HW PCa Forum is approaching 100,000 posts

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/3/2010 2:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you again to Peter Waite for this wonderful board. We may hit the 100,000th post in this forum this Labor Day weekend. Thank you to all of you for making this a very special website for prostate cancer survivors. I sure am glad I found it. I remember around the time of my diagnosis, I just want to talk to somebody. I typed three words in google that lead me straight here ~ "prostate cancer chat"

It was a good search and find!

Tony

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/3/2010 2:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I guess it's fitting that we go over 100,000 during National Prostate Cancer Awareness Month!

Tony

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 9/3/2010 2:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I would just like to join Tony in thanking Peter for this great site. I honestly find it difficult to imagine how I could have handled my situation without the help, wisdom and compassion of the members on this board. I'm now 4 years out from being diagnosed and still chime in virtually every day. My thanks to every one on this site, but especially to Peter for making it all possible.
 
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1, Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date <.04

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/3/2010 2:55 PM (GMT -6)   
It's been my home from day one, still have never even visited another prostate cancer forumn. I think my original search was "prostate cancer forumn", or something close to that. I know I have done my share of that 100,000 post mark, lol. I am looking forward to one day being able to help Peter in a financial meaningful way to keep HW going for years to come. Its high on my list of causes I wish to help.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/3/2010 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Peter for a wonderful website...(any prize for the 100,000 post?? - lol)

But....I also hate to hear how high the number of posts has reached...just means more and more men are being diagnosed with this disease. In my dream world I would have preferred to have the number go down as a result of finding a cure.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009     .06
                   6 month Apr 2009     .06
                   9 month Jul  2009     .08
                 12 month Oct 2009     .09 
                 18 month April 2010   .19

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/3/2010 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Les,

The flip side, we are helping a heck of a lot of men and women associated with PC, and hopefully, pulling people out of the "fear" zone into the knowledge zone, where they can make treatment choices based on facts, and learn how to deal with side effects and complications that come along with the turf.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/12/2010 10:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats to Peter for another milestone. The prostate cancer forum at HW has hit that 100,000 post mark tonight.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/12/2010 11:21 PM (GMT -6)   
CONGRATULATIONS TO PETER!!!!
What a milestone.

Now Tony, you know we would all love to know what post took it over the mark? Any way of knowing?

Thanks you again, Peter, you are the man! And thanks to you Tony, and all our moderators.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 9/13/2010 8:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes. I echo what others have said. When I was diagnosed with cancer, I would go to google and tpye in what now seems like 1000 questions. The hits kept bringing me to this website. It has been a great help to me and everyone on this board makes it better.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 9/13/2010 9:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Peter for making this all possible. I think that the one thing that has made it easier to deal with PC is this site.

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)

Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4. Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.

SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 9/13/2010 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Would like to add my THANK YOU as well. It gave me right after my diagnosis a place to talk to others battling the disease as well. It also has given me the opportunity to help those who have just started their journey.

What a GREAT Group of PEOPLE!!!

LIVESTRONG!!!
Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
6 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 6/2010: <0.1
 
 
 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 3:35 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,718 posts in 329,256 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161799 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Meghana.
277 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BangedUp, Kent M., Vdang2k, Splashdancer, Alxander, Traveler, scorpio-girl