Fairwind's on the other side- Congrats

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
34 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 9/5/2010 1:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind posted in another thread, but since post surgery 'on the other side' posts are important, I am moving it over here for it's own reading. Oh, welcome to the other side and your first few steps of recovery and the next stage in your journey, Fairwind.

Fairwind says:

Hello! Post Prostatectomy, day two..My anesthesiologist also gave me the long-lasting pain shots in the back, but I don't remember any of it..Four hours later, I found myself staring at the ceiling lights, more than a little confused..Things slowly came into focus, no pain, and they wheeled me up to my room..I was up and walking around that evening. They had some leg squeezers on me to prevent blood clots..The machines action prevented any real sleep that night.. I was discharged at 10am the following morning...The day went not too bad, I was nauseous, could not eat much, liquids mostly, stomach felt full of gas but could not burp..Tried to take a pain pill, pain was not bad, but I had the pills...Ten minutes later I barfed but felt better..Anesthesia left my throat sore and dried out, full of phlegm which resulted in painful coughing. They gave me one of those breathing gizmos to play with.. Went to bed around 8:30pm and was able to sleep, getting up at midnight, walking around, drinking some water, clearing my throat..Guts started making a lot of noise, big farts, felt good...

Got up this morning (Sunday) feeling much better, was able to eat a LITTLE breakfast, oatmeal and some melon and juice. Zero appetite, stomach feels "full"..Throat and lungs pretty much cleared up, much less coughing..I have five "bullet holes" in my gut and a 1.75" incision directly above my navel..They are sealed up with some kind of waterproof "glue".. No drips or drools from them and they have withstood the coughing as the surgeon said they would...

As soon as I can get back to eating half-way normally, I'll be in pretty good shape. The Foley is a pain in the butt, no real pain now, so the waiting game begins...Thanks for the encouragement and good wishes.. Bob S.Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third 12 core biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. I'm also looking at seeds combined with IGRT which seems to be having good results with high-risk patients..

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3626
   Posted 9/5/2010 1:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks James..

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 9/5/2010 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
So glad that you are safely on the other side, the recovery side. Hopefully, it will be uphill from here. Don't overdo anything, listen to your bodie's signals closely, take the pain meds as needed - no prize for being tough, lots of water, stool softeners, etc. I think you know the routine, and walk modestly when you can, and rest lots the rest of the time. You body just went through a major war inside, give it a chance to heal, and your head a chance to catch up to everything you have been through.

my best to you

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 9/5/2010 1:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind - wishing you a steady and boring recovery....
gentle hugs
BRONSON
Age: 54 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA: Sept 23, 2010 -TBA

mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 9/5/2010 1:57 PM (GMT -6)   

Fairwind,

Keep up the walking. It'll get the bowels moving even quicker. Careful with the catheter, you'll only need to snag it on something once.

Good luck and hope your recovery is uneventful. Keep posting and let us know how you're doing.

Mike


Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 9/5/2010 2:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Walk and drink, walk and drink. Congratulations and good luck for a complete recovery.
Age: 62
Pre-op PSA: 4.1
Post-op pathology:
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, present in both lobes, at least 1.1 cm, and occupying less than 5% of prostate by volume. pT2c NX MX
No lymphatic/vascular invasion present.
Seminal vesicles and extraprostatic soft tissue free of tumor.
Inked margins are free of tumor.
High grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia is present
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009 1 day in hospital, cath out on 9th day
Post-op PSA: at 4 weeks ---> .04
at three month intervals -> .03; .02 .05 (darn it!)
ED: Improvement is very slow but there are positive signs. Doc has NOT put me on ED drugs yet but I am starting to anyhow.

Surgery: Dr. Jim Hu. Brigham & Women's Hospital, Boston

cooper360
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 161
   Posted 9/5/2010 3:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind...... Glad your surgery went well, hope your recovery is smooth sailing!!! Good Luck

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6891
   Posted 9/5/2010 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind - welcome to our side of the fence. Get a pillow and hug it tight into your gut when you cough or sneeze - helps keep the pain down.

Post Edited (142) : 9/5/2010 3:46:15 PM (GMT-6)


daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 9/5/2010 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind, Best of luck to you for a speedy, undetectable, dry and ED free recovery.

Don't know about you but that Foley was great for me, first full nights sleep I'd had in a long time. Kind of annoying during the day but at night it was my best friend.

Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 696
   Posted 9/5/2010 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Great to hear from you "on the other side", Fairwind!

Here's to fair winds and following seas in your recovery.
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) Jan-Mar 2007
PSA 9/2007 and thereafter <0.1
pcabefore50.blogspot.com

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 9/5/2010 5:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratuations. As some have said above, keep the walking up but do not over do it! 

TryingToStayCalm
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 53
   Posted 9/5/2010 6:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind, you are in my thoughts and prayers. You have been here for so many myself included and now we are waiting to hear good news from you as well. Rest, drink, walk and heal quickly!
Judy
Husband DX on 6/30. Age 56. PSA b/fore surg. 7.9. Biopsy 6/12 positive 5=50%/90%, 1/10%. PNI present. Gleason 7 (3+4). Robotic RP Mt Sinai. NYC. 8/26. POST SURGERY PATH: Extensive bilateral involvement. Gleason 7 (4+3) w/ some 5 patterns. 70% of slides contain tumor. 42g. Extends beyond capsule into tissue and left seminole vesicle. Extensive Intra & Extra prostatic PNI w/tumor. Lymphs neg. pT3b

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1147
   Posted 9/5/2010 7:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind, sounds like you've done pretty well.
I wish you all the best for a speedy recovery.
Once you do start eating, don't eat too heavily till after the first bowel movement. It's something we learnt the hard way.

