New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

badcard
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 8/24/2010 9:49 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Greetings again fellow prostate cancer warriors.
 
3 months after Robotic RP and a battle with insurance company I rec'd the pump.  I did not get much information from the Dr. Offfice on how often, how much, and what to expect.  SO far I would say on a "wood" scale of 1-10 the best result would be a 5.
 
Any info or advice would be great.  Thank you
 
 
(replace this text with your code)

 
Age 53
Excellent physical condition
3 sons and 43 year old beautiful wife of 23 years
March 2010 Checkup - PSA up from 2 to 4.8
April 2010 Biopsy - Positive for PCA   Gleason 6.5
   (6 cores on left and 1 on right positive)
April 2010 -  CT Scan and Bone Scan negative for any spread
May 24 2010 - Robotic RP Surgery  Post op pathology = neg margins/cancer contained in prostate
June  2010 - recovering well
July  2010 - down to 1 pad a day, none at night
July 6 2010 - 6 week Dr visit/first PSA check/talk about ED
July 6 PSA = 0.0  (yay)

T40
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 8/24/2010 10:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Howdy,

What I did for months was use it in the morning and at night. I would pump up and hold it for 20 seconds. Release and repeat 5 times. Doesn't take long at all. I hit the one year mark about 3 days ago and I still use the pump in the mornings but rely on viagra at night. I can achieve about 90% with viagra and it is continuing to improve. good luck
Age 40
Pre-op PSA was 5.8 from wellness test on May 19, 09
Follow up test from uro was 4.6 with a 9.3% free psa
Gleason 3+3 in one core, 3+4 in second core of 12 samples taken
Surgery performed 9-19-09.
One side nerves spared. Nerve graft on other side.
Six weeks incontinence almost over. ED a work in progress but seeing some response.
4 months no longer using pads. ED using trimix with positive response.
Post op October 2nd, 2009 All margins were negative. Post op pathology 3+4 PT2A NOMO
6 wk PSA .004 3 month PSA .003 12-18-09 6 month PSA .003 3-17-10
9 month PSA .005 6-9-10 (They changed the protocol to .005 as lowest number) They told me this after I got the results...
At 11 month mark viagra works to about 90% with Trimix working just fine. PA tells me I'm months ahead of schedule on ED

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 8/25/2010 6:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Bad card you may want to look at the Franktalk.org there are lots of instructions.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 8/25/2010 7:08 AM (GMT -6)   
You should be able to hit a 12 with a good pump. Are you getting a good seal? Can you pump and it stay inflated? If not, you might need to trim the area.
Age 55 - 5'11" 215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09 - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.
Growing old is mandatory; growing up is optional..

Woodworker
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 90
   Posted 8/25/2010 7:54 AM (GMT -6)   

I just got my pump about a week ago.  I was lucky; the insurance company covered 100% without a battle.

 

The instructions I was given was almost identical to T40s.  I was told pump it up, hold it for 30 seconds and then repeat.  I was told to do 5 reps once a day. Once in a while I do it twice a day. 

 

I can't tell that it is doing me any good other than getting fresh blood into the cavities.  I am getting some response (nothing usable) from using the ED medications.

 


_________________________________________
Age : 56
Diagnosed 3/29/2010
Pre-Surgery

Placed on 5mg Cialis daily on 6/2/2010
Started pre-operative physical therapy on 6/2/2010
PSA 2.7; Gleasen (3+4) Biopsy 2 cores of 12 25% positive




DaVinci surgery 6/25/2010




Returned to work: 7/12/2010



Post Surgery

Final Biopsy report

5 slides of 35 showed 2% positive for cancer

Clear Margins

Final Gleason (3+4)

Incontinence: None

ED: Still dead as a door knob

Still taking 5mg Cialis Daily




badcard
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 8/25/2010 2:11 PM (GMT -6)   

 

Thanks Woodworker (amazingly relevant screen name considering the topic!). 

This is the most helpful info for me.  Here is another question.  Is the purpose of the pump just to get blood flow going or to get usable results?  When I pump I am usually by myself.  Is it just me or do you guys need some kind of other stimulation to get better results?  It's a dilemma for me as I don't do magazines or internet stuff.  

Sensitive issue I know. 


 
Age 53
Excellent physical condition
3 sons and 43 year old beautiful wife of 23 years
March 2010 Checkup - PSA up from 2 to 4.8
April 2010 Biopsy - Positive for PCA   Gleason 6.5
   (6 cores on left and 1 on right positive)
April 2010 -  CT Scan and Bone Scan negative for any spread
May 24 2010 - Robotic RP Surgery  Post op pathology = neg margins/cancer contained in prostate
June  2010 - recovering well
July  2010 - down to 1 pad a day, none at night
July 6 2010 - 6 week Dr visit/first PSA check/talk about ED
July 6 PSA = 0.0  (yay)

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 8/25/2010 2:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Getting blood to flow to Mr Pee Wee to keep him healthy is the first goal.

Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 8/25/2010 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Using a pump requires a bit of practice, and using it for "exercise" is the first objective. Whether you use magazines, internet or the real thing as enhancement is entirely a personal thing -- do whatever works for you that you are comfortable with.

But eventually you should reach a point where you have something "sufficient for intercourse". Yay!!!

Steve made the point that a good pump should give a 12 on a 1-10 scale. The best I have ever done is an 8, so maybe I should practice more (every 2-3 days is maybe not enough) or invest in a better pump (my sex shop cheapie maybe is not enough).
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 65.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve-sparing open surgery on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
19-month: 0.09 (maybe)
25-month: 0.2 (yes, bummer)
27-month: 0.2 (not up; glad about that)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) worked well. From 14 months, occasional nocturnal erections. At 18 months, "graduated" to just the pump.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 12:17 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,565 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161041 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, thresajanel.
339 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Scaredy Cat, Sinmiedo, Spanish, ExhaustedGirl1