First Post Op PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 9/3/2010 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, I met with my uro this morning, and did my first post op psa. It came back non-detect so I assume that means <0.01.
GREAT BIG WHEWWWWW! And I can look forward to this anxiety every time. I still cannot get my brain wrapped around this ugly beast.....I have these moments (daily) where I think "Gleason 9" " Holy S**T"

And then I remember how good it was to have negative margins, negative nodes, and capsule containment.

I guess over time, I will learn to cope a little better, but right now, this is a sucky deal.

Among other topics, we discussed the ED. Since I still have some discomfort along the urethra from the penis back as far as can be felt, he wanted to wait another three weeks before using the caverject. So we go back Sept 24 for the first injection. I wonder if he'll rent us the exam room for an hour....hmmmm. lol

My uro really feels that with my high grade Pca, that at some point in the future....2 years, 5 years, 7 years, or whenever, I will have to deal with a rising psa. <sigh> <weep>

Hope everyone has a great weekend. Mine has gotten off to a better start. (relatively speaking)

k
Age 57 at Diagnosis
May, 09 PSA 2.26
June, 10 PSA 3.07 Free PSA 18%
Met with Uro, DRE +
June, 10 Biopsy, 7 of 12 cores, up to 60%, 4+5=9
July 21, 10 RRP
Nodes negative
Vesicles negative
tumor contained in capsule, still 4+5=9
perineural invastion extensive
Aug 5, 10 catheter out
Sept 3, 10 PSA - 0.00 (great big whew)

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 9/3/2010 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Let me be the first to say 'congratulations', and I wish for you many more tests like that last one.

Enjoy life, be happy.

peace,

john
Age: 62
Pre-op PSA: 4.1
Post-op pathology:
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, present in both lobes, at least 1.1 cm, and occupying less than 5% of prostate by volume. pT2c NX MX
No lymphatic/vascular invasion present.
Seminal vesicles and extraprostatic soft tissue free of tumor.
Inked margins are free of tumor.
High grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia is present
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009 1 day in hospital, cath out on 9th day
Post-op PSA: at 4 weeks ---> .04
at three month intervals -> .03; .02 .05 (darn it!)
ED: Improvement is very slow but there are positive signs. Doc has NOT put me on ED drugs yet but I am starting to anyhow.

Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Brigham & Women's Hospital, Boston

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 9/3/2010 7:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Kbota - CONGRATULATIONS ON YOUR FIRST "ZERO CLUB" MEMBERSHIP -
(yes, I know I am shouting - but with a gleason 9 pathology - I would shout WHOOPEE for all to hear)

Here's to another round of zero's for the next test and the next ... nothing wrong with the optimistic ....

Maybe you could paint a big fat zero on the side of your tractor for each zero psa test !

Once again - congratulations !! Enjoy the moment - you deserve it !!

hoorah hugs
BRONSON
................
Age: 54 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA: Sept 23, 2010 -TBA

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 9/3/2010 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
k,

congrats on your initial entry into the zero club. thats a good first to have under your belt. it would seem likely that being a confirmed gleason 9 case, you will ultimately have to deal with a phase two in the future, but right now, you need to continue to ,heal, get strong again, etc. waiting a few extra weeks before taking the "shot" makes sense to me, your poor body has just been through a major and complex surgery, there will be time for fun later, lol Good luck ahead.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 9/3/2010 7:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Guys. You fellows are an awesome bunch, and you make a huge difference in helping newbies like me cope with an uncertain future. This is majorly scary stuff, and it's great to meet others that really do understand what we're all coping with.

By the way, my uro was impressed that I wasn't wearing any pads today. I am (roughly speaking) 98% continent with only occasional late in the day stress incontinence. On those days where I have meetings scheduled, I'll wear a pad just because I don't want to deal with any accidents, but so far, at the end of every day, I've removed a dry pad.

Incontinence was a major, major concern of mine...even more so than ED.

k
Age 57 at Diagnosis
May, 09 PSA 2.26
June, 10 PSA 3.07 Free PSA 18%
Met with Uro, DRE +
June, 10 Biopsy, 7 of 12 cores, up to 60%, 4+5=9
July 21, 10 RRP
Nodes negative
Vesicles negative
tumor contained in capsule, still 4+5=9
perineural invastion extensive
Aug 5, 10 catheter out
Sept 3, 10 PSA - 0.00 (great big whew)

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6947
   Posted 9/3/2010 7:49 PM (GMT -6)   
k,
Welcome to the club. All the rest in good time -
My IGRT journey -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 9/3/2010 8:00 PM (GMT -6)   
All you can deal with now is the present which is undetectable PSA. So, suck it up and face it like a man. Yes, it might go up in the future, or you might be hit by a bus or shot by a jealous husband (be careful where you point that needle.) But there is no more reason to worry at present about the bus than about PSA (the husband is sort of up to you thought.)
Anyway, congratulations

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/3/2010 8:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi k,

Glad to see those goose eggs!

Hope you enjoy many, many more!

