27 months Cancer Free

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ironman1600
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 8/17/2010 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   

Just got back from my 27 month check up and I again posted a Zero, Nada, 0.0. I asked my surgeon just what is zero.  He told me the test they use will go to only 0.04 and I have not shown anything other than 0.00, so somewhere in that range and that’s where he wants me. 

My bride tells me that I go into a serious state of mind one week before each of my 6 months checkups until I get a good report.  I guess that will probably happen as long as I truly care.  Until then we invite some friends and celebrate on the town.  Cheers!

I again thanked my surgeon for his expertise and he said with a straight face that there was no need to thank him, he just happened to be present at the surgery.  I have an added bonus in knowing a great surgeon who is not full of himself.  Had to pass on my good news and thank everyone again for the support this site provides.  The night is cold and dark but the morning always brings hope.  Together we can beat this disease.

Age 61 at diagnosis

PSA Jan 2006 2.8, PSA Jan 2007 3.7, PSA Jan 2008 4.4

DRE Normal, Biopsy positive 1 core in 10,

Clinical T1C, Pre surgery Gleason 3+4=7

Bone scan Normal, Cat Scan Normal

da Vinci robotic Surgery April 30, 2008, Fremont Nebraska

Post surgery Gleason 3+4=7, Pathological P2C

Lymph nodes clear, Margins clear

Hospital stay 2-days, Catheter out 10 days

1-pad a day for 3 weeks

Back at work 7-days after surgery, desk job

Both Nerves spared, 100% with assistance of sildenafil citrate from ADC

Post 3 month PSA-undetectable, Post 9 month PSA-undetectable, Post 15 month PSA-undetectable,  Post 21 month PSA-undetectable, Post 27 month PSA-undetectable.

   


tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 8/17/2010 6:17 PM (GMT -6)   
congrats Ironman on the ZERO CLUB status !!
-here's to a lifetime of zero's and happiness...
all the best to you and your bride!!
:-)
hugs
BRONSON
Age: 54 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA: October 8, 2010 -TBA

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 8/17/2010 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Ironman, great news and thanks for coming back and letting us new. Guys like me see you guys in the ZERO club as role models that we want to live long enough to become.

Thanks,

Sonny
60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy

2/24/10 FIRST POST RAD PSA 1.0---CARRRP --waiting for the next test.
3/22/10 Second Post RAD PSA 1.5 Dammmmnnn stubborn son of a gun
4/19/10 YAHOO PSA dropped to 1.2 Moving in the right direction.
5/7/10 PSA test 1.3 Sodium Fluoride PET Scan & CT SCAN -performed
5/20/10 PSA test 1.2 Holding off on future tests for 3 months- single lytic lesion found and scheduling radiation.
7/22/10 PSA test 1.3 - Begin radiation for MET on leg
8/9/10 - Met radiation completed

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3624
   Posted 8/17/2010 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations!! If any of us had any brains, we would NEVER get another PSA test after our primary treatment...Just live every day you can get out of bed to it's fullest..

Allowing a PSA test to control your life, your plans, your future is insane. QUALITY of life is VERY important. Spending your time waiting for the next PSA test is NOT quality time...

You are off to a good start ironman, keep it up! if you are late showing up for a PSA test, they will call you..
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third 12 core biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. I'm also looking at seeds combined with IGRT which seems to be having good results with high-risk patients..

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 8/17/2010 6:33 PM (GMT -6)   
iron man, congrats, we all love reading about another zero being reported, PC can't win all the time.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39

a777
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 8/17/2010 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Great! Congratulations!!
Age-64
PSA- 9.9
G7 (3+4)
6 of 10 positive (two were 2% at 3+3 so nothing to worry about)
The part to worry about-
left base (conventional type seen in 2/2 cores, involving 50% of submitted tissue, G7 (3+4-pattern 4 accounting for 40% of tumor)
left mid (conventional type seen in 2/2 cores, involving 50% of submitted tissue, G7 (3+4-pattern 4 accounting for 40% of tumor)

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 8/18/2010 7:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Always good to hear about a zero! Congrats, now go take your wife out to eat to make up for that pre-PSA attitiude.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4, 6 1/2 month psa.5 on 11/28/10
Starting IMRT on 1/18/10, Completed 39 tx at 70 gys on 3/12/10
6 week Post IMRT PSA .44 a drop from .5 but maybe more
Great family and friends
Michael
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 1:18 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,505 posts in 324,014 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162078 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kvz35402.
228 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
slick7, Judson, Boriscat, The Dude Abides, kvz35402