1 Year Post DaVinci, psa Zero.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Opa N
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 9/7/2010 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
This has been a tough year, as I'm sure you all can relate. DaVinci surger on 8/27/09,(with a pT3b path report), followed by beginning 8 months of HT in October '09, then 32 IMRT treatments starting January '10. Well, the Lupron has worn off (3 months), the T level is a miserable 14, but my one year psa is <0.01, undetectable. On to 6 month testing intervals now. Thanks to all for being here for me and one another.
All the best.
Roger
68; Biopsy 4/20/09; G 4+3 in 2/2 cores, G 3+3 in 5/10 cores. CT & Bone Scan negative. Stage T2C. psa 4.02. DaVinci RP 8/27/09; Gleason 3+3 w/tertiary 4. Pos. margins L & R posterior, seminal vesicle invasion. Stage PT3b. 4 wk psa <0.01.
10/21/09 begin 8 months of HT w/Lupron. 1/14/10 begin IMRT 32 treatments. All psa tests return <0.01. Continent 5/1/10.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/7/2010 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Roger,
It took me 4 months to get my T level to 128. It took another 4 to get it to 230. I'm probably about at 300 right now. I know this because I can no longer stand watching HGTV with my wife...

Good news on the PSA stuff...

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Opa N
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 9/7/2010 3:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Tony,
I worry about the T level. If it comes up, am I feeding any latent critters, but will I ever want to stop watching HGTV? At least it's not Project Runway!
Roger

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 9/7/2010 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations...That's a big milestone...At 68, doing the "Triple Play" (surgery, HT, RT) must have changed your life quite a bit..Could you fill in the highs and the lows of the last 18 months?
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE negative. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
PSA at age 58: 4.5
PSA at age 61: 5.2
PSA at age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
PSA at age 65: 8.5, DRE " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
PSA age 66 9.0 DRE "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
PSA at age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
PSA at age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G6,7, 9
RRP performed Sept 3 2010

keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 347
   Posted 9/7/2010 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go on that zero. May they all be like that from here on out. And I hope the T level works out.
 
Neal

Opa N
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 9/7/2010 4:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind,
Let's see. The lows started with the Uro snapping on a glove, handing me a roll of toilet paper, and telling me to bend over. They ended today with the same Uro shaking my hand, giving me the good psa news, and telling me to enjoy my life for 6 months. In between, the lows are a blur as far as the treatment itself went. But, I was Stage 3b, and had to do it all to be sure I gave myself the best chance at prolonging my life. Cancer-wise, the high points had to include going to the hospital and greeting Keysailfisher as he came out the other side following his RP. I remember the professionalism and compassion demonstrated by the radiation techs as I went through that daily grind. The Uro's nurse, Miss Chatham County we call her, had a way of making a nasty cystoscope treatment into something I could chuckle about instead of thinking about the moment's pain. I've had a lot of personal highs over the year - driving the Blue Ridge Parkway during the peak of Autumn, picking apples along the way; getting in a spring vegetable garden, and wondering it this was the last one; bringing together long separated family members and building those relationships; my wife has been there solidly for me; I raced a J-22 with my son and grandson, finishing 2d in a 23 boat fleet; and - I met a whole lot of great and supportive people here at HW, who know and appreciate what I've gone through. Once again, thanks to you all for the support.
Roger

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3989
   Posted 9/7/2010 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Roger -- thanx for sharing your good news with us.  when did you get you last shot of lupron?
 
F8
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
ADT, brachy and IGRT

Opa N
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 9/7/2010 4:49 PM (GMT -6)   
F8
Last Lupron injection was on 3/1/10. A 30 mg, 4 month dose. June 30 was the technical wear-off date, although hot flashes lingered until August.
Roger

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 9/7/2010 4:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Roger - congrats on the zero !! - here's to a lifetime of zero's ... at times it seems the end justifies the means .. but it would be nicer to get to the zero right away - hope the other bits fall back into place and your Q of L improves for you .. all the best - once again - CONGRATS !!!


BRONSON
Age: 54 -gay with spouse, Steve - live in Peteborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/2009 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/2009- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/2009
Pathology: pT3a- gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
Post Surgery-PSA: April 8, 2010 - 0.05 -I am in the ZERO CLUB - hooorah!
Next PSA: Sept 23, 2010 -TBA

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/7/2010 5:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Roger,
That stuff doesn't wear off right away. I think it's viable it takes a full year. They say it's a 4 month dose at 30mg, but that's with optimal castration levels. My last shot was May last year. At my visit in May this year I was still below normal at 230.

Tony

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 9/7/2010 5:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Roger, thats really a good report and great news on the zero.

That J-22 is a sweet ride, makes me miss my last sailboat

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 ?
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, on Catheter #21, will be having Ileal Conduit Surgery in Sept.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7082
   Posted 9/7/2010 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Roger,
Glad to hear the good news.

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3989
   Posted 9/7/2010 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   

Tony -- i'm getting 3-month injections and my doctor says we should get a reliable PSA in 9 months.

F8


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/7/2010 5:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I am referring to testosterone levels. It took one year for my T level to get to 230 after my last Lupron injection. It was a 4 month dose that should have started wearing off in October last year, but my T level in October was 21. Then in January it was 128, then again in May it was 230.

From everyone else I have seen come off of Lupron, the experience is very consistent. If your doctor was referring to it taking 9 months after the term of the last shot, then he is right on... The 3 month shot + 9 months after the shot is supposed to wear off...

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 9/7/2010 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Roger: Great news buddy! I am so pleased to hear this news. I told my wife the news as soon as I saw you post. May you have a long list of zeros in the future.

Hope the T's get up there for you soon.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 9/7/2010 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Roger. It is great to get that zero at the year mark.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm in circumference.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 5 months
2 months PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1
11 months PSA test 1/21/10 result 0.004
14 months PSA test 4/19/10 result 0.005

Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 9/8/2010 8:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Roger, that was a beautifully written report of your highs and lows this past year. Thank you for that.

Congratulations on the low PSA number, especially after all you have been through, and I hope you have many more.

peace,

john
Age: 63
Pre-op PSA: 4.1
Post-op pathology:
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, present in both lobes, at least 1.1 cm, and occupying less than 5% of prostate by volume. pT2c NX MX
No lymphatic/vascular invasion present.
Seminal vesicles and extraprostatic soft tissue free of tumor.
Inked margins are free of tumor.
High grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia is present
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009 1 3

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 9/8/2010 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on the PSA, and sorry you've had to go through so much. May the worst be behind you.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 8:34 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,383 posts in 329,221 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161775 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Thurman Kunde.
281 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., PeterDisAbelard., oceanfisher58, island time, cashlessclay, BBN!!, Everton, straydog, iPoop