Green Tea Pills and Prostate Cancer...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JLW1974
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 7/27/2010 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Anyone tried taking green tea pill supplements as a way to slow down the progression of PC?  I have heard positive results through word of mouth but wanted to hear other peoples stories.
 
 
 
John
 
First PSA Test at 36yrs old  (7/15/2010) : 1.2
Family history of PC.
Initially diagnosed with Prostatitis but too early to tell if its Acute or Chronic.
Second PSA Test Scheduled for 12/2010.
Currently Taking Bactrim DS every other day.
 


JLW1974
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 7/27/2010 2:26 PM (GMT -6)   
An article for those interested from the NIH:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2728057/
 
John
 
First PSA Test at 36yrs old  (7/15/2010) : 1.2
Family history of PC.
Initially diagnosed with Prostatitis but too early to tell if its Acute or Chronic.
Second PSA Test Scheduled for 12/2010.
Currently Taking Bactrim DS every other day.
 


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3788
   Posted 7/27/2010 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Green Tea, Selenium, Inositol Hexaphosphate. Can't hurt, but nobody has been cured by using this stuff...
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. I'm also looking at seeds combined with IGRT which seems to be having good results with high-risk patients..


dkob131
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 364
   Posted 7/27/2010 2:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Another article:
 
David
 54 y.o.
 Diagnosed 4/10/08
 DRE Normal
 PSA-5.5
 Biopsy- 12 cores, 4 positive highest 4+4=8
 Bone scan, CT scan and Chest X-ray clear 4/16/08
 Urologist suggested surgery 4/16/08
 MRI on 4/24/08 clear no suggestion of lymph node   involvement.
 4/24/08 -Started on Lupron and Casodex preparing for HDRT and IMRT in late July.  This treatment will not preclude me from surgery if I change my mind.
Decide to have DaVinci surgery after another consult with surgeon.
6/19/08- DaVinci surgery at University of Washington.
6/25/08- Path report, clear margins, no noted extension
9/12/08- PSA <0.02 
12/05/08-PSA <0.02 Six months after surgery 
3/02/09-PSA <0.02 Nine months after surgery
5/02/09-PSA .10
8/17/09-PSA .21 Begin HT and set up for SRT to begin in 2 months.
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/27/2010 5:26 PM (GMT -6)   
What's the real point ? We heard about 20 different things that may help. Pomegranite juice, broccoli florets, etc. etc.

But surgery, radiation , or HT are the only real ways to slow it down.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01


pookie63
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 8/14/2010 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad you asked. I've been taking large doses of decaffeinated green tea extract (5 capsules 2x a day) for a few years, for their miraculous anti-inflammatory effects. It enormously helps my chronic prostatitis and has completely eliminated my chronic sinusitis, both of which had driven me crazy for over thirty years.

Half a year ago I was diagnosed with prostate cancer, but at a level my urologist characterized as "less than minute" -- out of twelve biopsy cores, only one of them had cancer, and it was only 0.3 mm, and at Gleason 3 + 3 = 6. I'm 58 years old. I'm currently considering my options, and tending toward the Proton Therapy. Problem is I'd have to commute to Philadelphia from Northern Virginia, or live in Philadelphia for up to two months killing time. The daVinci robotic surgeon is ready to cut of course.

Obviously there is no way of knowing whether the cancer originated before I started taking green tea, and the green tea slowed it down or halted it, or whether the cancer originated while I've been taking it despite taking it. But just the anti-inflammatory effects are well worth it.

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4184
   Posted 8/14/2010 1:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Pookie, with your stats have you considered continuing AS?...though without seeing more of your stats it's hard to tell if you are a candidate.  Or, if you want options to surgery, I will be happy to provide an excellent urologist/radiation oncologist team in Northern VA that did my brachytherapy.  Just email me if you want the info.  If not, at ther very least I would suggest you explore options to surgery for what appears to be your very early stage cancer.
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62, Gleason 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2 of 16 cores cancerous, 27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 4/10/10.  6 month PSA 1.4 and now 1 year PSA at 1.0.  My docs are "delighted"!

pookie63
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 8/14/2010 7:27 PM (GMT -6)   
THANK YOU JIM! Actually my long-term urologist is himself an expert at brachytherapy and I discussed this with him. My prostate is hyper-hyper-sensitive. When the doctor does the digital rectal exam he could lift me in the air with just his fingertip, that's how bad it hurts. I'm afraid that with a prostate like that, if he implanted all those seeds inside it, which I'd have to wear for the rest of my life, just the mechanical presence of them would be intensely painful to me or at least very uncomfortable, forever. He actually agreed that I wouldn't be a good candidate for brachytherapy for that reason, although he was confident that it would dispose of the cancer. He also suggested AS, as you have, and thought that I could go five years or ten years without much risk.

My cancer diagnosis was half a year ago and I've been not quite dragging my feet but taking my time trying to figure out what to do, so I've kind of defaulted into AS. Since it's been half a year I'm going back next month for another biopsy, which is the frequency the uro suggested. Even the biopsy is a very rough sample, notwithstanding that they try to span the broad expanse of the prostate, and could easily miss things, as shown by post-surgical biopsies of removed prostates that often upgrade the extent of the presence of cancer and the Gleason score.

