Had Physical Done with GP today

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/31/2010 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Last year, I skipped my yearly physical with my GP, had my hands full with PC complications, so I had it done this year.  He has been my GP for roughly 15 years, the doc that monitored my PSA for 7 years, before sending me off to my Uro.
 
All my standard blood work came back perfect.  Didn't do a PSA on purpose, as I just had one, and they use a different lab than my Uro.  Also, didn't do a DRE, as I see my Uro 2x a month or more.
 
Chest X-rays showed perfect smoke free lungs, EKG - said my heart looked like that of a 40 year old man, not 58.  He said that if I didn't have all these complications going on with the PC side, I would be in pretty good shape.
 
He too, thinks the radiation clinic messed up big time, by having all that radiation done without the benefit of water in the bladder to protect things.  He said he had never heard of it being done that way.
 
He brought up the subject of AS, and he said he was totally opposed to it.  He's a big believer in early detection and treatment of all PC.  He feels the gamble is too risky for men to chance with AS, since a biopsy miss so much.   (His opinion, not mine, I didnt even solicit the question)
 
He did say, that despite the damage the radiation did to me, it was my only hope of survival with my numbers.  And if it were him, he would have still done surgery first, then radiation second.  As far as my next operation goes, hes in favor of it, since there is no evidence of any natural healing taking place.  He said it should improve the daily quality of my life.  He said its a good surgery for what ails me, and that my surgeon was well qualified to do a good job with it.
 
He said if I could quit being a cancer magnet, I might actually be ok, lol.
 
David in SC
 
 
 
 

Post Edited (Purgatory) : 8/31/2010 5:04:23 PM (GMT-6)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 8/31/2010 5:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, at least most of the parts of the machine is still functioning correctly. Glad you had a clean bill of health from the GP. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, reoccurance?
ED continues: Bimix- .3ml or Trimix- .15ml

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/31/2010 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah James, I wanted to know this before I underwent this next surgery. The smaller one in July really knocked the wind out of me, and this will be much more involved and complicated.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 8/31/2010 6:07 PM (GMT -6)   
We knew you must have a magnetic personality, but you took it too far smhair
 
Sounds like a good report and a valid recheck on your plans.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 8/31/2010 6:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Daivd...as always Im in your corner. :)

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/31/2010 6:12 PM (GMT -6)   
When reviewing such a thick medical file from being with him so long, the dr. remarked that he noticed that I hadnt had a flu in over 10 years, or even a simple cough or cold in 5 years. I have no known plant allergies, even though I live in one of the worse places in the US for allergies. Something in my immune system must work right, too bad it doesnt protect against my cancers. I never bruise, my wife hasnt ever seen one on me in over 36 years, never had a broken bone, if a get a simple cut or gash, usually in 72 hours, there's no evidence it ever happened. And at 58, I still don't need glasses, hearing aids, and still have all my own teeth, lol. Glad something works right with me.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 8/31/2010 7:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,
 
Well finally a bit of good news! It's about high time. Sure hope that from here on out the good news will just keep coming for you.
All the best to you.
 
Mag

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/31/2010 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks mag. just needed the confidence that i work my way through the horrid world of PC, that somewhere the rest of me wasn't falling apart.
the doctor noticed that i never had a colonoscopy before. he doesn't understand how they slipped through the cracks with my cancer record. we mutally agreed to worry about that next year, when i am well on the recovery side of this next surgery.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 8/31/2010 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Based on my colonoscopy experience, it will give you a night of unpleasantness on the throne, followed by a morning totally detached from reality. I almost think I might have remembered something.

You will need a driver to get you from detachment to an afternoon of sleep.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/31/2010 7:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like a thrill already, can't wait till its my turn
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

spottydog10
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 348
   Posted 8/31/2010 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Looks like your in good nick, I just started wearing glasses this year
and I'm a few years younger than you.
Good luck with the surgery you could do with a break mate
Cheers,
Mike

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/31/2010 9:22 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks, mike.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

TryingToStayCalm
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 8/31/2010 9:36 PM (GMT -6)   
It's amazing how the small things make us happy. Great news from the GP. Having a strong heart is a fabulous thing!
Judy
Husband DX on 6/30. Age 56. PSA 5.8 and 1 month later 7.9. Biopsy showed 6 out of 12 Cores Adenocarcinoma. 5 = 50% - 90%, 1 = 10%. Perineural invasion present. Gleason 7 (3+4). RRP scheduled with Dr. David Samadi Mt Sinai. NYC. 8/26.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 8/31/2010 10:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Judy, since I skipped my physical last year, was half way afraid to push my luck with the rest of my medical facts. Was glad all the important parts still check out. I didn't mention, still no problem with cloresteral, blood sugar (and I eat chocolate and sweets constantly, lol), no thyroid issues, etc.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Sancarlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 8/31/2010 10:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Purgatory said...
Last year, I skipped my yearly physical with my GP, had my hands full with PC complications, so I had it done this year. He has been my GP for roughly 15 years, the doc that monitored my PSA for 7 years, before sending me off to my Uro.


He said if I could quit being a cancer magnet, I might actually be ok, lol.

David in SC


David,

Sounds good.


Sancarlos

Post Edited (Sancarlos) : 8/31/2010 10:37:30 PM (GMT-6)


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 8/31/2010 11:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

I'm glad the doctor confirmed you have a good heart, but you know that all of us here at HealingWell already knew it! yeah

Onward and upward, my friend.

Barry
Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/'07 <0.04; 12/'07 <0.04; 03/'08 <0.04;
06/'08 <0.04; 12/'08 <0.04; 06/'09 =0.06; 09/'09 <0.04; 12/'09 =0.05;
3/'10 <0.04; Latest PSA 6/'10 <0.01

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 9/1/2010 12:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

This is so great. Sounds like a big A+ and points towards a great outcome after the surgery.

Regards,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)

Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4. Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 9/1/2010 6:22 AM (GMT -6)   
David, glad to hear that all major systems are a "go" for your surgery. Can't remember...I know it's scheduled in September but don't remember the date. Must be coming up soon.

Remember there are a bunch of us here who are cheering you on and sending you nothing but the best (as well as quite a few prayers).

Love from The Empire State...Sephie & John

rhb47
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 9/1/2010 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

Great report and I can't believe you don't need glasses-even to read? Anyway, I'm over my jealousy(if I lost my glasses I'd need a seeing eye dog!) and am really happy the rest of your "systems" are go for your surgery. Can't wait to see you have some better days ahead and by the way-the colonoscopy isn't so bad-you're asleep-it's the day before that's really fun.

Renee
Husband diagnosed 3/10
Age 56, PSA 4.7, free 7.6%

Biopsy 5 of 10 cores positve-all right side-25% to 57%
Gleason 6
DaVinci surgery with Dr. Vip Patel scheduled 8/9/10

Post Op: Gleason 3+4=7
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
No seminal vesicle and angiolymphaic invasion
perineural invasion present
Both nerve bundles spared

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/1/2010 9:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, one and all.

Sephie, I have a special consultation with my uro/surgeon on the 16th, followed by what was described as a 4-6 hour pre-op session at the hospital. Surgery is set for September 23rd, at 10:00.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 9:00 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,946 posts in 329,288 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161812 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pammie.
315 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wings of Eagles, 81GyGuy, mattamx, pombear, 3timechamp, Nancy O, three 5's and a jack