New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

T40
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 9/6/2010 8:58 PM (GMT -6)   
I will keep this as brief and informative as possible.

1. 41 and will turn 42 in two months. Hit the one year mark after surgery on August 19th. One side nerves spared and was told 1 1 /2 to 2 years before getting back function.
2. Aggressively working out cardio and recently started lifting weights again. I can go for over 5 miles at a pop on the elliptical and benching sets of 205. I workout 4+ times a week.
3. Viagra now working 100%. Pump works 100% and is a viable option to viagra. Trimix works but opting to retire it as I prefer previous two methods.
4. In a new relationship which has helped tremendously with my recovery. Still think workouts have speeded things up dramatically. PA is very impressed with results.
5. Look for the silver lining. Mine was finding this cancer early. Things could have been much worse. ED was hard to accept. So I didn't accept it.

T41

proscapt
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 644
   Posted 9/7/2010 12:38 AM (GMT -6)   
T40 - Congrats on your excellent results and your tenacity. Another bit of good fortune in addition to getting the PC early is that your young age makes recover a lot easier and faster, from what I've been told. I've been exercising a lot more consistently post PC than I had before and I'm sure it helped, but I'm not at the level you're at in terms of miles or pounds lifted. Keep up the great work!

I was able to have the nerves spared on both sides and am just now getting back a very good erection with viagra and a passable one without. Sex feels different thought; not necessarily in a bad way, but it is different, even with a viagra-fueled rod.
DX at age 54 12/2009
Initial clinical profile: PSA 5.6, DRE-, high pre-op PSAV. Clinical stage T1c
Biopsy: Gleeson 3+4 with PNI / 6 of 14 cores + / 10% of total length + / worst core 45% +
TX: Robotic assisted RP 2/2010
Pathology: pT2cNx / Gleeson 3+4 / PNI+ / SM- / SV- / EPE- / Tumor vol 7% / prostate vol 40cc
PSA - post-op 0.01

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/7/2010 4:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for updating us T40 or 41 haha. I am so glad you realize the power of exercise. It helps keep the mind moving in a positive direction as well as the body. I pray in your new relationship that you will continue your remarkable healing. Enjoy your new lease on life.

peace with you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009. I am currently (7-22-2010) not on any medication.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

SRFortWorth
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 9/7/2010 11:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Wow, how inspiring T40.
New to this site. My surgery was 11/2009 - nerves spared on one side also. I agree that exercise is helping my recovery. Currently using Cialis and the pump as daily therapy, but have not tried injections and not sure I want to. Finding that I'm losing urine during erections, but otherwise continent. Your #4 is good to hear, but I am very hesitant to revealing all this to my current girlfriend - she knows I've had surgery not doesn't understand the ED. Last two relationships have gone down the s$%# hole - 1 when I told her about the ED and the other got freaked out about the urine. wondering if others have had difficulty in this area.

SR

T40
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 9/7/2010 12:18 PM (GMT -6)   
My advice is to give your girlfriend the benefit of the doubt. I did and was upfront about what had happened to me. She took her own initiative and read up on PC just like I did when I first got diagnosed. It wasn't a matter of answering any questions so much as confirming what she read. When it is detailed and matter of fact it makes it a lot easier to absorb. Naturally, I think I also just found an incredible woman. However, and I am an optimist, most women are wonderful if you give them the opportunity.

T41
Age 40
Pre-op PSA was 5.8 from wellness test on May 19, 09
Follow up test from uro was 4.6 with a 9.3% free psa
Gleason 3+3 in one core, 3+4 in second core of 12 samples taken
Surgery performed 9-19-09.
One side nerves spared. Nerve graft on other side.
One year mark Viagra works 100%. Pump works 100% new PSA on 9-10-10. Last PSA .005
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 9:36 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,652 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161294 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, UnknownBlueLight.
339 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mattamx, Girlie, Lwnsmld13, U.C.Me?