creep-up PSA anxiety

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 9/3/2010 11:03 AM (GMT -6)   
My next PSA will be in about 3 weeks. I am already getting just a wee bit concerned and the anxiety will increase soon, especially given my slight PSA increase so far.
 
I HATE THIS CRAP.
 
Mel
PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .
Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Stage: T1C. Current Age: 64
Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10.
Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- in progress. First post-op PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. Next PSA late Sept.

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/3/2010 11:26 AM (GMT -6)   
I hear ya buddy...
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009     .06
                   6 month Apr 2009     .06
                   9 month Jul  2009     .08
                 12 month Oct 2009     .09 
                 18 month April 2010   .19

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 9/3/2010 2:54 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm with you Mel. It doesn't seem to get any easier.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/3/2010 2:56 PM (GMT -6)   
It's a catch 22, Mel. If you numbers are good for a long time, you are always afraid of an unexpected up tick, and if your numbers are borderline, you are afraid to breathe, and if your number suck, then you are afraid they will suck worse next time.

No easy answer to the PSA Anixety Blues.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 9/3/2010 5:27 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm a member of this stupid club as well. I'm sick of it! I'm suppose to have my PSA checked in mid-October, but since it jumped up from .02 to .05 last time, I'm going on Sept. 15th, the one year post op date for me. Good numbers to all!
Age: 62
Pre-op PSA: 4.1
Post-op pathology:
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, present in both lobes, at least 1.1 cm, and occupying less than 5% of prostate by volume. pT2c NX MX
No lymphatic/vascular invasion present.
Seminal vesicles and extraprostatic soft tissue free of tumor.
Inked margins are free of tumor.
High grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia is present
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009 1 day in hospital, cath out on 9th day
Post-op PSA: at 4 weeks ---> .04
at three month intervals -> .03; .02 .05 (darn it!)
ED: Improvement is very slow but there are positive signs. Doc has NOT put me on ED drugs yet but I am starting to anyhow.

Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Brigham & Women's Hospital, Boston

SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 9/3/2010 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I hear you Mel. I get my first post radiation PSA the first week of October and I can't get it out of my mind. I guess we are all worriers. Squid.

alicomp
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 40
   Posted 9/3/2010 6:18 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband's next PSA(the first post radiation) is the end of October and we are both anxious about it already. I guess its something we have to learn to live with for a long time to come. Low numbers to all!

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 9/4/2010 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   

Interesting words on PSA Anxiety from Dr Paul Schellhammer, past president of ther American Urologic Association, past president of the American Board of Urology, past president of the Society of Urological Oncology, and a prostate cancer survivor:

Studies have shown that most prostate cancer patients indicate they do not
mind being otherwise sick as long as their PSA readings are good. In other
words, their PSA number has become more important to them than their quality
of life. This should not be the case. Physicians recognize that a rise in
the PSA level, though it likely indicates disease activity, does not
necessarily mean that immediate treatment is necessary. It may take months,
even years, for the disease to cause symptoms, and indeed symptoms or
problems may never appear! This is a difficult situation with which most
prostate cancer patients feel uncomfortable, and understandably so. While we
all face a ticking clock and know in the back of our minds that someday
death will arrive, a rising PSA is a forceful reminder that the clock is
ticking and why it's ticking. This is disturbing and unsettling. Almost
everyone has had the experience of being sick and then recovering. But this
is not the same as facing a rising PSA. The increasing number places a
known impediment to the quality and perceived duration of life. The clock is
no longer remote. The enemy has entered the gates and there is an
overwhelming desire to do something to block the PSA rise, and thrust the
enemy aside.

 

Please do note the use of words "does not necessarily mean", and "may".   Each case is different, and needs different anaylsis and decision making.  In the words of Dr Charles "Snuffy" Myers, "treating prostate cancer is a lot like golf because you need to play it as it lies."


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 9/5/2010 9:36 PM (GMT -6)   
I have my 2.5 year psa coming up next month and I am aleady starting to get nervous about the test and results. One thing for sure is that fact that I will not leave the doctor's office without the PSA #.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/5/2010 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
rob, that wouldnt' work for me, unless i planned to be camped out at my uro's office for 48-72 hours, as they have to send out for testings. as a courtesy they do call me on my cell, the moment the number is in, and then they follow up with a letter in the mail.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7085
   Posted 9/5/2010 10:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
I've used this analogy too often, but I treat a PSA test like a liberty / pass. Until the MPs come for you, drink, carouse, and be happy. There is plenty of time to pay the piper tomorrow. And as the song says, tomorrow never comes.

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 9/6/2010 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
I was supposed to have one done before I went on my backpacking trip in Montana.  I made the choice not to have it done until I got back. I’m one of the worrying types and if I got a bad number I’d probably not have gone on the trip. I’m having a full set of labs done on Thursday.  And yes...I hate this crap!

Hero

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 4:06 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,184 posts in 329,312 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
341 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, ezhoe, Wings of Eagles, Gemlin, sebreg, Admin, zack36, John T, Sean.scott787, Uniform Charlie, 61Impala, F8