An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)

Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4. Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3780
   Posted 9/5/2010 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   

Fairwind -- i've been thinking about you and i'm glad you are well...tho that was my expectation.  take it easy, man cool .

F8


Aimzee
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 1401
   Posted 9/5/2010 8:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind, I asked about your surgery on the other thread and I am glad you followed through and are now on the other side!
 
My husband's sutures were also sealed up with some kind of waterproof "glue".  Aren't most?  That use of a small pillow was an excellent idea.  My husband has used it many times.
 
Wishing you a complete recovery and good results on the pathology report.  Take your time with the walking great distance, rest, eat properly, and all the other things already mentioned.  Glad you came back to share details.  Good luck to you!
 
Aimzee

Husband Ron, age 63
Had Progesterone shots for 6 months. January PSA was .05.
4/1/10 PSA 5.5 Prostate size = 50 cc.
On Cipro (antibiotic) for 16 days
Biopsy on 4/20/10 12 samples... Adenocarcinoma: 3 positive on right side,
one core left base (5% ` 0.5 mm) - two cores of left lateral mid
(20% ~ 2mm, 10%, 10% ~ 1mm) - No Perineural Invasion
Gleason 6 (3+3)
Bone Scan/CT Negative
The surgery has been postponed twice.
August 18, 2010 - da Vinci Prostatectomy

(I do the posting for both of us.)

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3626
   Posted 9/5/2010 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone..

I'm starting to eat A LITTLE, soup, jello, melon but just small helpings..The bowel prep they made me do before surgery cleaned EVERYTHING out, it's going to take a few days to get things working again..No pain meds at all, don't need them..The only pain occurs when I cough, which is much less now..The nurse in the hospital told me about the pillow trick for coughing and sneezing..My surgeon told me to walk as much as I was comfortable doing..Keeping the leg bag in place while walking can be a challenge...Goodnight guys..

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 9/5/2010 9:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Fairwind and welcome to the other side. Glad to hear that everything went well and that you're feeling ok considering your recent ordeal.
Wishing you a speedy and complete recovery.
 
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1, Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date <.04

erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 9/6/2010 10:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind, so happy that you made it through the procedure with "flying colors". Now, just take it easy/don't overdo it. Were you completely satisfied with the treatment/handling that you received up in Denver? Do keep us posted on your recovery which I hope is going to be easy for you.

Michelangelo
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 9/6/2010 11:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck Fairwind,

I ate a lot of fruit and used STOOL SOFTENERS.

I remember being surprised that I'd need them, but they worked well for me.

Catheter removal day is probably something you'll look forward to.
And was surprisingly easy, for me anyway, I never felt a thing.

As others have said already "Walk, walk, walk..."
Age: 54 (53 at diagnosis - June, 2009)
PSA: 10.6
Biopsy tested positive: Gleeson 3+4
Surgery: DaVinci Robotic prostatectomy (31st July 2009)
Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL
Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon
Textbook procedure.
Catheter: Removed after 10 days.
Incontinence: Currently, no. (Slight leakage for three days after Catheter removal. Wore pads for physcological boost).

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3626
   Posted 9/6/2010 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Okay!! Had the first BM about an hour ago, 3 days post-op..Yes, I'm on stool softeners.. Feeling much better..Four year old granddaughter is THINKING she might like to try her bike without the training wheels....Life's simple pleasures..
Age today: 68. Married, 6', 215 pounds, active, no health issues.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA at age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", BPH, Finesteride. (Proscar)
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal" second biopsy, negative.
PSA at age 67.5 5.6, DRE "normal" U-doc worried..
PSA at age 68, 7.0, third 12 core biopsy positive for cancer in 4 cores, 3 cores Gleason 6, one core Gleason 9. Finesteride discontinued, still no urinary symptoms, never had any..From age 55 to 65 I had no health insurance.

I have a date with the robo surgeon on Sept 3 but I'm keeping my options open. I'm also looking at seeds combined with IGRT which seems to be having good results with high-risk patients..

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 9/6/2010 12:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind
 
Glad your surgery is over and everthing went well.  As everyone said walk and drink its the best thing for you.
 
Jerry1

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 9/6/2010 12:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow, congrats on a successful surgery! Get plenty of rest and heal well.
steve
50 Yrs. old. DX Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3=6
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10....
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
No involvement of lymph nodes & seminal vesicle.
Perineural invasion present :(
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - Less than 0.05

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 9/6/2010 1:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Best to you going forward and good healing, of course herein you have Healing-Well :-)
as the support system and free to any patients whom drop in.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35 normal, ct and bone scans appearing clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off for 1 yr., controlled so well, resumed, using intermittently, pleased with results

April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 9/6/2010 2:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind--best wishes for a successful recovery!

Dan
Here are some of my stats:
Age:54
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
My PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PCa diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5% of biopsy sample cancerous
Gleason 3+4
Da Vinci surgery on 6/1/10
Pathology report shows cancer confined to prostate and all other tissue clean
PSA tested on 7/15/10: Zero Club membership card issued (trial membership with 90 day renewal)

Mimi723
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 9/6/2010 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind, I am delighted for you.

It's great to hear good news!

Mimi in Wisconsin
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
34 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 7:23 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,871 posts in 324,050 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162117 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lynn5406.
337 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RedEye, 07kr5, Annastazya, Hoagie, Burjou, Octobrsky13, OriolCarol, kit49, Uncle Harley, straydog