IMRT Primary Treatment @ 3.5 Yrs.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Paralleli
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 7/31/2010 9:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I think I'm one of the few here that elected to have IMRT as a primary treatment. For those that may be considering this path, here are one fellow's results to date (the PSA values may seem high to the surgery guys):

Only side effect was a ureteral stricture at about 8 months after radiation. Treated with a dilation.

Best to all....
@ 53 yrs PSA 4.8
T1c – Gleason 3 + 3
IMRT 1/07 thru 2/07 (42 treatments)
PSA 6/07 – 0.76
PSA 12/07 – 0.36
PSA 6/08 – 0.72
PSA 12/08 - 1.06
PSA 6/09 - 1.02
PSA 1/10 - 0.91
PSA 7/10 - 0.60

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/31/2010 10:21 PM (GMT -6)   
We have had a few guys go with IMRT here. Yourself, Jetguy, andI know a few others but just can't name them. Your PSA history is a good example of bounce, and your results are very good to date. Keep it low. Congrats on the latest results...

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Paralleli
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 7/31/2010 10:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Tony. It was a nice bounce, wasn't it? I don't check in all that often any more. However, I'm pleased to see you are doing well also.

Best

Paul
@ 53 yrs PSA 4.8
T1c – Gleason 3 + 3
IMRT 1/07 thru 2/07 (42 treatments)
PSA 6/07 – 0.76
PSA 12/07 – 0.36
PSA 6/08 – 0.72
PSA 12/08 - 1.06
PSA 6/09 - 1.02
PSA 1/10 - 0.91
PSA 7/10 - 0.60

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/31/2010 11:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you, Paul,
I have been very lucky and I think blessed with great results considering. I hope you always continue to post your progress. That PSA table will be valuable for someone who has a similar experience.

Peace to you always...

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 8/1/2010 5:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Paul -
- wishing you all the best for continued success and health - all that matters is the PCa is under control and you are happy / content with your choice of treatment.
-hugs from a surgery guy
BRONSON
.................
Age: 54 - gay - with common-law spouse of 13 years, Steve - 60
PSA: 04/2007- 1.68 - 08/2009 - 3.46 - 10/2009 - 3.86
Confirmation of Prostate Cancer: October 16, 2009 - 6 of 12 cancerous samples , Gleason 7 (4+3)
Doctor: Dr. Mohamed Elharram -Urologist / Surgeon - Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Radical Prostatectomy Operation: November 18, 2009 , home - November 21, 2009
Post Surgery Biopsy: pT3a- gleason 7 - extraprostatic extension - perineural invasion - prostate weight - 34.1gm -
ED Prescription: Jan 8/2010 - started daily 5mg cialis - girth back to normal -but not much length - June/2010 -have trimix - tried it twice - Aug 2010 -just lacking motivation right now
Incontinence: Feb 2010- 3-5 pads/1-2 clothes changes/day- March 3, 2010 - week 14 after surgery -finally seeing improvement - March 29- incontinence better - 1-2 pads a day - one pad at night - May 25 - 1 pad during day - 1 pad at night for security (barely needed at all) - stress incontinence at work - lifting trees and shrubs - August 2010 - still at one pad for day and one for night - primarily for hygiene and security - still having good and bad days due to stress and what I have consumed.
location: Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
Post Surgery-PSA: - April 8, 2010 - 0.05 - I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA - October 8, 2010 - TBA -
............

don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 8/1/2010 6:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Paul,
 
I too chose IMRT as primary treatment and it is nice to see a posting from others who have gone that way. I am 22 months out from my last rad treatement and so far so good.
 
Best of luck to you for continued good results.
 
Don
Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58 at the time
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Two years on Lupron completed 01/2010.
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 were full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
PSA 02/08 21.5 at diagnosis
PSA 07/08 .82 after 8 wks of hormones
PSA 10/08 .642 one month after completion of IMRT, 6 months hormone
PSA 03/09 .38 six months post radiation and nine months into hormones
PSA 06/09 .36 or .30 depending on who did the test
PSA 09/09 .33 one year after IMRT and 16 months into hormone
PSA 03/10 .32 18 months after IMRT Still on hormones
PSA 05/10 .42 Rising a little as the lupron wears off. Last lupron shot 01/10.
PSA 06/10 .322 Maybe the .42 reported in May was in error?PSA 07/14/2010 0.1

corman
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 8/2/2010 7:39 AM (GMT -6)   

