
2/16/10 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 7/27/2010 12:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey realziggy- were they singing "I'm No Angel" or "Melissa"???

Alot of us are in the mile low club, your odds are better at the lottery!
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)


JLW1974
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 7/27/2010 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Hmm....Well, were you at that elevation for at least 3 days?
 
When your body is at a much higher altitude the air has less oxygen. In order for the body to compensate for this it makes more RBCs (Red Blood Cells) that aides in the body capturing more oxygen as air passes through the lungs.

Going back to lower elevations your body (prostate, etc.) would have gotten more oxygen than normal through the momentary increase in RBCs. But this only lasts a few days.

A better way to increase overall oxygenation of your body is to increase your cardio workout. When I took up swimming I noticed it helped a lot down there. So no need to relocate, just excercise more with an increase in cardio being your focal point.


 
____________________________________________________________________
 
John
 
First PSA Test at 36yrs old  (7/15/2010) : 1.2
Family history of PC.
Initially diagnosed with Prostatitis but too early to tell if its Acute or Chronic.
Second PSA Test Scheduled for 12/2010.
Currently Taking Bactrim DS every other day.
 


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 7/27/2010 3:23 PM (GMT -6)   
zufus said...
Hey realziggy- were they singing "I'm No Angel" or "Melissa"???

Alot of us are in the mile low club, your odds are better at the lottery!


"Whipping Post" is one I recall during it....

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/27/2010 4:21 PM (GMT -6)   
JLW,

He has no prostate to get more RBC's or more O2 .
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01


RCS
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 1247
   Posted 7/27/2010 4:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Hmmmm .... based on the inputs, I have concluded that I should:
1.) Watch where I sit at Invesco field,
2.) Stay out of high places unless in the presence of Aphrodite or Lady Godiva,
3.) Only listen to the Allman Brothers while in Leadville.
PSA 2007 - 2.8
PSA 11/24/2008 - 7.6
Pc Dx 2/11/09; age at Dx 62
RLP 4/20/09
Biopsy -  Invasive moderately differentiated prostatic andenocarconoma; G 3+3=6; PT2C; No evidence of Seminal Vesicle or Extraprostatic Involvement; Margins clear; Tumor identified in sections from prostatic apex.
70 gram prostate.
Immediately continent after removal of cath.
ED - Trimix works well; viagra @ 70%
PSA - 7/31/09 <0.06
PSA - 12/1/09 <0.06
PSA - 3/29/10 <0.06
 
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/27/2010 5:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Or only try having sex in a jet.

Where else can you get sound practical advice better than at HealingWell?

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 11:48 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,659 posts in 326,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, UnknownBlueLight.
264 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
hennaheather