Back From URO Next steps

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

newtopc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 90
   Posted 8/3/2010 12:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Met with URO today. PSA jumped from 3.95 to 6.18 after a biopsy indicated negative. Next steps are a urine analysis to rule out urinary infection and repeat PSA and free PSA to ensure reading was accurate. Meet again in three weeks. If PSA stays elevated and urine shows clear we will do a repeat biopsy in September. I asked him if the velocity could indicate an aggressive cancer. He told me not to put the cart before the horse and that he has seen thousands of cases with my numbers and no cancer was ever found. He has alot more confidence than I do (guess thats why he is a specialist and I am a generalist). I really just want to know one way or the other so I can deal
with it and move on. idea
47 Year old male, smoker, healthy
Routine physical May 12, 2009, PSA 4.12
Follow up PSA October 27, 2009, PSA 4.61 / Free PSA 4% (Not good)
Referral to Urologist Feb 18, 2010
Follow up PSA January 7, 2010, PSA 3.95, Free PSA 4% (still not good)
Biopsy March 16th, 2010, 8 core samples taken, Results April 5, 2010
Results - very small prostate, DRE normal, all core samples negative
July 22, 2010, PSA 6.18

medved
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 1096
   Posted 8/3/2010 1:36 PM (GMT -6)   

Any discussion of MRI, Color Doppler, PCA3 test, or next biopsy with more cores?  Those might at leat be worth talking about with your doc.  Best wishes,

 


Age 46.  Father died of p ca. 
My psa starting age 40: 1.4, 1.3, 1.43, 1.74, 1.7, 1.5, 1.5
 

ejn
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 8/3/2010 1:47 PM (GMT -6)   
My 2nd biopsy took 36 cores.  My uro was sure it was there and finally found it.  Lucky me rolleyes

Age @ DX  53

Pre OP PSA: 1/2008=5.9, 2/2010=6.0 (free=9%)

Biopsy, 4/10/2010 This was my 2nd Biopsy.  The Uro put me out and took 36 samples.  3 samples positive 1%, 2%, 2% no evidence of perineural invasion. T1c

Dx Date  April 2010

Gleason:  3+3=6
CT Scan: Negative
DaVinci:  Coming up 8/11/10, Dr David Bryan, SSM DePaul-St Louis
 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 8/4/2010 7:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Considering how low your fPsa number is, that number is highly influenced by prostatitis which you may have going on here(that level is too low for a guy with clear biopsies). Sometimes prostatitis is not diagnosed by some docs, sometimes they do not respond to Cipro or other drugs, there are 2-3 types of prostatitis (fyi). In this scenario you hope you have prostatitis and not PCa, and yes you can have both at the same time.

www.wmfurology.com           www.marinurology.com

Get a copy of your pathology report just in case it mentions: PIN, or HG-PIN which the doc might have decided wasn't worth mentioning...we have seen such in other cases, just for background knowledge, they are considered pre-cursors to having PCa but not the cause of your psa levels. I hope you have prostatitis, it can be handled.

Post Edited (zufus) : 8/4/2010 6:54:47 AM (GMT-6)


newtopc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 90
   Posted 8/4/2010 1:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I will ask about the other tests but I know the PCA3 test is not available in Canada yet. The uro said that if I had prostatitis it would have been found in the first biopsy? Is that correct? It was 13 weeks from biopsy to PSA test so it is possible that the biopsy may have triggered a small amount of infection.
47 Year old male, smoker, healthy
Routine physical May 12, 2009, PSA 4.12
Follow up PSA October 27, 2009, PSA 4.61 / Free PSA 4% (Not good)
Referral to Urologist Feb 18, 2010
Follow up PSA January 7, 2010, PSA 3.95, Free PSA 4% (still not good)
Biopsy March 16th, 2010, 8 core samples taken, Results April 5, 2010
Results - very small prostate, DRE normal, all core samples negative
July 22, 2010, PSA 6.18

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 8/4/2010 1:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi newtopc, According to the Prostate Canada web site the test is available in Canada. You might want to check with your lab.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 8/4/2010 9:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Did the doctor recommend taking antibiotics and then take another PSA test?
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 17, 2018 4:33 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,524 posts in 327,011 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161830 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, finsurf.
537 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, mattamx, vminas01, sebreg, Hoagie, Roses in January, dbwilco, laudie5, borborygmi