New Early Detection Test

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3893
   Posted 8/31/2010 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
At the treatment center in Denver (TUCC) where I am being treated for PC, I have been asked to participate in an investigational study for a new and promising method to detect PC very early, perhaps without the need for a biopsy, or at least to eliminate unnecessary biopsies based on elevated PSA readings alone.

The test is called " Four Gene Signature Test" and it is done with a simple urine sample. The test is used in conjunction with a PSA test to determine if the elevated reading is caused by cancer or something else, the idea being to reduce the number of negative result biopsies...

In the United States alone there are over 1 million prostate cancer tissue biopsy procedures performed annually. Approximately 25% of these tissue biopsies are reported “positive” indicating the presence of prostate cancer. The other 75% of prostate cancer tissue biopsies are reported as “negative” for the presence of cancer. However, one-third of the men with initial prostate cancer tissue biopsies that are reported as “negative” for prostate cancer (roughly 25% of men at risk of having prostate cancer) actually do have prostate cancer that was missed by the first biopsy (False Negative). These men actually have prostate cancer that was missed by the initial tissue biopsy for a variety of reasons. Health Discovery Corporation’s prostate cancer molecular diagnostic test is a genomics based test that should be performed on the 75% of men (approximately 600,000 men annually in the US alone) with initial biopsies reported as negative to assist physicians in identifying those men who could have prostate cancer that was missed by the first biopsy.

The study is being conducted by Health Discovery Corporation.
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third 12 core biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. I'm also looking at seeds combined with IGRT which seems to be having good results with high-risk patients..

Post Edited (Fairwind) : 8/31/2010 3:18:50 PM (GMT-6)


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 8/31/2010 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   

Sounds like the PCA-3 test?

 

Mel


PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .
Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Stage: T1C. Current Age: 64
Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10.
Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- in progress. First post-op PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. Next PSA late Sept.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 8/31/2010 6:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Interesting, hope some good comes from it to help identify problems earlier and to help better identify the less bad from the bad.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, reoccurance?
ED continues: Bimix- .3ml or Trimix- .15ml

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/31/2010 6:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I am all about better and more precise testing, in particular, non-invasive testing.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 8/31/2010 6:35 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm familiar with this. For now, it is being looked at as possibly useful as an adjunct test to the pathology examination of prostate tissue taken at biopsy. That is, it might better identify those men with negative first biopsies that should undergo a second biopsy for PC detection.

My crystal ball says that one day we will have a more specific gene-based test that will replace the current PSA test...but not there yet.

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 8/31/2010 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Very interesting Fairwind, I hope that there will be a better way to work out who has cancer, who doesn't and whether the cancer needs treatment or not.

I notice from your signature that you are still tentatively booked for surgery on the 3rd. Are you going down that path or have you settled on the seeds and IGRT?

Regards,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)

Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4. Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 9/3/2010 3:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck for your surgery in five hours Fairwind.
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)

Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4. Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.

Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 9/3/2010 9:26 AM (GMT -6)   
I've taken the same test at the Colorado University Med Ctr for the last 18 months.

Post Edited (Ziggy9) : 9/3/2010 8:50:09 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 6:07 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,359 posts in 329,331 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161829 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, mrretired18.
279 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SantaZia, Youngguy90, tickbite666, Loutucky, Skypilot56, Darla, halbert