10 month update

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

zoot1
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 7/27/2010 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
All was going quite well for a bit, then I had more and more problems urinating, and had a mild UTI or two back in May and into June. Fast forward to last Thursday, and a cystoscopy was performed in the Uri doc's office, and a stricture was found and stretched a bit at the bladder neck. Yes, ouch. And thinkin' of ya, Purg. Outpatient surgery was scheduled for today, but in the meantime I spiked a fever of 103 on Friday into Saturday, so off to the ER on Sat. AM for testing, but not much was found. I took an antibiotic on Friday, which probably masked a UTI giving me the fever (My diagnosis). They sent me home with a script and a Foley to keep things safe 'til Tuesday. I guess it worked, no more fever! Anyway...today came the surgery, and while trying to incise the stricture (the size of which puzzled them; it should not have limited so much flow), lo and behold: a BLADDER STONE! They seemed pretty amazed themselves. It explains why, even a "good flow for 30 second" pee could be followed by a dribble session with associated pain. It was like a random ball valve!

Anyway, the cath should be out in two weeks, and Ill hopefully back on the right track. Little jockey on my back and everything!

P.S. As a cruel experiment to see how long the doc would ask me about ED (he never STOPPED talking about erections before the surgery!), he finally popped the question at the appointment a month ago. Says he gives "shot classes" on Saturday mornings. I really have to get this whole thing behind me first.

P.P.S. Why don't they treat a painful scope procedure like a colonoscopy? I don't think the pain even compares...
>52 years old, dad had PC at 72 (now 84 and going strong), he was treated with seed implants and radiation with great success.
>4.1 PSA at annual physical, 7/09/09.
>Visit to urologist, second PSA of 4.7.
>Biopsy, 8/19, back to urologist 8/24 to hear the awesome
news that a prostatectomy is recommended. Homework done (with RN wife),
RRP on 9/24.
>Uneventful surgery, except for a UTI and H1N1 virus, which set my recovery back a bit. No cancer involvement beyond the prostate, nerves not spared.
>I am now 5 months post-op, third PSA at zero, and have been continent for two months. I started acupuncture therapy at about 6 weeks; no concrete evidence that it worked, but I expected incontinence to go on for a few more months. I'll give the acupuncturist partial credit...
>ED basically what it was before this whole mess. Not good.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 7/28/2010 4:59 AM (GMT -6)   
The good news is that from what I understand - bladder stones "can" be as painful as giving birth to a child.
 
Hope everything heals up ok.
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 7/28/2010 6:08 AM (GMT -6)   
zoot - glad they found the source of the problem with not too much interference and searching - sorry to had to go through that pain
- I guess worried-guy (jeff)'s ears would perk up with the phrase - "random ball valve" .... he could probably turn that into an amusement park ride ....
-wishing you continuing recovery that is boring -
-congrats on the zero club status!
-congrats on the continence
-all the best
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - will go for trimix in April when I see doc
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs...
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 26, 2018 10:17 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,772 posts in 329,394 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161851 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Cedarman.
220 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BookWyrm, MA10, Rikky1, Gemlin, Serenity Now, Anitas, Admin, BillyBob@388, Lynnwood, thegrandgut, Worried Guy