Painfull urination, raw on tip, "not an infection"...Is this part of recovery???

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Marmaduke
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 8/21/2010 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello there.  I am hoping to find some help in this matter.  I am helping someone find answers because the doctors can't seem to find anything wrong.  The prostate was removed the first week of June and the issue has been pain and pressure in the urethera.  Tests have been done and the doctors say there is nothing wrong.  Then finally a different doctor sent the urine off to a lab and says that there is a low grade UTI.  After several rounds of antibiotics, each stronger than the last, still there is no relief.  The doctor has no sense of urgency and bascially says that others have it far worse.  A CAT scan was done and the results haven't come back and there is an appointment for a scope to be done.
 
Now the symptoms have gotten worse.  Now the tip of the penis is raw, very red and very painfull.
 
Has anyone had this experience?  Can anyone help with some advice or a perspective of some kind. 
 
Thank you for reading and for any help you can provide.
 
Lisa

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 8/21/2010 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Lisa, I can't help on this one, but also can't let this post pass without saying how sorry I am. Sounds miserable. Not what he needs. I hope you find the answer, and relief, ASAP.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 8/21/2010 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
If they are still incontinent and wearing pads it could be irritated from the urine. That is what happened to me, they told me to use desitin or something with zinc oxide in it. It really helped me.
Hope this helps,
 
Neal
age 45 at diagnosis Biopsy results 12/9
psa 3.09
Davinci Feb. 5th 2010/ cath removal 2/16

Gleason-3+4=7
Stage-T2c NO Mx
PSA 3/29/10 <0.01
PSA 6/23/10 <0.01

Timm
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 8/21/2010 6:42 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm sure it's not this simple but as Neal said baby wipes and zinc oxcide are a must, alcohol wipes and change pad often. Sometimes the cath. does a real number on the urethera.
 
                                                                                      Good luck
58 yrs.
PSA 6.94 12/10
Bio. 8 of 12 cores pos. 2/1
Gleason 3+4=7
Da Vinci 4/14
Tumor volume 9%
Extraprostatic extension- within margins
Margins clear
T2c NO Mx
PSA. 6wks. surgery .01
PSA. 4 1/2 months .01

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 8/21/2010 7:34 PM (GMT -6)   
marmaduke / lisa -
as stated by others above , the rawness of the penis tip could be due to irritation due to the contact of the urine in the guard / pee pad
- how many pads does he use a day - is he a heavy leaker? - best to get some desonex ( baby diaper rash cream) and use that on the complete head once or twice a day - also would suggest to change the pads more frequently to keep the area drier.

-if it was a low grade UTI one good round of antibiotics would have done the trick ( not several rounds)
- best to avoid consuming vitamin minerals supplements / calcium such as milk products - dairy / yoghurt / cheese - until after full round of antibiotics used up ( often a 10 day cycle )... calcium and minerals can greatly reduce effectiveness of antibiotics -
-this is from personal experience and discussions with my doctor

- my irritation got so bad I had white blisters on the head of the glans - I corrected the situation with the desonex and more changes of the guards / pee pads

-all the best with the scope ...

also, I would look into getting another doctor - since his view is that constant pain is not urgent and others have it worse ... maybe the doctor should try living in your friends shoes ...

-also- grain of salt time - getting information from a friend may be slightly different from real events... ( since we are not aware of your relationship to this person)

-please keep in touch and all the best to you and your friend.

BRONSON
Age: 54 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA: October 8, 2010 -TBA

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5828
   Posted 8/22/2010 9:24 AM (GMT -6)   
I never had the problem of the raw tip, but plenty post ops do , due to catheter. The urination pain is probably partly yhe raw tip, but primarily from the surgery. I had pain for up to six months and beyond in the penis. Surgeon explained it, that the insides are pretty delicate after surgery and the pain has to go somewhhere. Simple explanation but makes since to me. I,m 10 mos post op and no problems. It takes a while. And while I'm not saying not to inform Doc of every pain, trust me they will, in self defense, give you test for every complaint. I wouldn't even touch a scope this soon after uretha reconect un less you have a stricture. I,m saying let every \thing heal, but then again, I'm not a doctor. Good luck,imo you are just recovering from a MAJOR surgery.
age 67 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of Washington Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci, extensive PNI, That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
Dec 14,2009 psa 0.0 May 10 2010, psa 0.0

" Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue " Francois de la Rochefoucauld, source courtesy of Tatt2

Marmaduke
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 8/22/2010 4:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you to all of you who replied.  My husband had this surgery 6 months ago and he didn't have any issues like this (or any others for that matter).  I know, we were very lucky.  This other person I'm trying to get info for is my father.  He's now about 3 months post op.  The cath was a HUGE issue for him.  I don't think it was uncomfortable as much as it just freaked him out to the point of him barely moving off the sofa.  He had severe anxiety.
 
