New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mrblue
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 7/30/2010 4:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Had davinci surgery last wednesday .jul 21
Had drainage tube and catheter removed jul 29. I had a lot of drainage and they felt better keeping it in a little longer.
Before the removal I was doing pretty good ,but tell you the last 24 hours have been hell.
Im taking 1 gram of vicodin every 5 hours .
The doctor told me it was because of the drainage tube being in there that long.
Any one out there had this experience ?
I need some support because this is hell.
The GOOD NEWS is the pathology report showed no spreading it was contained to the prostate.
Thanks for this support forum,if learned a lot.
Mr Blue

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 7/30/2010 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Well the good news is very good, but sorry you are in pain. Hopefully this is a very temporary situation. My pain was from something else and lasted a long time. If you Dr is right it should pass soon. Hang in there my friend.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael

Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 284
   Posted 7/30/2010 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
My hard pain from the surgery was just the first few days and I did require narcotics (some pain might have come from the drain but it was just mushed together everything else done during surgery). Later I became very uncomfortable from being constipated probably due to the anesthesia and narcotics. Eventually the stool softeners kicked in. Keep on your doctor if this persists and/or gets worse. Great news on the pathology report!

Take care,
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3,
01/05/10 psa still .3, radiation setup done with tats, 01/19/10 started 39 sessions 70.2gy, psa at 6th week salvage IMRT up to .4
Post SRT psa at 10 weeks (5/31/2010) down to .2

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 7/30/2010 7:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Mr. Blue
- congrats on the pathology report..
... so sorry to hear about the pain and the extent of your suffering...
- don't know much about da vinci reactions - so am only speculating that the body is trying to readjust itself and responding to the gas they pumped in to see during the operation - let alone getting the bowels and lower tract to get working again....

- it is amazing how connected everything is - and if one part is not happy, it can cause a cascading effect...

- we all have different levels of pain and pain management -
- please keep your fluids up and flush out whatever is in your body -and use stool softener - that was the most painful post-op part - was having B.M.'s ...
- please keep your doctor informed of how you are feeling -
-try to focus on the good of what has occurred and know that in time this hell will pass and be a memory ( not a pleasant one) but it will pass...

gentle hugs
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - June/2010 -have trimix - tried it twice - Aug 2010 -just lacking motivation right now
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs - August 2010 - still at one pad for day and one for night - primarily for hygiene and security - still having good and bad days due to stress and what I have consumed.
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 7/30/2010 8:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry you are hurting so bad, just keep your dr well posted, so that he/she can adjust meds and such to help you through it. I had open surgery and had a lot of pain in hospital and post-surgery, but for different reasons. Hope you feel better soon, that good pathology report is worth a lot though.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery, no problem post SRT
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, next one: Aug 3
Latest:  7/9 cath #6 - 41 days, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - 38 days, mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath, 10/5 - 11/27 IMRT SRT 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 35 days, Cath #10 43 days, 1/19 - Corr Surgery #4,  Caths #11 and #12 ,Cath #11 - 21 days,  Cath #12 - 41 days, 3/2- Corr Surgery #5, Cath #13 - 4 days, Cath #14- 27 days, Cath #15 - 26 days, Cath #16 - 31 days, Cath #17 - 39 days, 7/2 - Corr Surgery #6, Cath #18 - 13 days, Cath #19 - 17 days, Total Blockage, Cath # 20 - 7/19

Meryle
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 8/2/2010 10:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Mr Blue
 
My RRP surgery was 07/16, JP drain removed 7/20, Cath removed 7/26.    My most pain was gas up under my rib cage and still intestinal cramps whenever I need a bowel movement, that's my first indication.  It's just taking a while to get things flowing correctly.   My thought was that the stool softeners were the cause of the cramps but they are probably making it better than it could be.  
 
I will tell you it is getting better. 
I now have a bearable constant pain of the fourth incision (right side), My Dr. says that is normal as he had to go through nerves.   And the abdominal cramps are not as bad but still there.
I did have pain after the removal of the drain tube for a couple of days and it continued to drain all day the day of removal.  I was still getting 100cc every 2 hours when removed, it is good now.
 
 
I hope your pain goes away soon and you get to feeling better each day.
 
Meryle
Loveland, CO
 
-----------------------------------------------
Age: 50 in good health other than PC
weight 170
height 5' 10''
No symptoms to speak of
PSA 10.4
Prostate not enlarged

Samples taken mid-April
6 out of 12 samples cancer
1) gleason score 3+4 involving 30% Right Base
2) gleason score 3+4 involving 40% Right _
3) gleason score 4+4 involving 50% Right Apex

Bone scan clean except a 1 mm spot on left scapula
CT scan clean

Biopcy of Scapula was negative, Doctor says good/bad news, we want to watch it.

07/16/2010 - Laparoscopic Radical Prostatectomy (LRP) @ MCR, Loveland, CO
07/18/2010 - Home
07/20/2010 - JP Drain removed (4 days)
07/26/2010 - X-Ray/Catheter removal (10 days)
07/26/2010 - Patology report Good!! no spread detected
-----------------------------------------------
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 2:36 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,712 posts in 324,030 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162098 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LPR Sufferer.
389 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Pillin, PeterDisAbelard., Serenity Now, Girlie, Drummerboi, mpost, tonyaraven, Pratoman, ByHisGrace, KYLEb23, Saipan Paradise, 4meows, kit49, Crazyick