New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

TryingToStayCalm
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 9/4/2010 5:58 PM (GMT -6)   
So interesting. Just read the thread about the things they "leave beind".
 
My husband is having high fevers and we really don't know why. He is urinating fine good color. good amount. no bad smell. cath just came out yesterday. wounds look good. I wonder if anything left inside could be infecting? I am not sure when to take him to the ER as the Uro said to watch the urine output and if he runs the fever for a few days we may have to go. It's about 18 hrs now that he is on extra strength tylenol and still running between 102 and 103. Without the tylenol it was 104.

Thoughts?
Judy
Husband DX on 6/30. Age 56. PSA b/fore surg. 7.9. Biopsy 6/12 positive 5=50%/90%, 1/10%. PNI present. Gleason 7 (3+4). Robotic RP Mt Sinai. NYC. 8/26. POST SURGERY PATH: Extensive bilateral involvement. Gleason 7 (4+3) w/ some 5 patterns. 70% of slides contain tumor. 42g. Extends beyond capsule into tissue and left seminole vesicle. Extensive Intra & Extra prostatic PNI w/tumor. Lymphs neg. pT3b

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/4/2010 6:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Judy,

It' hard to believe that his doctor would not want to see him immediately or at least go to the ER. My wife is a nurse, and she says that is too long for an adult to be running a fever that won't break for so long. She said that if it were her, and I was under the same circs, she would have had me at the ER already. Don't understand his dr's appearent casualness on the matter. Long fevers at 104 or above can cause brain damage.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

TryingToStayCalm
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 9/4/2010 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

I didn't give the full details perhaps. We DID see the doc yesterday and he took an ultrasound of his bladder. All looked good. He gave M an injection of antibiotics to go wtih the Cipro. I asked about going to the ER and he said since he is in good health otherwise he thought the fever would break at home. If it didnt in a few days we should go. I dont want to take him off the extra strength tylenol to see how high the fever goes just to get an indication of if we should go to the ER?

He seems comfortable and I am forcing liquids down him and cold compresses and sponge baths.

Still, does she think we need to go? labor day weekend and all it's bound to be skeleton crew... sigh ..

Your thoughts? And thank you and her for the concern. My guess is we will make it there. Just not sure when, tonight or tomorow morning?
Judy
Husband DX on 6/30. Age 56. PSA b/fore surg. 7.9. Biopsy 6/12 positive 5=50%/90%, 1/10%. PNI present. Gleason 7 (3+4). Robotic RP Mt Sinai. NYC. 8/26. POST SURGERY PATH: Extensive bilateral involvement. Gleason 7 (4+3) w/ some 5 patterns. 70% of slides contain tumor. 42g. Extends beyond capsule into tissue and left seminole vesicle. Extensive Intra & Extra prostatic PNI w/tumor. Lymphs neg. pT3b

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7082
   Posted 9/4/2010 6:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Judy,
There are a lot of things that can cause infections - I would not worry about surgical clips (we all have them, know it or not), but I would be concerned about 103/104 for any length of time. Try your GP for advice, or go to the ER - would be my course of action.

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 9/5/2010 7:55 AM (GMT -6)   
I would be concerned and try to contact the doctor. he could have an infection. I hope today will be better for the two of you.
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

TryingToStayCalm
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 9/5/2010 8:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi all,

I was so ready to run to the ER last night but decided to take a watchful approach through the night knowing the tylenol was keeping it down to 102 - 103.

So happy to report that we made it through the night and this morning the fever BROKE! He is sweaty and clammy and exhausted but NO fever and it's 4 hrs since the tylenol. I will keep my eye on it of cousre during the day. If it continues to spike today and or tomorrow I will head on over with him.

Thanks to all for your concern and support.
Judy
Husband DX on 6/30. Age 56. PSA b/fore surg. 7.9. Biopsy 6/12 positive 5=50%/90%, 1/10%. PNI present. Gleason 7 (3+4). Robotic RP Mt Sinai. NYC. 8/26. POST SURGERY PATH: Extensive bilateral involvement. Gleason 7 (4+3) w/ some 5 patterns. 70% of slides contain tumor. 42g. Extends beyond capsule into tissue and left seminole vesicle. Extensive Intra & Extra prostatic PNI w/tumor. Lymphs neg. pT3b

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/5/2010 10:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Judy,I am thankful his fever has broke at last, the poor man is properly so wiped out.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 9/5/2010 10:42 AM (GMT -6)   
He needs to see the Doc. It may be a simple virus or it could be something worse.....such as sepsis. Any hint of a temp, please see a Physicisn.
 Hilarem datorum diligit Deus

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 9/5/2010 10:42 AM (GMT -6)   
I've been following this thread and I am thrilled to read this good news. Hope that's all over with!
 
Mel
PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .
Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Stage: T1C. Current Age: 64
Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10.
Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- in progress. First post-op PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. Next PSA late Sept.

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 9/6/2010 3:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news Judy! You must have been really worried.
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)

Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4. Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.

ejn
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 9/7/2010 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
My doc told me to go to the ER and call him if my fever hit 101.5  I did come close but eventually went away.  Glad to hear he is doing better.
53

Pre OP PSA: 1/2008=5.9, 2/2010=6.0 (free=9%)

Biopsy, 4/10/2010 This was my 2nd Biopsy. The Uro put me out and took 36 samples. 3 samples positive 1%, 2%, 2% no evidence of perineural invasion. T1c

April 2010


CT Scan: Negative


DaVinci: Coming up 8/11/10, Dr David Bryan, SSM DePaul-St Louis
Post Op Path:
Gleason 3+3=6
Tumor involves left lobe only
Tumor constitutes less than 5% of gland volumne
No vascular or neural invasion detected
No capsular invasion detected
Distal urethral margin of resection free of tumor
Proximinal urethral margin of resection free of tumor
Radial margin of resection free of tumor
Seminal vesicles uninvolved by carcinoma
TM stage T2a (unilateral less than 1/2 of one side), NX, MX
ALL Margins uninvolved
Extra Porsaatic extension: Absent
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 11:10 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,327 posts in 329,217 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161771 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sandy1222.
251 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, paul_t, Sandy1222, rpgdancer, Steve Smith