Barry
Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/'07 <0.04; 12/'07 <0.04; 03/'08 <0.04;
06/'08 <0.04; 12/'08 <0.04; 06/'09 =0.06; 09/'09 <0.04; 12/'09 =0.05;
3/'10 <0.04; Latest PSA 6/'10 <0.01

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 9/3/2010 8:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Bad Gleason, but GREAT path report otherwise. They got it all and bullets can be dodged. It can happen. Enjoy the zero! It's drinks on the house!
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 9/3/2010 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Kbota:  GREAT NEWS.  Now enjoy the ride.  Remember as my friend Sonny says all the time "Every Day is a Gift"
 
Cajun Jeff

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 9/4/2010 11:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Way to go, man!!!! Hoping 4 many more.
steve
50 Yrs. old. DX Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3=6
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10....
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
No involvement of lymph nodes & seminal vesicle.
Perineural invasion present :(
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - Less than 0.05

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 9/4/2010 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes, repeating all the congrats from the guys, glad to see a new member of the zero club. Good deal...
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS3+3=6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., margins clear GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, reoccurance?
ED continues: Bimix- .3ml or Trimix- .15ml

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5815
   Posted 9/4/2010 1:42 PM (GMT -6)   
just so you know undetectable on a standard test, as well as a ultra sensitive, is <0.1. It is the ultra test that detects 0.01-0.09. regardless of the test, undetectable is <0.1. standard only will say < 0.1. ultra will report their lowest dedectable below the undetectable mark of 0.1 clear as mud right, congrats on zero
age 67 First psa 4/17/09 psa 8.3, 7/27/09 psa 8.1
8/12/09 biopsy 6 out of 12 pos 2-70%, rest <5% 3+3
10/19/09 open rrp U of Washington Medical Center, left bundle spared
10/30/09 catheter out. continent from the jump.
pathology- prostate confined, only thing positive was the report.everything else negative
9% of prostate affected. gleason 3+4, I suppose thats a negative
After reading pathology myself, gleason was 3+4 with tertiary 5, 2-3 foci, extensive PNI, That is a negative, but I am a positive !!
Ed an issue but keeping the blood flowing with the osbon pump
Dec 14,2009 psa 0.0 May 10 2010, psa 0.0

" Hypocrisy is vice's homage to Virtue " Francois de la Rochefoucauld, source courtesy of Tatt2

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 9/4/2010 8:00 PM (GMT -6)   
logo; Thanks so much for clarifying that. It has been a minor source of confusion for a while, and you cleared it up for me. I do appreciate it.

Also, Thanks for the congrats posts from everyone. This forum is a really neat community.

k
Age 57 at Diagnosis
May, 09 PSA 2.26
June, 10 PSA 3.07 Free PSA 18%
Met with Uro, DRE +
June, 10 Biopsy, 7 of 12 cores, up to 60%, 4+5=9
July 21, 10 RRP
Nodes negative
Vesicles negative
tumor contained in capsule, still 4+5=9
perineural invastion extensive
Aug 5, 10 catheter out
Sept 3, 10 PSA - 0.00 (great big whew)

BuiDoi
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 9/4/2010 9:13 PM (GMT -6)   

Congrats on the big 'nothing'..

You now have the same dilemma as many of  us seem to have -- How can we keep it at ZERO.

and - we are the lucky ones, who have had the big cut and our PSA is ZERO..  Our thoughts and prayers go out to those who STILL have readings after getting cut !

I have to say (see my thread 'OPC and ED.....' ) that I am a person who is very keen on OPC's.. 
There is a growing body of medical reports, suggesting that they have the power to 'cure' cancer and definitely to keep it at bay..    I plan to take OPC's for the rest of my life, in the belief that they WILL control any remaining cells floating around the old bod'..  
Even if they fail to do that, then the arthritis is well under control as is the old cholesterol and other little things - BUT - I do believe !
So - if taking a daily Immune-booster each day can help - that is something to look at.. idea


GOOGLE  -  "OPC and Prostate Cancer"  and see what interesting things you find.

Here in Oz. they were raving the other day , about the "Mediterranean Connection" and how there was a noted lack of issues in those on a Mediterranean Diet..   The identified principal agent was OPC's from Grapes and Olive leaves.  As I said - some are starting to awaken to what good things, the good Lord has given us to cure ourselves.

..
.


Full Bloods -- Nov 09 = PSA 5.0 @ 60yo - Absolutely NO symptoms
DRE-Non-Palpable
Jan-2010 - TRUS Bx DX - AdenoCarcinoma T1c - Geeson(3+3)=6 , 5 & 45% max., Left MidZone
Jun-2010- open-Cut RP- Nerve Sparing
Post Op. Gleeson(3+4)=7, 1.1cm3, Pos Margins, EPE (focal) Lateral Left
Margin-Involvement (extensive) Posterior , Grade3 x 8mm
+8week PSA <0.01 , Full-ED, Mild Incont.

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 732
   Posted 9/4/2010 11:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Great, great news!

Be careful with ED, especially with that urethral soreness. I found that the greater the erection, the more the pain. Pretty much painless now, though, after over a year.

Of course, some things are worth a little discomfort.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)
4/23/09, 07/30/09, Oct 2009, Nov 09, Feb 10, June 10 still undetectable (<0.01)!

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 9/5/2010 5:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news. I hope you are enjoying the weekend. Keep up the 0's.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 5:47 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,608 posts in 326,213 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161100 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, maybellpeltier.
382 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, Kent M., tickbite666, Skypilot56, mitchden4, Crazyick, Noggin2u2, straydog