night sweating

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

freinds
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/30/2010 2:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I am still getting night sweating (3 weeks post RP), last night I went thru 2 t-shirts. I feel fine otherwise no fever, chills or any other symptoms. From reading the forums is sounds like a common condition after surgery. Some mentioned it is due to changes in hormone levels. I can't find anything on the net to suggest that a prostectomy alone can change hormone levels. Has anyone else had this discussion with the doctor. I am going to give it the weekend and if it still persists call my uro on Monday. Others have suggested that it is simply all the surgical and post surgical drugs being detoxifed from the body.
age 50, diagnosed April 2010
pre-op PSA 3.7
Gleason 6 uppud to 7 post surgery
post op. surgical margins clear
Bone scan clear
 

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/30/2010 2:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Are you taking any pain meds to sleep ?
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

freinds
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 7/30/2010 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   
I was, almost daily as they helped with the nighttime urge to get up and go. Stopped taking them completely about 3 days ago.
age 50, diagnosed April 2010
pre-op PSA 3.7
Gleason 6 uppud to 7 post surgery
post op. surgical margins clear
Bone scan clear
 

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 7/30/2010 2:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Have you noticed any decline in sweats ?

I know the pain meds can cause night sweats. Maybe once those clear your system, the sweats will subside.

Other possibility, take off the T-shirt. Maybe your body thermostat is screwed up.

Good luck. I think it will pass fairly soon.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

RCS
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 1247
   Posted 7/30/2010 4:17 PM (GMT -6)   
friends,
 
I started with night sweats after being DiVincied.  I couldn't figure out why.  Then I noticed that if I had two drinks (alcohol) or more the evening before, I would sweat.  Now I restrict myself to one 8 ounce glass of wine and do not sweat.  If I fall off the wagon ... I sweat.
 
Not sure if this applies to your sweats; hope you find an answer. 
PSA 2007 - 2.8
PSA 11/24/2008 - 7.6
Pc Dx 2/11/09; age at Dx 62
RLP 4/20/09
Biopsy -  Invasive moderately differentiated prostatic andenocarconoma; G 3+3=6; PT2C; No evidence of Seminal Vesicle or Extraprostatic Involvement; Margins clear; Tumor identified in sections from prostatic apex.
70 gram prostate.
Immediately continent after removal of cath.
ED - Trimix works well; viagra @ 70%
PSA - 7/31/09 <0.06
PSA - 12/1/09 <0.06
PSA - 3/29/10 <0.06
 
 
 

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5818
   Posted 7/30/2010 9:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Friends, believe me its common even for that long, Don't sweat it!!!!
age 67 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of Washington Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci, extensive PNI, That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
Dec 14,2009 psa 0.0 May 10 2010, psa 0.0

" Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue " Francois de la Rochefoucauld, source courtesy of Tatt2
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 7:13 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,869 posts in 326,142 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161125 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TaylanSutton2468.
317 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
torontolyme, sandyfeet, Lwill351, GNYC, Hoagie, fawad malik, Sherrine, TaylanSutton2468, ChickenArise, Busted1, Supportive Daughter