Needing more testosterone ?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JB71
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 7/30/2010 10:57 AM (GMT -6)   
My last test showed my testosterone level to be at a minus, caused likely by 180 days of Lupron crap.
 
Now, 5 weeks after completion of the radiation treatment, I'm completely knackered by early afternoon. This after I was able to drive myself to the treatment center every day, with minumim fatigue side effects. Now each day I seem to get more tired, even when I do the slightest bit of exercise or work.
 
They tell me that this happening after several weeks is not that unusual but I'm getting somewhat concered, although admittingly, I do enjoy the afternoon naps.
 
No or low testosterone seems to mean: No zip, no energy, no oomph, etc. What can I do about it ?
 
Jerry from Canada.
ps. Here is my 1 Year Blog:
.


Age, only 71.
July 2009, PSA 9.1, free ratio 0.16
September GLEASON 4+4=8, T2A
Prostate 44cc.
Calcium: 2.46  (range: 2.20 - 2.65 mmol/L)
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D: 102 (range: sufficiency:
76 - 250 nmol/L)
Bone Scan: Negative
CT Scan scheduled for Dec. 1st. Negative.
Started Casodex 50mg. on Nov. 6, first pill of 30.
Got Lupron 22.5mg ( 90 day ) on  November 19.
No real side effects as of Dec. 15 except dry skin and hair but getting quite 'porky' in the belt area even though now I go to the gym, three times a week. Also I dont have a need to shave anymore so now I can save my 'shaving' allowance and direct it to my stash of Depends !
 
Christmas Day got my first hot flashes. Thanks Santa!
 
Open surgery done on Jan. 20th. by Dr. J. Chin at London's University Hospital.
 
Cath removel scheduled for Feb. 8th. Yes, I know,
that will be 19 days. Dr. is out of country until then.
====================================
Pathology Report:
 
Gleason Score: cannot be determined due to hormone therapy effects. ???????
Extraprostatic Extension:
present, left radial, multifocal
present, left basal, multifocal
Resection Margins:
Apical: involved by invasive carcinoma, multifocal
Bladder Neck: involved by invasive carcinoma, unifocal on left side.Other: non-tumoural prostatic present at resection margin.
Perineural Invasion: present.
Seminal Vesicle Invasion: absent
Lymphovascular Invasion: absent
Lymph Node Status: no malignancy in regional lymph nodes
Additional path. findings:
high grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia
 
Pathology Stage: yp T3a NO MX
==================================
Radialogist appointment was on Friday Feb. 26 with Dr. Glenn Bauman in London.
Got another Lupron 90 day shot today and he wants to start IMRT soon. CT Scan plus measure scheduled in about 3 weeks. ( march 15)
 
First PSA test since surgery on March 18th.
with the results of <0.03 !!!
 
Started a Facebook page for bikers with prostate issues at:
 
IMRT to started on May 10. Going to get 33 units.
 
.

Post Edited (JB71) : 7/30/2010 11:01:32 AM (GMT-6)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 7/30/2010 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,

Good to hear from you. What you are probably experiencing is post-radiation fatigue. Even if you didn't have much while undergoing the treatments, its not uncommon anywhere from 1-6 months after the treatments end, to start picking up some seriouos fatigue. This happened to me 10 years ago when I had radiation, 35 treatments and was still in my 40s. I worked every day, did the treatments and thought I was a tough guy. I had a major physical crash about 2 months after it ended, and the more I fought it, the worse I became, and ended up having physical therapy for 1 year to rebuild my strength. Hopefully your's won't be anything like that.

Best solution, learn to understand when you hit that "wall" of fatigue, and plan you day around it. Its been 8 full months since my latest radiation ended, and I still have moderate to strong fatigue every single day. Mine hits between 3-4 pm, and I can go from feeling fine one minute, to almost feeling paralzyed the next. The cure, I have learned to rest, learned to nap (something I have fought all my life), usually with an hours good rest, I can recoup for the of the day.

Good luck to you

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one: Aug 3
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, Cath #18 - 13 days, Cath #19 - 17 days, Total Blockage, Cath # 20 - 7/19


maltratado45
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 7/31/2010 12:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jerry.  I felt the fatigue and at that time still had testosterone over 400 while undergoing my mopup RT.  Does that mean they are separate issues, well the answer is no.  One possible side affect of low testosterone is fatigue.
 
So your back to the "pat" answer of talk to your Dr. and don't rest till they address your concerns.
 
The other part of the wisdom from Pergatory is that you should have a series of recovery instructions dealing with diet, exercise, lift limits, penis rehab and erection maimtenance.
 
All executed with patience, which is my recommendation also.  This is something you can not bull your way through with male pravado.
 
If you have read much you should see the sad evidence of such conduct all over variuos BB's and Forums.
 
Jim

*Age 60 when presented to GP on 3 Aug. 2004 with elevated PSA of 13.8.
*Referred to Urologist. Biopsy and bone scan in Oct 04.
*Pathology report in Nov 04. Initial Results are T2cNoMo carcinoma of prostate gland.
*Had a RPP on 14 Feb 2005. Boy talk about irony look at that date again.
*Dr. called 3 days after surgery. I want you both in my office tomorrow morning, we must talk now.
*"I wish to apologize because I misdiagnosed your condition. Biopsy of your organ says Staging is T3bNoMo. Please accept my apology."
*At that moment I fell in love with my Dr. and have never changed my mind.
*Followup radiation of the prostate bed started early June 05 and ran 42 sessions.
*All PSA checkups to date, 5 1/2 yrs, are undetectable.

Post Edited (maltratado45) : 7/31/2010 12:29:30 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 3:11 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,569 posts in 326,189 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161253 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, A_Warrior's Queen.
317 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
hennaheather, island time, readingmom, sebreg, owleyes, hrpufnstuf, Timnlay, DJBearGuy, brucen36, iPoop