Erection results post Da Vinci????

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

MIKE W.
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 8/20/2010 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
DaVinci surgery UCLA April 2009 - Robert Reiter MD
Post Surgery 16 months
Free of pads - 1 month
3+4 Gleason
1 out of 12 biopsies +
age 60
 
     I am 16 months post surgery.  I am presently injecting BiMix with a auto injector and have pretty good results after 1 or 2 minutes.  I would rate the hardness of my erection at 85 to 90% of what it was before surgery.  Orgasms are not as good as before surgery - ranging from a 5 to a 7 on a scale of 1 to 10.  Prior to surgery I would rate them a 10.  I tried cialis but never got more than a "puffy" erection and resulted in headaches and back pain the next morning.  I tried the placement of the small pill down the penis but the pain from the medication was not worth it.
 
    In the mornings I am now getting erections with no foreplay which will last a minute or two (enough to fool around) but then I get soft.  The Bimix causes no pain at all and the use of an auto injector makes it easy and painless. 
 
    Question:  Do the orgasms get any better after 16 months?
 
    Question:  Can anyone tell me if the erections get any better after 16 months
 
    I never had any problems with erections or orgasms before surgery and my wife and I would have sexual intercourse 2 to 3 times a week.  Now it has slowed to twice a week. 
 
   HELP!!!
 
 
 
 

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 8/20/2010 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
You sound like an 18 year old, not 60...You had MAJOR SURGERY designed to save your life. A major portion of your sexual apparatus is GONE..

Your days of being a sexual athlete are over...Your PSA number is FAR more important than your ED problems...Take what you have left and be thankful...My two Martini modifier is in place, so if this sounds a little crude, I'm sorry...If the bimix-trimix works, run with it!!! Wood is where you find it...
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third 12 core biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. I'm also looking at seeds combined with IGRT which seems to be having good results with high-risk patients..

Post Edited (Fairwind) : 8/20/2010 7:06:03 PM (GMT-6)


Postop
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 385
   Posted 8/20/2010 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I hear that there can be some further improvement after 16 months. Some publications say so. Hope so, I'm at 14 months myself. I've notice that improvement is slow. It takes a few month interval to appreciate any change.

If you have some spontaneous erections, but have only tried Cialis, I'd suggest consider trying another drug. I found that Viagra works much better for me. The side effects aren't less, but they wear off quicker. It works well enough for me that I've never tried anything else.

We all have different degrees and rates of recovery. I agree with Fairwind that health is more important, but I also want get back as many functions as I can.

lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 677
   Posted 8/20/2010 6:36 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Friends

I haven't posted here in many months.   I was just worn out.  I even had to look up my password.  I probably shouldn't even say a thing, but I am tired from a very hard round of golf, my back really hurts and I just had my second cocktail, my daughter called and her kids are sick and my other daughter called and says work sucks and ... .  MikeW you have a real queston that I will try to answer.  Fairwinds, your comment was offensive to me.

I had a "good" result despite what my doctor described as a very  serious diagnosis.  Surgery apparently cut out whatever cancer the medical people found.  My doctor says I have had a good erectile recovery...he is 46 years old and still has his prostate. What does he know?

I am over three years past surgery and have had no improvement in erectile function.  I still have "intimate relations" about once a week, but it sometimes makes me wonder why. (I know why...I like it)  I use bimix and can get 100% successful erections.  My post surgery orgasms have never been as good as before.  I have developed plaque problems, but choose to ignore them. I find that the bimix causes headaches and fatigue, but choose to ignore it. Hey I'm pushing 70 you can ignore a lot.

Fairwinds your comment sounds like someone who doesen't know what he is talking about.  We don't  want to be a "STUD", we just want the simple pleasures of our life back.  I am sorry you are going through a difficult time, but your "put down" calls for an apology.

See you all in a few months....maybe my golf game will improve in the mean time..nah


PSA up to 4.7 July 2006 , nodule noted during DRE
Biopsy 10/16/06 ,stageT2A
Very Aggressive Gleason 4+4=8  right side
DaVinci Surgery  January 2007
Post op confirms gleason 4+4=8 with no extension or invasion
no long term continence problems
Post surgery PSA continues to be "undetectable"
One side nerves spared
Bi-Mix for ED 
born in 1941

Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 8/20/2010 7:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, there is plenty of time for improvement. After two years, I noticed a nice bump up in performance. I can now get natural erections with effort, but with oral meds, I don't even need stimulation. It is a five year recovery program. Yes, it slows down, but I'm still seeing improvements 2.5 years out. Don't lose hope. Keep using it, working it and enjoying it. Be creative until it comes back. Orgasms are better than before surgery.
keep it up
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!

male_sling_problems
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 134
   Posted 8/20/2010 9:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Mike,

You might consider trying low dose Cialis daily.

I take a 20mg tablet and cut it into one-thirds with a pair of sharp electronic diagonal pliers.

I figure with a few crumbs lost by cutting, this is nearly equal to the suggested low dose 5mg per day.

This works much better for me than the occasional 20mg dosage, especially in the mornings, and cost effective.

Best wishes,

John

hb2006
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 299
   Posted 8/21/2010 8:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike
 
It seems that every guy is different, my orgasms are more intense than before. Or maybe it's because I'm at 26 months. My doctor told me that it can take up to 36 months to recover completely.
 
Other guys have posted on here, that they kept improving up to 48 months. I would try some of the other ED drugs. Levitra works best for me now, before Cialis was the best.
Age 60, PSA 2007 4.1, PSA 2008 10.0
Diagnosed April 2008, Biopsy: 6 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
CT and Bone Scan negative, Open surgery at Shawnee Mission Medical Center May 21, 2008
Right side nerves spared, Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Cather removed on June 3rd, totally dry on July 9th, pT2c, lymph nodes negative
PSA Sept 28, 2008 0.00, PSA Jan 22, 2009 0.00, PSA June 29, 2009 0.00
PSA Sept 2009 0.00, PSA Dec 21, 2009 0.02, PSA March 29, 2010 0.03
ED Status- Currently using Trimix, Levitra daily for increased blood flow.
Noctural Erections have completely returned on a nightly basis, same hardness as before.
Stopped the injections except for "Fun" weekends. Really don't need them anymore.

jacknoon
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 8/21/2010 10:50 PM (GMT -6)   
What a great post...I am 20 months out...Had a key hole op prostectomy...Orgasm is not as strong,but the lead up is better....I can go an hour or so with mimi orgasms and then a wimper at the end...Case of quanity not quality....I am adapting after much angst about it all...Hey What can you do....I have found that quality of orgasm is somewhat enhanced by not doing it as frequently....Say only once per week...I take Levitra for a reasonable erection.........
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 12:50 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,009 posts in 326,219 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161198 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hynesgary.
294 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
B waverly, island time, Girlie, RAbid