Should Trimix be stopped?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

RCS
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 1268
   Posted 8/7/2010 5:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I started on Trimix over a year ago, and after working through the fear of sticking myself and the trials (and errors) of getting the correct dose, everything has been going great.  I've been following Mulhall's strategy of using the Trimix untill the ED pills begin to work.
 
Now I am at the point of the ED drugs are doing an increasingly better job than they have done in the past; however, the side effects (runny nose, headache, etc.) are there when I use the full dose.
 
I actually prefer the Trimix, not only because of the lack of side aeffects, but because it is more spontaneous (5 minute wait versus one-hour) and the erection is so much better (harder and lasts longer) than with the pills.
 
Does anyone know of cons on continuing the use of Timix instead of switching to the pills?
 
 
PSA 2007 - 2.8

PSA 11/24/2008 - 7.6

Pc Dx 2/11/09; age at Dx 62

RLP 4/20/09

Biopsy - Invasive moderately differentiated prostatic andenocarconoma; G 3+3=6; PT2C; No evidence of Seminal Vesicle or Extraprostatic Involvement; Margins clear; Tumor identified in sections from prostatic apex.

70 gram prostate.

Immediately continent after removal of cath.

ED - Trimix works well; viagra @ 70%

PSA - 7/31/09 <0.06

PSA - 12/1/09 <0.06

PSA - 3/29/10 <0.06

PSA - 8/4/10 <0.06

hb2006
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 299
   Posted 8/7/2010 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Ok, if you jump over to the Peyronies Disease site, you will find guys who swear that Trimix caused their PD. Because there has been so little research on Peyronies Disease, I don't jump on the band wagon even though I do have a curve now, like a banana. I point up.

It happened at six months after starting Trimix but I never had the nodules or pain like most men do with PD. I think that I caused the curve from using too many constriction rings with a VED. I also had the classic hourglass shape for awhile but that has gone away.

Anyway, I still use Trimix but not as often, as Levitra along with L-Arginine is slowly getting me back to normal. I do love the effects of Trimix....
Age 60, PSA 2007 4.1, PSA 2008 10.0
Diagnosed April 2008, Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
CT and Bone Scan negative, Open surgery at Shawnee Mission Medical Center May 21, 2008
Right side nerves spared, Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Cather removed on June 3rd, totally dry on July 9th, pT2c, lymph nodes negative
PSA Sept 28, 2008 0.00, PSA Jan 22, 2009 0.00, PSA June 29, 2009 0.00
PSA Sept 2009 0.00, PSA Dec 21, 2009 0.02, PSA March 29, 2010 0.03
ED Status- Currently using Trimix, Levitra daily for increased blood flow.
Noctural Erections have completely returned on a nightly basis, same hardness as before.
Stopped the injections except for "Fun" weekends. Really don't need them anymore.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 8/8/2010 4:15 AM (GMT -6)   
You're not suppost to mix Trimix with ED pills since they work against each other.
Age 55   - 5'11"   215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


hb2006
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 299
   Posted 8/8/2010 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Levitra and Trimix actually give me a longer effect in terms of time than just Trimix alone. This is using the same dosage of Trimix with or without Levitra.

However, I had by-pass surgery in 2005 with five blockages and ever since that time, my body has not performed like most men my age. My memory is better now than when I was in my 40's. So I figure the general rule about ED drugs and injections isn't valid for all guys.
Age 60, PSA 2007 4.1, PSA 2008 10.0
Diagnosed April 2008, Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
CT and Bone Scan negative, Open surgery at Shawnee Mission Medical Center May 21, 2008
Right side nerves spared, Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Cather removed on June 3rd, totally dry on July 9th, pT2c, lymph nodes negative
PSA Sept 28, 2008 0.00, PSA Jan 22, 2009 0.00, PSA June 29, 2009 0.00
PSA Sept 2009 0.00, PSA Dec 21, 2009 0.02, PSA March 29, 2010 0.03
ED Status- Currently using Trimix, Levitra daily for increased blood flow.
Noctural Erections have completely returned on a nightly basis, same hardness as before.
Stopped the injections except for "Fun" weekends. Really don't need them anymore.

mspt98
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 377
   Posted 8/8/2010 10:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Interesting question,
       I have never been able to get what I need from the oral meds. Of course I haven't tried in 6 months but I guess i just gave up. If I can persuade my wife to have sex with me I have to use trimix, which is weird because if I play with myself long enough I get a good response on my own. But it doesn't work that way with my wife unfortunately. I too have developed Peyronies disease which has got to be from the trimix because it wasnt there before. But the curvature is mild. If you get a better response from trimix than from oral meds why not use it? Because that is the only risk i can see from trimix. the Peyronies doesn't happen over nite so use the trimix until you see a bit of a  curvature if ever
my age=52 when all this happened,
DRE=negative
PSA went from 1.9 to 2.85 in one year, urologist ordered biopsy,
First biopsy on 03/08, "suspicious for cancer but not diagnostic"
Second biopsy on 08/14/08, 2/12 cores positive on R side, 1 core=5% Ca, other core = 25% Ca, Gleason Score= 6 both cores,
Clinical Stage T1C
Bilateral nerve sparing Robotic Surgery on 09/11/08, pathological stage T2A at surgery
No signs of spread, organ contained,
5 0's in a row now, 18 months out
Incontinence gone in early December '08,
ED still a problem, normal erections with manual effort but wife is now ill, not interested in sex anymore
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 6:07 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,005 posts in 329,292 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161818 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, demonsss.
260 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Naples, Youngguy90, Deep_sleep, HeatherXelda, elvin