Frequent Nightime Urination

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 9/2/2010 12:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Since my salvage radiation, I have been suffering from urgency problems and having to pee every 1-1.5 hours at night.  I was just wondering if anyone else with this problem had been helped by any medication, without getting worse side effects.  Squid.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 9/2/2010 1:22 PM (GMT -6)   
I thought you were at home being surrounded by wet stuff turn
But, have you talked to your doc? Are you taking any anti spaz meds?

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 9/2/2010 2:14 PM (GMT -6)   
While I was getting radiation Doc mentioned Detrol.  I was just wonder if anybody had taken any meds and if they did any good.  I don't want to add lousy side effects to the picture.  Squid.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7187
   Posted 9/2/2010 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   
How are you during the day.
Also, how were you pre-SRT

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 9/2/2010 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Doesn't seem to be as bad during the day.  Maybe just not as noticeable.  Prior to radiation, I was down to maybe one time a night.  The radiation really increased the urgency factor.  When I have to go, I have to go NOW!!! It's a shame, because incontinence has gone to zero.  I was on one pad a day prior to radiation, now none.  Just the smallest of drips every now and then.  At least my stricture problem hasn't returned (yet) and I can pee freely.  I guess that is a big plus. Squid.

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 9/2/2010 3:03 PM (GMT -6)   
squid, my dr. had me try detrol as a sub for the ditropan, hoping to knock out the spasms, it did nothing for me, so went back to the ditropan, i heard that ditropan can be used for urgency issues, ask your dr, its dirt cheap, no real side effects after nearly 2 years on it
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 9/2/2010 3:28 PM (GMT -6)   
SQUID - since my RP I would be getting up 2- 3 times a night to pee ... down to only 1 pad during the day - but always feeling that slight urge to pee - and when it happens - its only an ounce or two .... and that would be about every 30 minutes to an hour during work ...

-- a few days ago I got a flyer about a herbal sleep apnea and snoring product - since I have had obstructive sleep apnea and central sleep apnea , it caught my attention -
-I researched the product to make sure the ingredients did not help feed PCA - so bought it and tried it...

-on the first night I slept from 10pm-4am - pee'd and then back to sleep to wake at 6am ... wow!
-on the second night - woke up at three - pee'd and then back to sleep and woke at 6am ...
and what was also very interesting - the urge to pee and feeling on stress incontinence was greatly diminished during the day - I only had to pee once during my 6 hour shift instead of 3-4 times...

-am keeping a sleep log record on this - so far , I am pleased... my mind is not centred on my incontinence, and I feel I can move more freely ( would be great if this could last !!)

-it is BELL - MASTER HERBALIST - SNORING & SLEEP APNEA EEZE - it may be of benefit to those who are heavy leakers as well...
it contains - MSM , Melatonin , chamomille , passionflower , skulcap and valerian ....
- a high percentage of those ingredients are good for stress and basic sleep aid ... have tried valerian in the past and it worked as a sleep aid for a while ..

- maybe there is hope for night time incontinence -
hugs -

p.s. please note - I am not endorsing any particular product - just relaying my experience with this one - some of or all of the ingredients listed may help with stress and muscle fatigue ....

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 9/2/2010 4:05:27 PM (GMT-6)

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 9/2/2010 4:37 PM (GMT -6)   
David, Bronson - thanks.  I'll be seeing my radiologist first week of October.  If I am still having the problem I'll see what he recommends. Squid.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 9/2/2010 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Squid - please keep us updated on your progress.
all the best
Age: 54 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA: Sept 23, 2010 -TBA

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 9/2/2010 6:22 PM (GMT -6)   
I have had the same problem and the Oncologist tried me on Flomax although I didnt undertand  why. He said that if it worked I would know within a couple of weeks, and it didnt help. My Urologist gave me samples of Gelnique a new product and I guess expensive,and is a liquid that you rub on your body. Still didnt help. So now it might be detrol and I have heard it has side effects. But not sleeping well has side effects as well and I am 6 months post SRT. Will try that and see if it helps. Keep us posted if you find anything of use.

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 90
   Posted 9/3/2010 1:09 PM (GMT -6)   

I have been having the same problem as well. On 16 Sept 2010 the urologist is going to go in with a scope and make sure that there isn't excess scar tissue in the Urethra. He may be right.  A couple days ago I had three bright red clumps that look like clots and a little bit of blood come out.  I called the doctor's office and they said not to worry about it.  However, I have improved a lot since then.


After reading what the rest of you have written it helps to know you are not unique when it comes to this.


New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 2:13 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,638 posts in 322,774 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161173 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mungus.
171 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details