In any event, His leaking has almost subsided and I don't think the pads not being changed are the issue.  If so much as a drop got on the pad, it was replaced before it even had a chance to soal into the pad.  He really didn't and still does not care how much money he spends on these pads.  Money is no object when it comes to this matter.
 
I did suggest he try the desitin but I was getting more worried because the issue is getting worse.  I would think that 3 months after the surgery the discomfort should be getting better rather than worse by the day.
 
To the poster who wrote that he recomends staying away from the scope for now...you said that you experienced discomfort for sometime?  Was it similiar to this and did it get worse before it got better?  At what stage did it finally go away?
 
My father is not a complainer AT ALL so when he complains, I know that he's really not feeling well.
 
Thanks to all of you who wrote with suggestions and comments.  I wish you all a speedy and healthy recovery and I welcome more comments and suggestions.
 
Best to you all.
 
Lisa

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5828
   Posted 8/22/2010 9:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I Had no problem with the catheter casuing the red tiipped pain, but many have. I had the urinary pain for at least 6 mos ad maybe longer. At 10 mos I will get an occasional wierd feeling there, but not much. during recovery I would get shooting pains just sitting around and painful to uncomfortable urination for up to 8 mos. He should be walking at least a 1/2 hr a day , more if able. This helps healing mor than anything else he does. Start slow and dont over do it , but definitly do it.
age 67 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of Washington Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci, extensive PNI, That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
Dec 14,2009 psa 0.0 May 10 2010, psa 0.0

" Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue " Francois de la Rochefoucauld, source courtesy of Tatt2

freinds
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 8/26/2010 11:50 AM (GMT -6)   
In addition to the desinex and changing pads,  be sure to drink PLENTY of water!
You want the urine to be as clear and neutral of acids as possible to minimize the irritation of the skin down there.

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 8/26/2010 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Lisa, when I had my catheter after RP, there seemed to be a small membrane or some type of small flap right where the cath exited. The catheter was a 18fr, big I thought, and it got very sensitive and the only way i could be comfortable was to sit still and keep the catheter clean ( use bath cloth with water to wipe away the crust that seemed to be continnusly forming) and lube up the cath at the tip with neosporin ouintment. I mention this because if I had not done that the tip would have become extremly irrated. I was luckly in that the nurse a the hospital told me to do this and they don't always help you with this issue. So, perhaps your father didn't keep it lubed and clean and he moved about more than your husband. That could have made this very sensitive area very painful. At this point with the damage done, about the only thing he could do is put a little neosporin on and just inside the tip and drink plenty water, or at least that's what I would do since it appears he is own his own as far as medical help with this. And the little flap or menbrane that I thought was there is now gone and catheters don't bother me in that way anymore.

AJ 47 (Maryland)
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 8/28/2010 7:43 AM (GMT -6)   
I am having the same problem and didn't have a Foley but a suprapubic instead. I was told by my doctor that there is tension on the urethra as a result of the anastomosis done during the RP and that most of what I'm experiencing is a stretching which is part of the healing process. He equated it to the itching sensation some experience as tissue begins to heal. He said it will go away with time and to take Motrin as needed. It's not terribly bothersome but it's there and I can't help but to move it around many times a day to keep the head off of my underpants. I have no leakage btw. Also, he suggested a temporary abstinence from orgasms as this can irritate the lining in the early period after surgery.
Preoperative: PSA 1.5 to 3.2 in 11 months after 10 years of level psa. First 12 core biopsy on 2/10 negative in 11, atypical in 1. Second 13 core biopsy on 5/10 at Hopkins positive in 2 with Gleason 3+3 (focal). Robotic "Super VIP" Henry Ford on 8/10. Postoperative Gleason 3+4 (70%/30%). Focal ECE at right posteriolateral mid. Negative margins, lymphs, seminal vesicles. First PSA on 9/14

sm416
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 9/11/2010 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Lisa
Hope your husband has improved, and you are getting some relief, too. I had a RP on August 9th and the catheter removed on August 16th. All was fine up to about the 25th of August. I started to experience lower flow, burning and more recently area wide throbing in the area of the bladder and everything associated with the area of the RP. I went to the doctors office yesterday, had a check for infection and had my bladder measured. Conclusion, no infection, but what the doctor assessed was that the area that the urethra and the bladder were merged may have an increase in scar tissue and there may be still some swelling in the immedate area of the stiches. He indicated that he could look at it with a scope but was reluctant to perform this as it may undo the healing and may cause me to go back to a catheter (not that). He indicated that I should be patience, but to keep an eye on the flow, which is a fast dribble. I can certainly sympatize with you and you husband. I can only hope that your situation improves, as I hope mine does too!
\\
Age: 58 Married 28 Years.
Initial PSA 2.9 elevated to 5.7 before Robotic RP surgery
33% of 1 of 12 biopsy points (left side near bladder)
August 9th Prostectomy with 3D Robotic Surgery
August 16 Staples and cath removed
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 5:57 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,607 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161291 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nanaof14.
379 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
torontolyme, countess18, Girlie