Does PC Run in Families? Newsweek Article

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/25/2010 10:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Just saw this online:
 
 
(I do not agree with this article, or its anti-PSA screening attitude)

Post Edited (Purgatory) : 8/25/2010 10:27:24 AM (GMT-6)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/25/2010 10:51 AM (GMT -6)   
This paper would qualify as unprofessional opinion (since I have recently posted how studies can be assessed).

But if two brothers eat the very same fatty foods that their mom makes for 18 years until they move our, and both get prostate cancer, is it socio-economis or genetics. Certainly a valid question. Of course if their two vegan uncles get it, then perhaps it is more likely genetics.

We have more than enough data to show that genetics does play a roll in risk factors for prostate cancer...

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 8/25/2010 11:43 AM (GMT -6)   
My older brother and dad are cancer free...My dads twin brother died from some sort of intestinal cancer.
 
My sister and mother are also cancer free.
 
So while family history is usefull info - it still isn't conclusive...What's a person to do...

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 8/25/2010 11:45 AM (GMT -6)   
my gramps has prostate cancer and has for 20 years. my uncle was cured of prostate cancer hmmm
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 8/25/2010 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
My Dad had prostate cancer but died of old age at 89. Mt brother had prostate cancer but died of a heart attack at the age of 70.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/25/2010 2:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Guys, you are proving the point I think we already knew, that a family history of PC can be a darning sign, no way to prove it 100%. There has never been a single case in either side of my family or my wife's side as far as that goes. It either means I was the first to get it, and my doctor said long ago, that someone has to be the first, or simply, that the men in my family died of a variety of reasons, and thought they didn't know they had PC, many of them very well might have had indolent but undiagnosed cases.

What bothered me in the article, it was like the real point was to discourage PSA screening, which I thought was a chean and ignorant shot at what I, and many here feel, is a legitimate medical tests that does save lives.

I didn't find any real positive value to the article.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 8/25/2010 3:23 PM (GMT -6)   
hello - here is a more basic outline of genetics and PCa.. similar to other writings I have researched ...

www.cancer.net/patient/All+about+Cancer/Genetics/The+Genetics+of+Prostate+Cancer

hugs
BRONSON
Age: 54 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA: October 8, 2010 -TBA

medved
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 1096
   Posted 8/25/2010 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   
BRONSON - this is good -- thank you for posting it.
Age 46.  Father died of p ca. 
My psa starting age 40: 1.4, 1.3, 1.43, 1.74, 1.7, 1.5, 1.5
 

STW
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 8/26/2010 10:41 AM (GMT -6)   
One thing I'm sure of is that my youngest brother, who has two brothers and a father diagnosed and operated on for PCa in their early 50s, is hoping it doesn't run in the family. shakehead

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/26/2010 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   
STW,

I don't know your youngest brother's age, but with that much PC in the family, I hope he's already had at least a baseline PSA test before or around his 40th birthday. My oldest son just had his baseline done at age 33. My youngest son, 27, promises me he will have one too by his 35th birthday. Not expecting either of them to get the scourge, but wouldn't hurt for them to have an early baseline to compare in the future.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Kmac
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 58
   Posted 8/27/2010 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Dads drs talked about the genetic link. Dads mother died of breast cancer and they said that as a hormone based cancer it could show up in sons as pca.
Much loved dad diagnosed at 57.
Gleason 7, Stage 2, localized.
Da Vinci at Epworth, Melbourne.
PSA reading due 24th August 2010.

SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 8/27/2010 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
I disagree with Article based on my experience..... my Dad passed awat from PC. My bro was diagnosed in his 40's, me in my 30's. My one uncle from my mother side of family died of PC, and his other brother has it as well.....
 
The question I have asked my doc, and very concerned about is when do I have my son start getting tested???
 
 

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 8/27/2010 6:51 PM (GMT -6)   
My father had pc,I had pc,my brother had pc to me it is in the genes. I do not care if some study
say it different. yeah

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/27/2010 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Shu:

I asked the same question of my uro/surgeon and radiation oncologist, they both said by age 35. My oldest son at 33 just had a baseline, and my youngest, 27, promises by or before he's 35.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 8/27/2010 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Long line of PC in my family,  GrandPa,  3 Uncles, Dad, 2 first Cousins and now Me.
 
My son has a base line at age 33. 
 
Enough Said.
 
Cajun Jeff

Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 8/27/2010 9:27 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm 61 and my only brother 63. I was diagnosed with prostate cancer, and had it treated and removed in 2008. My brother was diagnosed with prostate cancer, and had it treated and removed in 2009. But since so many guys eventually get prostate cancer, I don't know what any of this means in the grand scheme of things.

Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 8/28/2010 8:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Purgatory:
I have no history of PCa on either side of my family, however, I was exposed to Agent Orange in Vietnam over 40 years ago. I think you said in a prior post that you were there.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 8/28/2010 8:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes, bootheel

I, too, am one of the Brothers of the "Viet-Nam Conflict", lol. Did mine start there? We will never know.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 8/28/2010 1:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I am the only one I know of in my family, on both sides, that has had any cancer. I pushed both my brothers to get checked. I told my son to do so soon (he is in his early 30's).
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.
-Bladder control within 48 hours of catheter removal
-ED ongoing but improving. ED oral meds didn't do much initially. TRIMIX was working very well. Initial dose of 0.1 mL too much. Had priapism at 0.075 mL that ended up in a humiliating ER visit. Doses recently after 50% dilution by Uro about 0.025 mL or less. Don't use Trimix anymore...I'm too sensitive to it, even at very low doses and the Alprostadil is pretty consistent in causing erection pain...had a few episodes of 3+ hour wood with pain.
-Levitra now starting to work at low doses of 5 mG to 10 mG. Sometimes the side effects like stuffy nose aren't fun...sometimes OK.
-Was supposed to see ED doc last week, but due to his schedule, will now be late August. Will discuss bimix with him.
 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 9:29 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,443 posts in 326,176 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161253 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bree.
417 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SantaZia, mattamx, GoBucks, summer16, samster, getting by, rancherdave, ChickenArise, shanna j, straydog