Paralleli,

It is good to see your post . I thought I was the only guy in the World with IMRT as a primary treatment. I am approaching five years and was 59 at the start of treatment . My PSA was 3.34 before treatment. I was a gleason 7 (3+4). Three out of ten samples showed cancer. Two were five percent or less and one was 65 per cent. I was staged T1C. I had 38 treatments for a total of 7600. They used the BAT machine to find the prostate each day. Long term side effects have been almost zero. If I eat hard to digest foods such as popcorn or use a lot of asprin I sometimes , but not always , see a speck of blood on my stool after a bowl movement. I had the normal short term side effects……………loose bowls and some stinging when urinating. All short term side effects were gone within two weeks. I was able to workout……..run…………..29 of the 38 treatment days. The 10 days that I did not run it was just to cold out side. (below 15 degrees or snowing). First PSA after treatment was done at about six weeks ………0.89.……..then every six months. I too have had some fluctuation in my PSA scores. When I first met the Rdoc he mentioned that the PSA would probably go up and down , and up and down . I have heard that it could be due to slight inflammation or infection such as prostatitis . PSAs have been 0.56.………….0.313.…………..0.401.…………….0.295.…………….0.47.…………………..0.336.………..0.32.…………………0.46.…………..I am due for a test this week it will be the 54 month mark. I picked IMRT to try and stay away from incontinence . The radiation center was also only three miles from my home.


Paralleli
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 8/2/2010 12:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Interesting to see other IMRT only folks coming out of the woodwork. Or perhaps I just hadn't noticed before!

Corman:

After almost 5 years, has there been any mention of, or have you thought of going to a 12 month PSA test interval? I’m considering asking the Doc’s about this.

Best to all of you.
@ 53 yrs PSA 4.8
T1c – Gleason 3 + 3
IMRT 1/07 thru 2/07 (42 treatments)
PSA 6/07 – 0.76
PSA 12/07 – 0.36
PSA 6/08 – 0.72
PSA 12/08 - 1.06
PSA 6/09 - 1.02
PSA 1/10 - 0.91
PSA 7/10 - 0.60

corman
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 8/2/2010 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I have thought about it but have not asked the doctor about it. Usually about two to three weeks before the PSA test I start to get nervous!!!! Once a year would really be great. I felt if I could get past the first five years I would like to start on a once a year visit. And just think about it I would only have to do the " bend over and touch your toes " once a year. On the other hand if things were to go south ..........going every six month gives you a head start on future plans............cryo............HIFU or high does bach.

don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 8/3/2010 6:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Parallei,
I agree about the primary IMRT folks. Like Corman I thought I was the only one who had this as primary. There is also another who used to post here that had Proton beam and IMRT combo as primary. I cannot recall his online name.

Thanks to both of you for posting your stats.

Don
Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58 at the time
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Two years on Lupron completed 01/2010.
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 were full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
PSA 02/08 21.5 at diagnosis
PSA 07/08 .82 after 8 wks of hormones
PSA 10/08 .642 one month after completion of IMRT, 6 months hormone
PSA 03/09 .38 six months post radiation and nine months into hormones
PSA 06/09 .36 or .30 depending on who did the test
PSA 09/09 .33 one year after IMRT and 16 months into hormone
PSA 03/10 .32 18 months after IMRT Still on hormones
PSA 05/10 .42 Rising a little as the lupron wears off. Last lupron shot 01/10.
PSA 06/10 .322 Maybe the .42 reported in May was in error?PSA 07/14/2010 0.1

trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 8/4/2010 10:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I completed IMRT 3.5 years ago as well and have similar post treatment  psa scores.  IMRT was also my only course of treatment.  I just posted on the forum about my lack of energy still from the treatments.  Dr. suggested more exercise but wondered if anyone could suggest something,(vitamins, supplements, etc) in addition to exercise.  THanks for any suggestions!!
Trey
Diagnosed 1/19/07
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8
September 2007, PSA down to 2.4
Jan. 9, 2008  PSA 2.6
August 11, 2008--PSA 1.4!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 5:42 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,715 posts in 326,008 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160854 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, romanaromana.
325 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, tickbite666, pasayten, compiler, Union98