My Six Month PSA---STABLE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JoeyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 8/16/2010 3:01 PM (GMT -6)   
I just got the results from my six month psa----it actually fell from 1.5 to 1.4 after more than doubling in the previous six months.
 
Yes, I am relieved as I NEVER expected the psa to remain stable. While 1.4 is not great, any signs of stability is. But how can psa more than double and then....nothing? Well, there are some things that may have had an impact:
 
1. In the previous six months (when it doubled), I had stop taking Lovastatin in favor of pomegranate (I instead took another non-statin drug to keep my cholsteral at bay, that had some rough side effects and was not as effective as Lovastatin). After February, I stopped taking pomegranate and began the Lovastatin again, which made my primary doctor happy.
 
2. Is Vitaman D really the reason? I had one other time when my psa fell and it was in the summer. This summer, not only have I gotten a lot of sun but I am also taking a lot of Vitamin D supplements.
 
Any way, I hope this thing stays stabile for awhile and I just wanted to share the news.
Age -57; Diagnosed 10/05 PSA 13.4 GS 7 (4+3) Organ confined (T2B)
Cryoablation 4/06 Allegheny Hosp-Dr Ralph Miller (Cohen/Miller)
Post Cryo Nadir 8/06 0.2
Rising steadily to 0.7 4/09 :-(
Steady at 0.7 (7/09)
Doubled to 1.5 (2/10) YUCH!
Hoping to qualify for salvage cryo or radiation

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 8/16/2010 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
According to Snuffy Myers the suppliment with the greatest impact on PCa is vitamin D. Of the many suppliments that are considered beneficial to slowing PCa, IMO vit D is the most widely accepted. When I went to Dana Farber for treatment, the only suppliments that they suggested that I take were vit D and selenium.
Dx with PC Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4


Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores taken with 4 positive for PCa, 30% of all 4 cores.

Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%
nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery

One night in hospital, back to work in 3 weeks

psa Jun 09 <.01
psa Oct 09 <.01
psa Jan 10 .07 re-test one week later .05
psa Mar 10 .28 re-test two weeks later .31
psa May 10 .50

April 10 MRI and Bone Scan show lesion on lower spine, false positive.

Started HT 5/25/10 with 3 month shot of Trelstar. SRT scheduled for late July

psa July 10 <.01 HT at work

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/16/2010 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Joey, regardless of the reason, that is good news to hear. Congratulation.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 8/16/2010 5:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Joey,
I am almost sold on the benefits of vitamin D, my PSA more than doubled between mid '06 and early '08 (stats in sig'), about February of '08 my wife convinced me to hit the tanning salon with her to offset the long dark days of winter. I must admit I got kind of addicted and proceeded to look like a beach bum for the next 2 years. By late '09 my PSA had only gone up from 5.5 to 6.5 the only lifestyle change was lots of "sun" I now tan less but take supplements what the heck, it may be why my PSA didn't double again.

Congratulations on the stability whatever the reason
Dave in Durango CO
Diagnosed 12-09 age 55
07-06 PSA 2.5
01-08 PSA 5.5 (PCP did not tell me of increase or schedule follow-up!!!!)
09-09 PSA 6.5 Sent for consult with Urologist
11-09 Consult, scheduled for biopsy, found out about PSA from '08 (yes I was pissed)
12-09 Biopsy, initial Gleason 9 (4+5) later reduced to 8 with tertiary 5, ain't much but I'll take it.
01-10 Bone Scan, "appears negative"
03-01-10 RRP in Durango CO by Dr Sejal Quale and Dr Shandra Wilson, no naked eye evidence of spread, Vesicles and lymph nodes taken for microscopic exam.

03-16-10 Removal of cath' and pathology results of samples.
Multifocal carcinoma with areas of Gleason pattern 3, 4 and 5, Overall Gleason grade 4+4 with tertiary 5, Bilateral involving 21% of left lobe, 3% of right lobe, Invasion of left Seminal vesicle, Tumor focally present at left resection margin, 9 lymph nodes removed all negative, Tumor staging pT3b NO MX

04-23-10 PSA <0.04....... 06-07-10 PSA <0.04..... 08-03-10 <0.04
05-03-10 1 week without pads
06-28-10 ;-)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 1:44 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,242 posts in 327,199 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161982 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, samsunbaby.
406 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, dmgirl101, compiler, Cmburks, Stan1961, C_G_K, Girlie, CAdogsRus