Provenge - muscle pain solutions?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 8/26/2010 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello everyone,


I’m really glad to have found this site and wishing everyone here the best. I’m posting because my father recently finished the Provenge treatment (about a month ago) and has been experiencing extreme muscle pain since then, mostly in his back but other areas as well.


I’m not sure the exact details but I was wondering if anyone has experienced anything similar and if so has any suggestions for pain reduction or management (he’s not a huge fan of the painkillers as they knock him out to much.)  


Thanks so much for taking the time to read this.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 8/27/2010 6:23 AM (GMT -6)   
We might like to know alot about the Provenge experience and the how to's and the whole thing. So your doc doesn't have a clue or a drug to use? Was this a listed side effect on useage, I don't think it is??? When does he get a psa test to see results???

Somebody else can maybe suggest a drug for such or know of an answer to this issue. You are one of the first people we know of whom has done this protocol. Maybe you could post his PCa stats and soon psa level(s)???

Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35 normal, ct and bone scans appearing clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off for 1 yr., controlled so well, resumed, using intermittently, pleased with results

Regular Member

Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 479
   Posted 8/27/2010 8:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Other than injection site reactions, common to any blood withdrawal or reinfusion, no response such as you report has been published for Provenge. The side effect profile is as benign as possible: take blood, give blood.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 8/27/2010 8:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Perhaps you could post a brief flow-chart of your Dad's disease so we can see where he is coming from and where he is now...PSA levels, Gleason scores, past treatments, that sort of stuff..
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third 12 core biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. I'm also looking at seeds combined with IGRT which seems to be having good results with high-risk patients..
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, March 19, 2018 10:25 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,635 posts in 322,775 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161172 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, colitisresearch.
328 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BBN!!, quincy, colitisresearch, PDXtransplant