The doctor's former associate is the head of the robotic surgery department at GW Hospital in Washington, and I had a consult with him. He seemed very objective about the pros and cons. I've been looking at the videos on Youtube of the "minimally invasive" daVinci RP procedure, and I find them horrifying. Plus the suffering of the poor miserable wretches who've gone thru it, as described by their postings here and elsewhere, honestly discourage me. I know that many patients do quite well with it, and return to full continence and manageable ED a few months later, but plenty of them don't, so the risk seems really high. So if I do anything it will be the Proton Therapy. I have yet to try scheduling an appointment at the Pennsylvania facility, but I'll probably do so very soon.

beachlife
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 473
   Posted 6/3/2011 5:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Pookie....which green tea capsules did you find effective? Curious what symptoms you have/had. I see lef.com(life extension) has them

www.lef.org/Vitamins-Supplements/Item00954/Mega-Green-Tea-Extract-decaffeinated.html

I already take their Prostate formula, not sure if it helps. www.lef.org/Vitamins-Supplements/Item01495/Ultra-Natural-Prostate-with-5-LOXIN-and-Standardized-Lignans.html?source=search&key=prostate

I've had an inflamed Prostate(viewed from Cysoscopy) for a while now, Cipro, Bactrim, Flomax all didn't fix, first two helped a bit. Right now trying Vesicare which doesn't seem to help, and gives me joint pain so going to stop. My only symptom is frequent urination(no pain) and the never feeling empty feeling..which seems to affect erection(not fun!!).

Thanks, glad to hear you are doing well. My prostate biopsy did come back negative.
My UC BLOG:
http://lifewithcolitis.blogspot.com/
12-2010 - Strict TCM diet n herbal teas. (Traditional Chinese Medicine)
Vegan/Pescatarian - ish

'00 - UC - Proctitis
Asacol -> Colazal -> Lialda 4x/day(2+2)
Also: Life Extension Ultra Natural Prostate, sometimes Vit D and Ester-C

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3788
   Posted 6/3/2011 9:10 PM (GMT -6)   
"I've been looking at the videos on Youtube of the "minimally invasive" daVinci RP procedure, and I find them horrifying. Plus the suffering of the poor miserable wretches who've gone thru it, as described by their postings here and elsewhere, honestly discourage me."

hey Pookie, If you think surgery is bad read some of the threads written by those enduring the final phase of prostate cancer...

Surgery is a cake-walk...Disappointment, yes..Suffering, no...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3734
   Posted 6/4/2011 6:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Since you are collecting anecdotal "evidence" I'll throw in my 2 cents.
I have been drinking green tea daily since 1987, when I was in my mid 30's. I was diagnosed 20+ years later.
Did it do me any good? Who knows. I can say for a fact it did not prevent my PCa.

I can also say for a fact my PSA went from 23 before my surgery to <0.01 after the surgery.
I still drink the green tea because our friends send it to us every year.

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2216
   Posted 6/5/2011 10:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Re the "horrifying" videos of Da Vinci Surgery, well that's what surgery looks like, in fact it often looks much worse (eg open heart surgery where the ribs get spread apart). Even a simple five minute snip on my chest to remove a mole left blood all over my chest and a pile of bloody swabs and instruments etc. So this "horror" is not an issue exclusive to Prostate cancer surgery. I have even had a visit to the dentist where the nurse had problems with the amount of blood I was leaving around the place.

One active ingredient in Green Tea etc is anti-oxidants, which are good for helping the body destroy bad stuff.

Alf

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 6/5/2011 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Green tea is now my drink of choice. Full strength, no decaf, no sugar. I know it won't cure me, but it may help a little. It any event it's better that the other soft drink options that tend to be loaded with sugar.
Dx Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4)
Robotic RP March 2009
Path Report: T2c, G8, organ confined, neg margins, lymph nodes - tumor vol 9%
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT/SRT .01, < .01
End ADT3 5/11 PSA < .01

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2216
   Posted 6/6/2011 1:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Green Tea also available where I live with extra flavours such as lemon, mint, ginger orange, cranberry, which helps aleviate any risk of monotony. I'm not sure if my sinusitis has got better since drinking green tea, but I have perhaps had less hay-fever and my sense of smell has been much better.

I think drinking green tea also indirectly helps me eat fewer calories as I find that I don't want to eat a cookie or cake with it the way i do with coffee, also I don't add milk, cream or sugar, and one cup is usually enough!

Alf

gibson00
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 212
   Posted 6/6/2011 6:50 AM (GMT -6)   
If you guys are into the green tea stuff for the health benefits, you might also want to check out 'matcha powder'. It is sort of the super-concentrate of green tea.
No idea if any of it prevents cancer, but I think stuff like this helps keep the body more alkaline, less acidic, which is healthy in general.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 23, 2018 3:10 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,504 posts in 327,267 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162003 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hkj34602.
231 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, LXZFHTYDF998, fdsafdsag01, hkj34602, Casa de Sante, sbuydkest, kittytalk371, jol1119990@outlook.com