New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

YaYa Princess
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 8/11/2010 11:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Everyone. Haven't been here for a while, have been too busy with too many things these last few months. My husband had his PSA checked at 4 months after biopsy and it was up to 2.47. His reaction was "guess I'll have to get that bad boy out!"  Still worried about the PC but will continue Active Surveillance. Next recheck is Oct.
 
 
age at dx 59; PSA 9/08 .91, PSA 12/09 1.96, prescribed Cipro, PSA 2/10 1.91, 22% free; Biopsy x 12: 2/25/10, Prostatic Adenocarcinoma, GL 3+3=6, R Mid <5%, L Base 20%, L Mid rare atypical glands

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/12/2010 1:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Yaya,
Many ways to approach this. But i think that next test in October might be a real story teller. Good luck with that. I have seen PSA's fluctuate. I hope it comes back down...

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3889
   Posted 8/12/2010 6:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Hubby has PC. It doesn't get better, it gets worse. The surgeons and radio-oncologists will fight tooth and nail for your business. Check to see how your health insurance feels about it...Have you read "A guide to surviving prostate cancer" by Pat Walsh??
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third 12 core biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. I'm also looking at seeds combined with IGRT which seems to be having good results with high-risk patients..

YaYa Princess
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 8/16/2010 10:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind, haven't read that book. I bought Dr. Peter Scardino's Prostate Book but haven't had a chance to read any of it yet. My husband didn't want to see anyone about treatment. I thought we should get an opinion on radiation, seeds, etc. but he said no. Surgery is his choice if and when that time comes and it will probably be in Atlanta.
age at dx 59; PSA 9/08 .91, PSA 12/09 1.96, prescribed Cipro, PSA 2/10 1.91, 22% free; Biopsy x 12: 2/25/10, Prostatic Adenocarcinoma, GL 3+3=6, R Mid <5%, L Base 20%, L Mid rare atypical glands
PSA 7/10 2.47

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3889
   Posted 8/16/2010 11:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Since hubby is in denial, it might be worthwhile to send those biopsy slides out to one of the "expert" labs for another opinion. He will still have cancer, but now you will know for sure just how nasty it is..

The PSA jump from 1.91 to 2.47 in 6 months is telling you to get serious about this...

At this point, surgery offers an almost guaranteed cure at relatively low cost, if that's an issue..

Good Luck...
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third 12 core biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. I'm also looking at seeds combined with IGRT which seems to be having good results with high-risk patients..

YaYa Princess
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 8/17/2010 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Where is a good lab for second opinion? When we got the biopsy results back in March, we tried to get the slides sent to another lab but it didn't happen. How do you go about getting this done? Does the second lab have to request the slides?
age at dx 59; PSA 9/08 .91, PSA 12/09 1.96, prescribed Cipro, PSA 2/10 1.91, 22% free; Biopsy x 12: 2/25/10, Prostatic Adenocarcinoma, GL 3+3=6, R Mid <5%, L Base 20%, L Mid rare atypical glands
PSA 7/10 2.47

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7082
   Posted 8/17/2010 8:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Bostwick is the lab of choice for most.
You would need to ask the urologist who did the biopsy to have the original lab send them. I asked about mine, and was told they were with Iron Mountain (a storage company) in the side of a mountain in TN.
Specify that you want a complete evaluation, rather than just a confirmation.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3889
   Posted 8/17/2010 9:43 PM (GMT -6)   
It's almost time for a fresh biopsy, guided by the results of the first one..Now that they know where to look, you will get a more telling sample...

Post Edited (Fairwind) : 8/17/2010 10:37:01 PM (GMT-6)


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 8/17/2010 10:07 PM (GMT -6)   
YaYa,
Best wishes to you and your husband in the coming months.
Has your husband been active in researching a plan of action?  It is a big burden on you if he is relying on you to gather all of the information.  Is he still set on having surgery for treatment?  A caring partner is very important for the well-being and recovery of the patient.  If you are up to the task you may have to let go of some of the other busyness in your life right now.
Continue to seek support from your friends at healingwell,
Dan
PSA Jan'07:1.2,  Jan'08:1.9,  Jan'09:2.5
BIOPSY Feb'09  PCa DX, age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP April 9,2009 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter 8 days, Last pad May 2,2009
latest PSA: April 8,2010 <0.1
 
 

YaYa Princess
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 8/19/2010 10:58 PM (GMT -6)   
My previous post may have been confusing, i.e. he didn't want to see anyone about treatment. He only wanted to consult with surgeons. I would like for us to have gone to the Cancer Institute at Emory in Atlanta for a second opinion but he wouldn't talk much about that. I guess we'll just wait until the next biopsy and request that the slides be sent to a two different labs. I have started reading Dr. Scardino's book. Dan- when he was first diagnosed he talked with several men in our area with PCa and all of them had surgery with good results, only one had seeds. I don't think he is researching anything and he doesn't mention it anymore. We have been married for 36 years and I will be with him every step of the way. Thanks for all of your support.
age at dx 59; PSA 9/08 .91, PSA 12/09 1.96, prescribed Cipro, PSA 2/10 1.91, 22% free; Biopsy x 12: 2/25/10, Prostatic Adenocarcinoma, GL 3+3=6, R Mid <5%, L Base 20%, L Mid rare atypical glands
PSA 7/10 2.47
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 11:57 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,111 posts in 329,198 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161762 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TruthSeekerSam.
306 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mind body spirit, Tagier, sebreg, Bohemond, Girlie, getting by, FlowersGal, InTheShop, quincy, ltc1225, halbert, iPoop