New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 8/4/2010 11:02 PM (GMT -6)   
I haven't been here in a while but thought I would give it a try.  I completed 45 IMRT treatments 3 and a half years ago and am doing pretty well.  My last PSA was at .8 and my dr. was pleased.  I mentioned this to him but didn't really get much info.   My energy level seems to have decreased in the last year.  He didn't seem concerned from a health standpoint but suggested more exercise would help.  I wondered if anyone has any suggestions for vitamins, supplements, or anything else in addition to exercise that may help increase my energy level?  Thanks for any suggestions!  trey
Diagnosed 1/19/07
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8
September 2007, PSA down to 2.4
Jan. 9, 2008  PSA 2.6
August 11, 2008--PSA 1.4!

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 8/5/2010 6:22 AM (GMT -6)   
There are a couple recent (past two weeks or so) regarding vitamins and supplements with tons of info.
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 8/5/2010 6:44 AM (GMT -6)   
I am not aware of any vitamins or suppliments. Perhaps others can help. I should think that a healthy well rounded diet, a good nights sleep and reasonable amount of execise should get you there.
Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4


Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores taken with 4 positive for PCa, 30% of all 4 cores.

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Jun 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31
psa May 10 .50

April 10 MRI and Bone Scan show lesion on lower spine, false positive.

Started HT 5/25/10 with 3 month shot of Trelstar. SRT scheduled for late July

psa July 10 <.01 HT at work

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 8/5/2010 7:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Trey,
I read in our local paper of a new study by the National Cancer Institiute that multi-vitamins feed the cancer. But I have not been able to locate the study yet on the internet. But yes exercise and healthy lifestyle choices can only help. just not sure to what degree. Carrots are supposed to have ingredients that fight cancer. Good luck in your search.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 8/5/2010 7:41 AM (GMT -6)   
You might wish to google Mark Moyad and his varous books on nutrition, herbs, drugs and such. Considered  Mr. Smarts and very objective especially on things that are supposed to help PCa or not help....and has researched alot of this stuff. He is part of the staff on the Paactusa.org Newsletter and writes many articles for them, comes out like 4 times a year or so. They only ask for donation for their Newsletter which comes with alot of updated info on PCa issues, protocols, and devices (like slings and such).

Google- Mark Moyad
PaactNewsletter- www.paactusa.org
Youth is wasted on the Young-(W.C. Fields)

Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 374
   Posted 8/5/2010 8:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Trey..........you might want to have your levels of B-12, folate, D-3, iron(Ferritin), zinc, and some others tested. I did, and quite a few were either very low, or out of range. You might also check to see if any other RX meds you might be taking are prohibiting the absorption of above. I had been taking Omeprazole (Prilosec) for a gastro problem. Was on it for 2 1/2 years, and shouldnt have been on it more than 2 1/2 weeks!--------it wasn't until i researched and got confirmation from MD that it and other meds (Nexium, Prevacid, etc) prohibit the absorption of most of the above. My testosterone is fairly low, but we're trying to rule out the low-hanging fruit first :-)............yes, exercise is important. I run and lift but it's like a Catch-22--it's tough to exercise when you don't have the energy to.
 
Arnie in DE
Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions----At 13 months, nocturnal erections are frequent. Still taking 100mg of ADC Viagra nightly. Libido still in the dumper, but working on it with doctors.
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1
13 monthPSA--<0.1
18 month PSA--<0.1

trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 8/5/2010 10:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone for the great information.  I have a call in to my Dr. today to get all the results for last weeks bloodwork.  I specifically asked him to check my T level.  I'm considering getting some B 12 vitamins since they are suppose to help with energy.  Hopefully my report will include some info. on B 12 level.  I'm on medication for high blood pressure and wonder if that has impacted my energy levels.  I'll report as soon as they call back with the report.  Thanks again everyone for your replies!  Hope all is well with each of you!
trey1121
Diagnosed 1/19/07
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8
September 2007, PSA down to 2.4

Jan. 9, 2008 PSA 2.6

August 11, 2008--PSA 1.4!
Dec. 2009 PSA .8
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 9:15 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,770 posts in 329,263 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161801 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kissel123.
309 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GoBucks, Vdang2k